이황화 몰리브덴을 이용한 웨어러블 압전 센서 연구

Abstract

박막, 나노와이어 및 벌크 결정은 모두 센서, 전자공학, 나노발전기 및 에너지 변환에 사용되는 압전성에 대해 광범위하게 연구됐다. 2차원 재료는 높은 결정성과 엄청난 변형을 견딜 수 있는 능력 때문에 고성능 압전 재료로서 큰 관심을 받고 있다. 반 데르 발스(vdW) 상호 작용에 의해 함께 유지되는 얇은 원자층의 특이한 구조적 특성으로 인해 2차원(2D) 전이 금속 디칼코게나이드(TMD)가 많은 관심을 끌었다. 엄청난 표면적 대 두께 비율로 인해 2D TMD의 원자층에서 질적 변화는 물리적 및 화학적 특성에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. MoS2를 포함한 벌크 TMD는 중심대칭인 벌크에서 인접한 원자층의 반대 방향으로 인해 압전 효과가 없다. 동일한 2D TMD가 몇 개의 층으로 얇아지면 반전 대칭이 사라지고 압전 효과가 발생한다.

반전 대칭이 무너지기 때문에 2D 결정이 홀수 층을 가질 때 독립형 MoS2 막에서 압전기가 발견됐다. MoS2 단층의 결정 대칭은 D3h이며, 이는 단일 압전 계수가 이방성 전기기계적 결합을 적절하게 특성화할 수 있도록 한다. 이 육각형 격자막에서 두 개의 S층 사이에 Mo의 한 원자층이 위치한다. 두 개의 S 원자가 이 단위 셀을 Mo 원자 사이에 비대칭으로 구성하여 S에서 Mo 사이트까지 육각형 격자에 외부 전기장을 생성한다. 2D MoS2 막에 응력이 가해지면 내부 압전기가 발생한다.

이에 본 연구에서는 걷기, 달리기, 스쿼트 등 다양한 인간의 반응을 실시간으로 감지할 수 있는 MoS2 기반 웨어러블 압전센서 개발을 시도했다. 이를 위해서는 고품질의 단층 MoS2 필름의 광대한 영역을 생성하고 이를 유연한 기판으로 전사하는 기술이 필요하다. 또한 결함을 개선하기 위해 압전 특성에 미치는 결함의 영향을 조사한다. 2차원 나노물질에서 압전기와 반도체 특성의 연결은 나노소자 전원 공급, 적응형 바이오프로브, 신축성/착용 가능한 전자 및 광전자와 같은 새로운 응용 분야로 이어질 수 있다.| Thin films, nanowires, and bulk crystals have all been investigated extensively for their piezoelectricity, which has uses in sensors, electronics, nanogenerators, and energy conversion. Two-dimensional materials are of great interest as high-performance piezoelectric materials because of their high crystallinity and capacity to tolerate tremendous strain. Because of its unusual structural properties of thin atomic layers held together by van der Waals (vdW) interactions, two-dimensional (2D) transition-metal dichalcogenides (TMDs) have attracted a lot of attention. Because of the enormous surface-area-to-thickness ratio, any qualitative change in the atomic layer of 2D TMDs can impact their physical and chemical properties. Bulk TMDs, including MoS2, do not have a piezoelectric effect due to the opposite orientations of neighboring atomic layers in their bulk, which are centrosymmetric. Inversion symmetry departs and the piezoelectric effect arises when the same 2D TMDs are thinned down to a few layers.

Piezoelectricity has been discovered in free-standing MoS2 membranes when the 2D crystal has an odd number of layers because the inversion symmetry breaks down. The crystalline symmetry of the monolayer of MoS2 is D3h, which allows the single piezoelectric coefficient to appropriately characterize the anisotropic electromechanical coupling. One atomic layer of Mo is placed between two S layers in this hexagonal lattice membrane. Two S atoms asymmetrically organize this unit cell between Mo atoms, generating an external electric field in the hexagonal lattice from the S to the Mo site. When the 2D MoS2 membrane is stressed, this allows for the development of internal piezoelectricity.

As a result, in this study, we attempted to develop MoS2 based wearable piezoelectric sensors that can be used to detect diverse human reactions in real time, such as walking, running, and squirting. To do so, it will need to create a huge area of high-quality mono-layered MoS2 film as well as a technique of transferring it to a flexible substrate. In addition, we investigate the influence of defects on piezoelectric properties in order to improve them. The connection of piezoelectricity with semiconducting characteristics in two-dimensional nanomaterials could lead to new applications such as nanodevice powering, adaptive bioprobes, and stretchable/wearable electronics and optoelectronics.