영화 저것이 항구의 등불이다 (1961)에 그려진 재일조선인

Abstract

본 논문은 1961년 2월 개봉한 영화 저것이 항구의 등불이다(あれが港の燈だ)에 그려진 재일조선인의 경계성에 주목해서 이를 통해 비판적으로 묘사한 한국에 대해 살펴본다. 그리고 재일조선인을 통해 불법적인 한국을 고발해서 구현한 영화의 메시지를 고찰해서 일본 사회파 영화에 해당하는 󰡔저것이 항구의 등불이다󰡕에 내재된 보수성을 드러내고자 한다. 이 영화는 재일조선인을 한반도와 일본 사이에 낀 존재로 규정해서 어느 쪽으로도 완벽하게 귀속되지 못하고 고뇌하는 재일조선인 청년의 모습을 담아냈다. 더불어 한국과 일본사회의 재일조선인 차별문제에 주목해서 그들을 차별하는 사회와 그 원인에 대한 문제 제기를 시도한다. 즉 경계상의 존재인 재일조선인에 대한 사회적 차별의 문제를 다룸으로써 감독인 이마무라 다다시(今村正)와 극작가 미즈키 요코(水木洋子) 콤비의 영화 공식인 국가주의․제국주의에 대한 비판과 반전․평화사상의 추구를 반복한 것이다. 그러나 결과적으로 영화가 재일조선인을 통해 강조한 것은 한반도 출신자라는 민족적 동일성을 통해 불법적인 한국을 고발해서 일본국민의 피해성을 강조하는 것이었다. 아울러 일본사회의 재일조선인 차별을 정당화하는 것이었다. 이러한 영화의 귀결은 결국 이마이와 미즈키가 피력해왔던 반전사상까지도 불법적인 한국에 대항하기 위해서라면 전쟁도 불사할 수밖에 없다는 전쟁 의지의 표명으로 변질되었다. 이렇게 국민의 피해서사, 국가비판, 반전사상이라는 정형화된 틀을 재일조선인을 통해 전복시켜 외교전의 프로파간다 영화로 귀결시킨 영화 󰡔저것이 항구의 등불이다󰡕는 사회파라는 장르의 정체성을 벗어나 국가주의에 부합한 보수성을 드러낸 영화였다.

This paper focuses on the boundaries of the Zainichi Koreans living in Japan depicted in the movie That is the Port light released in February 1961, and examines Korea, which was critically portrayed through this. Then, we will examine the message of the movie, which was made by accusing illegal South Korea through Zainichi Koreans living in Japan. This will find the conservatism inherent in Japanese social movies. The movie That is the Port light defines Zainichi Koreans living in Japan as being trapped between the Korean Peninsula and Japan. It also depicts a young Zainichi Korean resident in Japan who is suffering from not being able to fully belong to either of them. At the same time, we will focus on the issue of discrimination against Zainichi Koreans living in Japan and raise the issue of the society that discriminates against them and the cause of their discrimination. However, based on the conclusion reached by the movie, which was repeated through the boundary between Zainichi Koreans living in Japan, what the movie emphasized through the Zainichi Korean people was to accuse South Korea of barbarism and illegality through ethnic unity. It was also to emphasize the damage to the Japanese people. It was to justify discrimination in Japanese society. The purpose of the movie was to show that Japan, which seeks peace by reversing the anti-war ideology that Imai and Mizuki had been talking about, would have to go to war if it were to counter barbaric and illegal Korea.