일제시기 사회사업 외곽단체의 설립과 활동 : 1920년대를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 1920년대 출범한 조선총독부의 사회사업에서 외곽단체들이 어떠한 역할을 했는지 살펴보았으며 이를 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다. 사회사업 도입기인 1920년대에는 총독부의 내무국에 사회과만이 설치되어 있었을 뿐, 도 이하에 사회사업을 수행할 행정기관이 부재하였다. 조선총독부는 이러한 상황에 대응하기 위하여 재조일본인을 중심으로 한 민간 사회사업 단체인 조선사회사업연구회를 조직하여 행정을 보조하도록 하였다. 하지만 이 단체는 전국의 사업사업 시설을 포괄하고 지휘하지 못하였다. 조선사회사업연구회는 지역적으로 경성과 경기도, 민족적으로 재조일본인, 직업적으로 관리를 주요한 기반으로 하였으며, 주로 사회사업 담론을 생산하고 전파하는 한정된 역할을 담당하였다. 또 일부 관료를 제외하고 조선인들을 사회사업에 끌어들이는 데도 성공적이지 못했다. 1920년대 후반 들어 농촌의 위기가 심각해지자 일부 지방행정기관들은 앞서 총독부가 '연구회'를 설치한 것과 같이 사회사업 외곽단체를 설치하여 행정보조기관으로 활용하였다. 이러한 방식은 조선총독부 역량의 한계점이자 동시에 최소한의 비용을 통한 체제유지를 위해 '의도적'으로 방기한 결과였다.

This study examined the role of Social work organizations in the "social work without finance and policy" of the Joseon Governor General in the 1920s, and through this, the following conclusions were drawn. In the 1920s, only 社會課 existed in the Internal Affairs Bureau of the Chosun Governor-General, and it was conducted in the absence of local administrative agencies in the 道 and the city(府). In order to cope with this situation, the Government-General of Korea attempted to subsidize the administration and finances by organizing private social work organizations by creating Social work organizations. However, as can be seen from the Korean Society for Social Work, the Government-General of Joseon was unable to create issues or conduct projects covering project organizations across the country, and to create an organization to direct them. The Chosun Social Work Research Society(朝鮮社會事業硏究會) was characterized by locality in Gyeonggi Province, Gyeonggi Province, ethnically Japanese, and professionally managed, and mainly played a limited role in producing and disseminating social work discourse. In addition, it failed to include Koreans and failed to organize Koreans within the system. Social problems became serious in the late 1920s, but with no special policies established at the central level and no financial arrangements, local administrative agencies set up social work subsidiary organizations as administrative intelligence agencies. This method was a limitation of the competence of the Korean government-general, and was the result of deliberate neglect of government to maintain the system through minimal cost.