Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2: Development and Evaluation of Diagnostic Techniques with Analysis of COVID-19 Risk Factors.

Background

The severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) pandemic has expanded over the world since the first case was identified in December 2019, posing significant public health risks. Rapid identification and effective isolation are crucial for curbing the spread of SARS-CoV-2. To meet this requirement, we developed a serological assay based on SARS-CoV-2 recombinant nucleocapsid protein (rNP) and compared it to three commercial ELISAs: STANDARDTM E COVID-19 Total Ab ELISA, EDITM Novel Coronavirus COVID-19 IgG, and IgM ELISA. We also aimed to evaluate the performance of rapid antigen detetction rapid diagnostic tests (Ag-RDTs). In addition, we analyzed the various risk factors affecting the severity of COVID-19. In particular, we analyzed vitamin D metabolites (25-hydroxyvitamin D [25(OH) D] and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D [1,25(OH)2 D]) along with potential demographic risk factor influencing the outcome and severity of COVID-19.

Methods

Plants- and Escherichia coli–based rNP protein was expressed, purified and used for the detection of serum total antibody (Ab). In addition, comparative analysis was performed with the commercially available diagnostic kits. The clinical performance of Ag rapid fluorescence immunoassay (FIA) and Ag Gold was evaluated and compared in parallel with genomic and subgenomic real-time reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (rRT-PCR) and cell culture-based assays. Patients were divided into four groups based on the severity of their infection: asymptomatic, mild to moderate, severe, and critical. Serum 25(OH) D and 1,25(OH)2 D concentrations, as well as serum ferritin, CRP, and D-dimer, were also measured. Patients' demographic characteristics, such as gender, age, BMI, and co-morbidities, were also compared.

Results

As a result of evaluating the accuracy of ELISA assays, the sensitivity and specificity were as follows: 92.91% / 94.30% (plant-rNP), 83.69% / 98.73% (SD Biosensor), 75.89% / 98.10% (E. coli-rNP), 76.47% / 100% (EDI-IgG), and 80.39% / 80% (EDI-IgM). Among all the assays, the plant-based rNP showed the highest sensitivity and area under the ROC curve (0.980) (p < 0.05). For both rNP-plant-based and SD Biosensor ELISAs, the seroconversion rate for total Ab progessively increased with disease progression, with a sensitivity of 100% after 10-12 days of post-symptom onset (PSO). After 2 weeks of PSO, the seroconversion rates were > 80% and 100% for EDI-IgM and IgG ELISA, respectively. Seroconversion occurred earlier with rNP plant-based ELISA (5 days PSO) compared with E. coli-based (7 days PSO) and SD Biosensor (8 days PSO) ELISA. In case of Ag-RDTs, for rRT-PCR-positive samples, the detection sensitivity of Ag rapid FIA and Ag Gold was 74.51% and 53.49%, respectively, with a specificity of 100%; however, for samples with low cycle threshold (Ct) values, Ag rapid FIA and Ag Gold exhibited a sensitivity of 82.61% (Ct ≤ 30, 5.6 log10RNA copies/mL) and 80% (Ct ≤ 25, 6.9 log10RNA copies/mL), respectively. Despite low analytical sensitivity, both Ag-RDTs detected 100% infection in cell culture-positive samples (n = 15) and were highly effective in distinguishing viable samples from those with subgenomic RNA (66.66%). According to thr nutritional staus of COVID-19 patients, vitamin deficiency [25 (OH) D < 20ng/mL] was present in 59% of all patients. However, based on the severity of illness the serum concentration of 25(OH) D and 1,25(OH)2 D did not differ significantly between the four groups (p = 0.478 and 0.358, respectively). Furthermore, survival analysis revealed no significant differences in mean 30-day survival when different levels of both vitamin D metabolites were analyzed (p = 0.181 and 0.164). Increased co-morbidities were observed in severe and critical groups (p = 0.002). The mean age, CRP, and serum ferritin levels differed significantly between four groups (p < 0.01).

Conlcusions

We observed that in house ELISA with plant-derived rNP can reliably detect SARS-CoV-2 total Abs. The assay can be utilized for COVID-19 serological investigations and further diagnosis. Our findings demonstrate that Ag-RDTs successfully identify viable SARS-CoV-2, suggesting that they might be a useful technique for rapidly diagnosing transmissible infected individuals. Although vitamin D deficiency was observed in 59% of all COVID-19 patients, we found no statistically significant relationship between vitamin D and COVID-19 severity and fatality.

배경

중증급성호흡기증후군 코로나바이러스 2(SARS-CoV-2) 대유행은 2019년 12월 첫 번째 사례가 확인된 이후 전 세계로 확대되어 심각한 공중 보건 위험을 제기하고 있다. 신속한 진단과 효과적인 격리는 중증 급성 호흡기 증후군 코로나바이러스 2(SARS-CoV-2)의 확산을 억제하는 데 중요하다. 이 요구 사항을 충족하기 위해 연구자는 SARS-CoV-2 재조합 뉴클레오캡시드 단백질을 기반으로 한 혈청학적 분석법을 개발하고 이를 세 가지 상용 ELISA: STANDARDTM E COVID-19 Total Ab ELISA(SD BIOSENSOR), EDITM 신종 코로나바이러스 COVID-19 IgG 및 IgM ELISA 와 비교하였다. 또한 신속 항원 검출 신속 진단 검사(Ag-RDT)의 성능을 평가하는 것을 목표로 삼았다. 또한, 코로나 19의 중증도에 영향을 미치는 다양한 위험인자를 분석하였고 특히 비타민 D 대사 산물(25-하이드록시비타민 D[25(OH) D] 및 1,25-디하이드록시비타민 D[1,25(OH)2 D])의 상태와 함께 COVID-19의 중증도에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

