Keyword

Amino acid, Amino acid ester, Chiral amine, Chiral high performance liquid chromatography, Enantiomer separation, Polysaccharide-derived chiral stationary phase

Abstract

고성능 액체 크로마토그래피에서 키랄 선택자로 다당 유도체를 기초로 하는 키랄 컬럼을 사용하여 여러 종류의 α-amino acid 와 ester 그리고 키랄 아민의 NBD 유도체의 광학분리를 수행하였다.

Part 1에서는

NBD-F 유도체 시약을 이용하여 NBD α-amino acid 유도체를 만든 분석물질을 다당 유도체를 기초로 하는 키랄 컬럼 (6개의 키랄 선택자가 공유결합된 컬럼과 4개의 코팅된 컬럼)에서 자외선과 형광 검출의 동시분석을 진행하였다. 6개의 키랄 선택자가 공유결합된 컬럼에서는 Chiralpak IA가 가장 좋은 광학분할을 보여주었다. 4개의 키랄 선택자가 코팅된 컬럼에서는 아밀로오스 유도된 Chiralpak AD-H 과 Lux Amylose-1 가 셀룰로오스 유도된 Chiralcel OD-H and Lux Amylose-1 보다 더 나은 분석 결과를 보여주었다. 좋은 광학분할 결과와 함께, NBD 유도체의 성질로 형광분석 검출이 가능할 수 있기에 고성능 액체 크로마토그래피에서 키랄 선택자로 다당 유도체를 기초로 하는 키랄 컬럼에서 NBD α-amino acid 유도체의 광학분할은 매우 유용한 것으로 보인다.

Part 2에서는

NBD-Cl 유도체 시약을 이용하여 여러 NBD α-amino acid esters와 키랄 아민 유도체로 만든 분석물질을 다당 유도체를 기초로 하는 키랄 컬럼 (6개의 키랄 선택자가 공유결합된 컬럼과 4개의 코팅된 컬럼)에서 자외선과 형광 검출의 동시분석을 진행하였다. 광학분할 결과는 α-amino acid esters와 키랄 아민의 분석물질 종류에 따라, 키랄 선택자가 아밀로오스 또는 셀루로오스 종류에 따라, 키랄 선택자가 코팅 또는 공유결합 된 것에 따라 다르게 나왔다. NBD α-amino acid esters 의 광학 분할은 NBD α-amino acid와 비슷하다. 그래서 6개의 키랄 선택자가 공유결합된 컬럼에서는 Chiralpak IA가 가장 좋은 광학분할을 보여주었다. 4개의 키랄 선택자가 코팅된 컬럼에서는 아밀로오스 유도된 Chiralpak AD-H 과 Lux Amylose-1 가 셀룰로오스 유도된 Chiralcel OD-H and Lux Amylose-1 보다 더 나은 분석 결과를 보여주었다. 그러나 NBD 키랄 아민의 경우, 공유 결합된 컬럼에서는 Chiralpak IE 그리고 코팅컬럼에서는 Chiralcel OD-H (또는 Lux Cellulose-1) 에서 가장 좋은 광학분할 결과를 보인다.

In Chapter 1, the liquid chromatographic enantiomeric resolution of several α-amino acids as 4-fluoro-7-nitro-2,1,3-benzoxadiazole (NBD-F) was performed using ten chiral stationary phases (CSPs) derived from amylose and cellulose tris phenylcarbamates by normal phase HPLC under simultaneous ultraviolet (UV) and fluorescence detection (FLD). Most of the analytes under consideration were baseline-separated with good separation and resolution factors. In general, the enantioselectivity observed on coated type columns were better than those on covalently bonded type columns. Out of six covalently bonded CSPs, Chiralpak IA showed the highest enantiomer separation and resolution for most of the analytes. Chiralpak AD-H and Lux Amylose-1, both amylose-based coated type CSPs, demonstrated better enantiomer separation of NBD-F derivatized α-amino acids than cellulose-based Chiralcel OD-H and Lux Amylose-1.This developed analytical method is expected to be quite selective for the separation of other α-amino acids as NBD derivatives by normal high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC).

In Chapter 2, the normal phase liquid chromatographic enantiomer separation of α-amino acid esters and chiral amines as 4-chloro-7-nitro-2,1,3-benzoxadiazole (NBD-Cl) was performed on amylose and cellulose-based CSPs. The degree of enantioselectivity was affected by the type of analyte (α-amino acid esters or amines), backbone structure (cellulose or amylose) and the substituents of the phenyl moiety on the chiral selector of CSP. Amongst the examined CSPs, in particular, for the α-amino acid ethyl ester analytes, the covalently bonded Chiralpak IA with an amylose based chiral selector showed the best enantiomer separation and resolution, while among the coated type CSPs, Chiralpak AD-H (or Lux Amylose-1) showed the highest performance. Similarly, the degree of enantioselectivity for α-amino acid methyl esters was greater for Chiralpak AD-H (or Lux

Amylose-1). Further, for the enantiomeric resolution of chiral amines, Chiralpak IE and Chiralcel OD-H (or Lux Cellulose-1) columns showed the highest enantioselectivity. In general, the degree of enantioselectivity was greater on coated type α-amino acid esters as compared to that of chiral amines. This analytical method is expected to be quite useful for the enantiomeric resolution of other α-amino acid esters and chiral amines as NBD derivatives by normal high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC).

Citation

알리샤 반다리. (2022). Enantiomer separation of α-amino acids and α-amino acid ester derivatives using polysaccharide-derived chiral stationary phases by high-performance liquid chromatography.