특수학교 교사의 Wee 클래스 활용 실태와 인식

Abstract

본 연구는 특수학교 교사의 Wee 클래스 활용 실태와 인식에 대하여 분석하여 궁극적으로 상담 활동에 Wee 클래스 이용을 활성화하는 방안을 모색하는 데 목적을 두고 있다. 본 연구문제인 첫째, 특수학교 교사의 Wee 클래스에 대한 활용 실태와 둘째, 특수학교 교사의 Wee 클래스에 대한 인식을 설문지를 통해 살펴보았다. 본 연구는 광주광역시, 전라북도, 전라남도의 특수학교에 근무하고 있는 교사 103명을 대상으로 하였고, 교사의 개인별 특성에 대한 기본정보, 실태에서는 특수학교 교사의 상담 활동과 전문상담교사의 Wee 클래스 운영 및 역할, 인식에서는 Wee 클래스 이용에 대한 인식과 전문상담교사의 상담 활동 지원에 대한 인식으로 설문 조사하였다. 본 연구의 결과와 논의를 토대로 한 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 특수학교의 전문상담교사는 특수학교의 특성을 고려하여 특수교육 대상 학생의 상담을 위한 전문성을 갖출 필요가 있다. 전문상담교사가 학생의 신체적·인지적·정의적 특성과 장애 유형, 장애 정도, 심리적 문제에 대한 이해 등의 전문성을 갖춘다면 특수학교 교사가 학생과의 상담에 있어서 어려운 문제에 직면했을 때 문제 해결에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다. 전문상담교사의 전문적인 상담 기법을 적용하여 지속적인 상담 활동이 이루어진다면 학생의 상담 활동에 보다 더 나은 도움을 줄 것이며, 나아가 특수학교 Wee 클래스의 이용이 활성화 될 수 있을 것이다. 이에 따른 특수학교 전문상담교사의 전문성 확보 방안으로 특수교사자격증이 있는 사람으로 전문상담교사를 배치하는 방법이 학생 상담을 위한 효과적인 방법으로 제시될 수 있겠다.

둘째, 특수학교 교사와 전문상담교사와의 활발한 교류를 통한 적극적인 협력 체제의 구축이 필요하다. 특수학교에서 학생의 상담 활동이 잘 이루어지기 위해서는 교사 간에 협의와 협력하는 문화 형성이 우선 전제가 되어야 한다. 이를 위해서는 특수학교 교사와 전문상담교사가 학생의 상담지원이 지속적으로 될 수 있도록 학교 내에서 유기적으로 소통하여 상호 협력하고 협조하는 환경을 조성해야 한다. 특수학교 교사와 전문상담교사가 협력관계를 유지하고 발전시킨다면 학교 내에서 교류가 활발하게 전개 될 것이며, 학생 상담 활동을 저해하는 요인을 제거함으로써 특수학교의 Wee 클래스를 활성화할 수 있을 것이다.

셋째, 전문상담교사는 특수학교 교사와 학생의 상담 활동 지원을 위해 학교 내에서 적극적인 활동을 하여야 한다. 그 방법으로는 Wee 클래스의 이용에 어려움을 느끼지 않도록 상담실에 관한 설명과 이용방법을 알려주고 적극적으로 홍보하는 것이다. 또한 특수학교 교사가 전문상담교사에게 어렵지 않게 상담 의뢰를 할 수 있는 여건과 환경을 만들고, 자문·상담 활동을 활발하게 하는 것이 필요하다.

넷째, 전문상담교사는 다양한 상담 프로그램과 교육을 통해 활발하게 상담 활동이 이루어 질 수 있도록 해야 한다. 전문상담교사는 특수학교 교사와 학부모와 관련한 상담에 도움을 줄 수 있는 프로그램이나 교육, 학생의 학교생활 적응을 위한 상담 활동을 우선적으로 활발하게 실시하여야 한다. 전문상담교사는 학생들에게 필요한 심리검사를 실시하는 것뿐만 아니라 특수학교 학생들에게 적용해 볼 수 있는 ‘예술치료’ 같은 각종 프로그램을 개발하고 교육할 수 있는 여건을 만들어 학교 내에서 다양한 상담 활동을 경험할 수 있게 해야 한다.

다섯째, 특수학교 교사에게 전문상담교사의 직무와 Wee 클래스 운영 및 역할에 대해 분명하게 인식시킬 필요가 있다. 전문상담교사는 특수학교 교사에게 Wee 클래스에 관한 정보를 제공하여 Wee 클래스를 적극적으로 이용할 수 있게 해야 한다. 또 특수학교에서의 Wee 클래스의 역할을 바탕으로 일반학교와 다른 상담 시스템 체계를 도입하여 Wee 클래스를 운영한다면 Wee 클래스를 활성화하는 데 도움이 될 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the actual situation and perception of special school teachers' use of the Wee class and ultimately seek a way to activate the use of the Wee class for counseling activities. First, the usage of special school teachers' Wee class and second, special school teachers' perception of Wee class were examined through questionnaires. This study was conducted with 103 teachers working in special schools in Gwangju Metropolitan City, Jeollabuk-do, and Jeollanam-do. The conclusions based on the results and discussion of this study are as follows.

First, professional counselors of special schools need to have expertise for counseling students targeted for special education in consideration of the characteristics of special schools. If continuous counseling activities are carried out by applying the professional counseling technique of a professional counselor, it will be of better help to students' counseling activities, and furthermore, the use of Wee classes in special schools will be activated. As a way to secure the professionalism of special school counselors, the method of assigning professional counselors with special education qualifications can be suggested as an effective method for student counseling.

Second, it is necessary to establish an active cooperation system through active exchanges between special school teachers and professional counselors. To this end, it is necessary to create an environment in which special school teachers and professional counselors communicate organically within the school so that they can continue to provide counseling support for students. If the special school teachers and professional counselors maintain and develop a cooperative relationship, exchanges within the school will be actively developed, and the Wee class of special schools will be revitalized by removing factors that hinder student counseling activities.

Third, professional counselors should be active in school to support special school teachers and students' counseling activities. The way to do this is to actively promote and explain the counseling room and how to use it so that there is no difficulty in using the Wee class. In addition, it is necessary to create an environment and environment in which special school teachers can easily request counseling from a professional counselor, and to actively engage in advisory and counseling activities.

Fourth, professional counselors should make sure that counseling activities are actively carried out through various counseling programs and education.,Specialized counselors should actively conduct programs or education that can help counseling related to special school teachers and parents, and counseling activities for students' adaptation to school life.,Professional counselors should not only conduct psychological tests for students, but also create conditions for developing and educating various programs such as 'art therapy' that can be applied to special school students so that they can experience various counseling activities in the school.

Fifth, it is necessary to make the special school teachers clearly aware of the duties of a professional counselor and the operation and role of Wee classes. Professional counselors should provide special school teachers with information about the Wee class so that they can actively use the Wee class. Also, based on the role of the Wee class in special schools, it will be helpful to activate the Wee class if the Wee class is operated by introducing a counseling system different from that of the general school.