방법

식물 및 대장균 기반 재조합 뉴클레오캡시드 단백질을 발현, 정제하여 혈청 총 항체(total Ab)의 검출에 사용하였다. 또한 코로나 19 진단에서의 임상적 유용성을 평가하기 위해 상업적으로 판매되는 진단 키트와 비교분석하였다. 전염 가능한 배양양성 환자의 신속한 진단에 있어서 신속항원검사와 서브게놈 실시간 역전사 중합효소 연쇄 반응의 임상적 유용성을 평가하기 위해 Ag Rapid Fluorescent Immunoassay(FIA) 및 Ag Gold를 이용한 신속항원검사와 서브게놈 실시간 역전사 중합효소 연쇄 반응(rRT-PCR) 및 세포 배양 기반 분석을 병행하여 평가 및 비교하였다. 환자는 감염의 중증도에 따라 무증상, 경증에서 중등도, 중증 및 위독의 4개 그룹으로 분류하였다. 중증도와 관련된 인자 평가를 위해 혈청 25(OH) D 및 1,25(OH)2 D 농도뿐만 아니라 혈청 페리틴, CRP 및 D-이량체를 측정하였고, 성별, 연령, 체질량지수(BMI) 및 동반 질환과 같은 환자의 인구 통계학적 특성도 비교하였다.

결과

연구자가 개발한 효소면역분석법 (ELISA)의 정확도 평가결과 민감도와 특이도는 92.91%/94.30%(plant-rNP), 83.69% / 98.73%(SD Biosensor), 75.89% / 98.10%(E. coli-rNP), 76.47% / 100%(EDI- IgG) 및 80.39% / 80%(EDI-IgM)를 보였다. 식물에서 합성한 rNP를 이용한 효소면역분석법이 가장 높은 민감도와 ROC 곡선 아래 면적(0.980)(p < 0.05)을 보였다. rNP 식물 기반 및 SD 바이오센서 ELISA 둘 다 총 Ab에 대한 혈청전환율은 질병 진행에 따라 점진적으로 증가했으며, 증상 발병 후 10-12일 후 민감도는 100%였다. PSO 2주 후, 혈청전환율은 EDI-IgM 및 IgG ELISA에 대해 각각 > 80% 및 100%였다. 대장균 기반(7일 PSO) 및 SD Biosensor(8일 PSO) ELISA에 비해 rNP 식물 기반 ELISA(5일 PSO)에서 혈청전환이 더 일찍 확인되었다. 신속항원검사의 경우 rRT-PCR 양성 샘플의 경우 Ag Rapid FIA 및 Ag Gold의 검출 민감도는 각각 74.51% 및 53.49%였으며, 특이도는 100%였다. 그러나 낮은 주기 임계값(Ct)을 가진 샘플의 경우 Ag Rapid FIA 및 Ag Gold는 82.61%(Ct ≤ 30, 5.6 log10RNA 사본/mL) 및 80%(Ct ≤ 25, 6.9 log10RNA 사본/mL)의 감도를 나타냈다. 각각. 낮은 분석 감도에도 불구하고 Ag-RDT는 모두 세포 배양 양성 샘플(n = 15)에서는 100% 감염을 감지했으며, 바이러스 배양된 샘플을 검출하는데 서브게놈 실시간 역전사 중합효소 연쇄 반응의 민감도는 66.66%를 보여 신속항원검사가 더 민감하게 검출 가능함이 확인되었다. 동반질환이 있을 경우 중증으로 진행이 관찰되었으며(p = 0.002), 평균 연령, CRP 및 혈청 페리틴 수치는 4개 그룹 간에 유의한 차이가 있었다(p < 0.01). 코로나19 환자의 내원당시의 비타민 D의 농도 분석에 따르면 전체 환자의 59%에서 비타민 결핍[25(OH) D < 20 ng/mL]이 확인되었다. 그러나 질병의 중증도에 따른 25(OH) D 및 1,25(OH)2 D의 혈청 농도는 4개 그룹 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다(각각 p = 0.478 및 p = 0.358). 또한, 생존 분석에서는 두 비타민 D 대사 산물의 농도에 따른평균 30일 생존률 분석에 있어서 농도에 따른 유의한 차이가 없음을 보여주었다(p = 0.181 and 0.164).

결론

식물에서 발현된 rNP를 이용한 효소면역분석법이 SARS-CoV-2 총 Ab를 효과적으로 검출할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이 분석은 COVID-19 혈청 조사 및 추가 진단에 활용될 수 있다. Ag-RDT가 전염가능한 SARS-CoV-2 감염환자를 신속하게 진단하여 감염된 사람들을 신속하게 격리조치하는데 유용한 기술이 될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 모든 코로 COVID-19 환자의 59%에서 비타민D 결핍이 관찰되었지만 비타민 D 와 COVID-19 중증도 및 사망률 사이에 통계적으로 유의미한 연관성이 없음을 확인하였다.