전남 지역 특수교육대상자의 특수교육 관련서비스 이용 실태와 부모의 요구 조사

Abstract

본 연구는 특수교육 관련 서비스를 이용하는 장애학생의 부모를 대상으로 특수교육 관련 서비스의 이용 현황과 그들의 요구사항을 살펴봄으로써 향후 특수교육 관련 서비스를 위한 기초자료를 제공하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 특수교육지원센터, 특수학교, 일반학교 특수학급, 학원에서 특수교육을 받고 있는 자녀를 둔 전남지역 학부모 122명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시했다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 치료지원 이용이 가장 많았고, 언어치료가 치료지원서비스로 가장 많이 이용되었으며, 민간치료기관이 가장 관련성이 높은 서비스 제공자였다.

둘째, 대부분의 장애학생이 치료지원 서비스를 받았고, 치료지원과 관련된 정보는 주로 주변의 특수교육 대상 부모로부터 입수하였다. 월 전체 치료지원비는 10~20만원, 30~40만원으로 나타났다.

셋째, 치료지원을 받지 못한 부모들은 지원이나 서비스 기관의 부족이 가장 큰 문제라고 지적하였다. 재활치료 바우처 대상이 아닌 한 자비로 치료를 받는 것은 경제적 부담이 될 수 있습니다.

넷째, 치료지원에 대한 수요가 가장 많았고, 치료지원 및 재활치료 바우처 프로그램 중 언어치료에 대한 수요가 가장 높았고 청각훈련에 대한 수요는 상대적으로 낮았다.

다섯째, 치료지원 및 재활치료바우처 프로그램을 제공받는 경우는 민간치료기관이 가장 많았고, 민간기관 치료사를 선호하는 치료기관은 치료기관이 가장 많았다. 치료시간은 주3회가 가장 많았고, 회당 1시간 이하가 가장 선호되었으며, 치료방법은 개별지도가 가장 많았고, 치료비 및 재활치료바우처 프로그램 비용이 가장 선호되는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 특수교육 관련 서비스의 실제 이용 필요성에 대한 구체적인 분야별 연구를 수행해야 한다.

본 연구는 특수교육 대상자의 모든 장애유형을 대상으로 하였기 때문에 치료지원서비스의 필요성을 일반화하는데 한계가 있다. 향후 연구에서는 장애등급별, 장애영역별 치료지원서비스의 특별요구사항에 대해 연구해야 한다.|The purpose of this study was to provide basic data for future special education-related services by examining the status of use of special education-related services and their needs for parents of students with disabilities who use special education-related services. A survey was conducted with a total of 122 parents in Chonnam province whose children receive special education in special education Support centers, special schools, special classes in regular schools, and private treatment centers.

The main findings of this study are as follows.

First, the use of treatment support was the highest, and speech therapy was the most used as treatment support service, and private treatment institutions were the most related service providers.

Second, most students with disabilities received treatment support services, and information related to treatment support was mainly obtained from the surrounding special education target parents. The monthly total treatment support cost was found to be 100,000 won to 200,000 won and 300,000 to 400,000 won.

Third, parents who did not receive treatment support pointed out that the biggest problem was the lack of support or service institutions. It can be an economic burden to receive treatment at your own expense unless it is subject to a rehabilitation treatment voucher.

Fourth, the demand for treatment support was the most, and among the treatment support and rehabilitation therapy voucher programs, the demand for speech therapy was the highest, while the demand for auditory training was relatively low.

Fifth, private treatment institutions were the most likely to receive treatment support and rehabilitation treatment voucher programs, and treatment providers preferred private institution therapists the most. The most treatment time was 3 times a week, and 1 hour or less per session was the most preferred, the treatment method was individual guidance the most, and the cost of treatment support and rehabilitation treatment voucher program was found to be the most preferred.

Based on this study, the following was proposed for further studies.

First, a follow-up study on the parents' needs for special education-related services of students with disabilities in other regions should be conducted.

Second, a qualitative study through individual interviews and counseling should be conducted on specific parental needs.

Third, research related to the needs of the actual use of special education-related services for each specific area should be conducted.

This study is limited in generalizing the needs of treatment support services because this study targeted all types of disability of special education subjects. In future studies, special needs of treatment support services by disability grade and disability area should be studied.