해양시료 방사성스트론튬 신속분석법 연구

Abstract

The Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant produces an average of 104 tons of contaminated water per day, and the contaminated water contains high-concentration radioactivity such as strontium (90Sr), cobalt (60Co), cesium (137Cs, 134Cs), and tritium (3H). Japan has announced that it will release contaminated water into the ocean, and as a result of modeling, it is feared that the contaminated water will reach the Korean territorial waters within 4-5 years and affect it. Therefore, the demand for radioactive analysis of seawater and marine organisms is expected to increase, and interest in radioactive strontium analysis, which requires complicated analysis and long analysis time, is expected to increase. Existing rapid analytical methods for radioactive strontium have been studied exclusively for soil ⦁ seawater ⦁ milk samples. Therefore, in this study, we studied a rapid analysis method for marine samples with reference to previous studies.

The rapid analysis method of this study was carried out by three methods: carbonate precipitation method, extraction chromatography method, and post-carbonate precipitation extraction chromatography method. All assays were measured on a liquid scintillation counter (LSC) after the separation step.

As a result of measuring the recovery rate using 85Sr, a relatively high recovery rate was obtained in carbonate precipitation (98.8±3.6)%, extraction chromatography (85.3±3.1)%, and extraction chromatography after carbonate precipitation (95.0±3.1)%. Finally, 90Sr was used to verify each method. As a result, both extraction chromatography and extraction chromatography after carbonate precipitation were within ±5%. However, the carbonate precipitation method did not show accurate results due to the large error between the data due to the influence of unseparated Ca.

This study takes about 2-3 days to analyze, which is much shorter than the existing fuming nitric acid method, so it is easy to analyze a large amount of samples and will be used in the rapid analysis of radioactive strontium in marine samples.| 후쿠시마 제1 원전에서는 하루 평균 104t의 오염수가 발생하고 있고 오염수에는 스트론튬(90Sr), 코발트(60Co), 세슘(137Cs, 134Cs), 트리튬(3H) 등 고농도 방사능을 포함하고 있다. 일본은 오염수를 해양 방류하겠다고 발표하였고, 모델링 결과 오염수는 4-5년 안에 우리나라 영해에 도착하여 영향을 끼칠 것으로 우려된다. 이에 따라 해수⦁해양생물 등에 대한 방사능 분석 수요가 증가할 것으로 예상되고, 특히 복잡한 분석과 긴 분석시간이 요구되는 방사성스트론튬 분석법에 대한 관심이 증대할 것으로 보인다.

기존 방사성스트론튬 신속분석법은 토양⦁해수⦁우유 시료에 한정적으로 연구되어왔다. 이에 본 연구는 선행 연구를 참고하여 해양시료에 대한 신속분석법을 연구하였다.

본 연구의 신속분석법은 탄산염침전법, 추출크로마토그래피법, 탄산염 침전 후 추출크로마토그래피법 세가지 방법으로 수행했으며 모든 분석법은 분리 단계 후 액체섬광계수기(LSC)로 계측하였다.

85Sr을 이용한 회수율 측정 결과 탄산염침전법 (98.8 ± 3.6)%, 추출크로마토그래피(85.3 ± 3.1)%, 탄산염침전 후 추출크로마토그래피 (95.0 ± 3.1)% 로 비교적 높은 회수율이 확인되었다. 최종적으로 90Sr을 이용하여 각 분석법에 대한 검증을 실시하였고, 그 결과 추출크로마토그래피, 탄산염침전 후 추출크로마토그래피 모두 ± 5% 오차 이내로 나타났다. 다만 탄산염침전법은 분리되지 않은 Ca의 영향으로 데이터간의 오차가 커서 정밀한 결과를 보여주지 못했다.

본 연구의 분석법은 약 2-3일 정도의 분석 소요시간으로 기존 발연질산법 보다 매우 짧아 다량의 시료 분석에 용이할 것으로 생각되며, 향후 해양시료 방사성스트론튬 신속 분석에 활용될 것으로 판단된다.