QR-Code를 이용한 자가간호 교육이 기흉환자의 퇴원 후 자기효능감과 자가간호 수행에 미치는 영향

Keyword

Pneumothorax patients, QR-Code, Self-care performance, Self-efficacy

Abstract

목적: 본 연구의 목적은 QR-Code를 이용한 자가간호 교육이 기흉환자의 퇴원 후 자기효능감 과 자가간호 수행에 미치는 영향을 알아보는 것이다.

방법: 본 연구에서는 비동등성 대조군의 사후 설계에 대한 유사실험 연구이다. 이 연구의 참여자들은 기흉으로 진단되고 일개 상급종합병원에서 수술을 받은 60명의 입원 환자이다. 실험군(n=30)은 유인물과 QR-Code를 이용한 자가간호 교육 프로그램을, 대조군(n=30)은 기존 유인물을 통한 교육을 실시했다. 수집된 데이터는 SPSS 26.0 버전 프로그램을 사용하여 두 집단 간의 일반적 특성 및 주요 변수의 사전 동질성 검정을 알아보기 위해 Chi-square test, Fisher exact test, Independent two-sample t-test를 실시하였다. 실험군과 대조군의 시간에 따른 자기효능감과 자가간호 수행 차이를 알아보기 위해 반복측정분산분석(Repeated measure ANOVA)을 실시하였고, 두 집단 간의 교육만족도 차이는 독립표본 t-검정(Independent two-sample t-test)으로 분석하여 확인하였다.

결론: 이러한 연구 결과는 QR-Code를 이용한 자가간호 교육이 기흉환자의 자기효능감과 자가간호 수행을 증가시키고 또한 교육만족도를 높이는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 QR-Code를 이용한 자가간호 교육은 기흉환자에게 사용할 수 있는 효과적인 간호중재라고 사료된다.|Purpose: The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of a self-care education using a QR-Code on self-efficacy and self-care performance after discharge of pneumothorax patients.

Methods: This study applied a quasi-experimental study design of the post design of the inequality control group. The participants of this study were 60 inpatients who were diagnosed with spontaneous pneumothorax and operated on at a tertiary general hospital. The experimental group (n=30) was provided with a self-nursing education program using handouts and QR-Code and the control group (n=30) provided discharge education through existing handouts. Chi-square test, fisher’s exact test, independent t-test, and repeated measures ANOVA were performed to analyzed the collected data using the SPSS 26.0 version program.

Results: As a result, 1) After three weeks of intervention, the experimental group that completed a QR-Code-based self-care education showed significant increases of self-efficacy(t=-4.50, p<.001) and self-care performance (t=-5.54, p=<.001). 2) The experimental group also showed significant increases of self-efficacy (F=37.72, p<.001) and self-care performance over time (F=52.00, p<.001). 3) The experimental group showed significantly higher education satisfaction compared to the control group (t=-6.84, p<.001).

Conclusions: These results suggest that QR-Code-based self-care education increases self-efficacy and self-care performance in pneumothorax patients. Thus, the QR-Code-based self-care education program developed in this study was an effective nursing intervention for self-care after discharge of pneumothorax patients. In addition, it can be used as an effective nursing intervention plan to maintain and improve the health of pneumothorax patients.