Odontoclastogenesis induced by 25-hydroxycholesterol in MDPC-23 mouse odontoblast-like cell line

Abstract

콜레스테롤로부터 합성되는 옥시스테롤 중의 하나인 25-hydroxycholesterol(25-HC)은 염증을 매개로하여 cholesterol 25-hydroxylase(CH25H)에 의해 합성된다. 본 연구에서는 MDPC-23 상아질모세포에서 25-HC에 의한 파치세포 분화유도와 그 신호전달기전을 분석하였다.

본 연구의 목적을 위해, MDPC-23 상아질모세포에서 25-HC을 이용하여 파치세포로 분화를 유도한 후, CCK-8 분석, 세포 live&dead 분석, hematoxylin & eosin 분석, TRAP 활성 및 발현 분석, 상아질 재흡수 분석, gelatin zymography 분석, western blot 분석, ROS 생성 분석, prostaglandin E2(PGE2) 생성 분석, immunocytochemistry 분석 등을 시행하였다.

25-HC은 MDPC-23 상아질모세포에서 tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase(TRAP) 활성을 농도 의존적으로 증가시켰다. 25-HC에 의해 분화된 상아질모세포에서 파치세포의 특징 중 하나인 다핵구의 형성과 matrix metalloproteinase(MMP)-9, -2의 발현과 활성이 증가함을 관찰할 수 있었으며, 이러한 결과는 25-HC에 의한 상아질모세포의 파치세포 분화유도를 나타낸다. 또한 25-HC은 RANKL의 발현을 농도 의존적으로 증가시켰으며, 이와 관련된 염증인자인 iNOS, COX-2, PGE2, TNF-α 및 IL-6의 단백질 발현을 증가시켰다. 25-HC은 상아질모세포에서 파치세포 분화의 신호전달기전 바이오마커인 TRAF6, nuclear factor-κB(NF-κB), NFATc1, c-fos 및 cathepsin K의 발현을 증가시켰으며, NFATc1과 NF-κB의 핵으로의 이동 역시 증가시켰다. 뿐만 아니라 NF-κB 신호전달 억제 시 25-HC에 의한 상아질모세포의 파치세포 분화유도 또한 억제되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 25-HC가 MDPC-23 상아질모세포의 염증을 유도할 뿐만 아니라, 파치세포로의 분화를 유도할 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한 본 연구의 결과는 옥시스테롤 25-HC가 상아질 내흡수와 관련되어 있으며, 상아질 내흡수의 새로운 병인 중 하나로 작용할 수 있음을 시사한다.| Aim: To investigate the ability of 25-hydroxycholesterol (25-HC) to induce odontoclastogenesis in MDPC-23 odontoblast-like cells and the underlying mechanisms.

Methodology: 25-HC-induced odontocalst differentiation was investigated by tartrate-resistant acid phosphate (TRAP) staining and activity assay, western blotting using specific antibodies, immunocytochemistry, and dentin resorption assay. Furthermore, to investigate the effects of ROS production in 25-HC by MDPC-23 cells.

Results: Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) promoted inflammation, odontoclast differentiation, and cholesterol-25-hydroxylase (CH25H) expression in MDPC-23 cells. This indicated that LPS induces odontoclastogenesis by promoting the synthesis of 25-HC through the upregulation of CH25H. Treatment with 25-HC upregulated TRAP activity and increased the number of multinucleated cells in MDPC-23 cells (a morphological characteristic of odontoclast). Additionally, 25-HC upregulated the expression and activity of resorption enzymes, such as matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-9 and MMP-2 in odontoclast differentiated from MDPC-23 cells. Furthermore, 25-HC upregulated the production of reactive oxygen species in MDPC-23 cells through the Rac1/2/3-NOXO1 axis. In addition to upregulating inflammatory mediators, such as iNOS, COX-2 and PGE2, 25-HC upregulated pro-inflammatory cytokines, such as TNF-α and IL-6 in MDPC-23 cells through the nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 (Nrf2)-heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) axis. RANKL-RANK mediated the 25-HC-induced odontoclast differentiation of MDPC-23 cells. Odontoclast differentiation markers, such as TRAF6, NFATc1, cathepsin K, nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB) and c-fos, were upregulated in 25-HC-treated MDPC-23 cells. Furthermore, 25-HC promoted the nuclear translocation of NF-κB from the cytosol in MDPC-23 cells. Treatment with the NF-κB inhibitor downregulated TRAP activity and the expression of odontoclastogenesis factor in 25-HC-treated MDPC-23 cells.

Conclusions: Thus, 25-HC induced odontoclast differentiation through the odontoclastogenesis factor-mediated activation of NF-κB and upregulated inflammatory mediators through the modulation of the nuclear factor Nrf2-HO-1 axis in MDPC-23 cells.

Ⅲ- 7. 25-HC induces the production of ROS in MDPC-23 cells through the Rac1/2/3-nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate oxidase 1(NOXO1) axis 14

Ⅲ- 8. 25-HC upregulates the expression of inflammatory mediators and pro-inflammatory cytokines in MDPC-23 cells through the modulation of the nuclear factor erythroid-2-related factor 2 (Nrf2)-heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) axis 15