포스트식민 국가의 불안과 그 내부의 적들 : 치누아 아체베의 민중의 사람

Abstract

치누아 아체베의 네 번째 소설인 민중의 사람은 포스트식민 국가의 혼란과 불안을 목격하고 작가가 본격적으로 비판적 목소리를 내기 시작한 정치적 소설이라는 점에서 의미가 있는 작품이다. 이 글은 아프리카의 가상 국가를 배경으로 누가 '민중의 사람'인지, 그리고 독립 이후 새로운 국가의 운명을 민중과 함께 주도할 인물이 누구라는 질문을 중심으로 포스트식민 국가의 불안과 퇴보를 가져온 '내부의 적'이 무엇인지를 살펴보고자 한다. 구체적으로 2장에서는 식민 지배 세력에게 권력을 이양받아 포스트식민 국가에서 정부를 운영한 지배 계층의 문제를 다루고, 3장에서 지배 계층의 부패와 타락에 맞서고자 한 신진 엘리트 계층의 한계를 확인하고자 한다. 4장에서는 타락한 암울한 현실과 종족주의의 덫에서 헤어 나오지 못하고 있는 무기력하고 냉소적인 민중의 문제를 살펴본다. 또한 이 글은 아체베가 비판한 '내부의 적'의 문제를 극복하는 것이 독립 이후 현재까지 절망의 공간이 되어버린 포스트식민 국가를 다시 희망의 공간으로 되돌리는 핵심적인 과제임을 확인한다.

Chinua Achebe's fourth novel, A Man of the People, is a kind of engaged and political fiction that has a voice against the socio-political disorder and unrest in the post-colonial state. This paper tries to examine the trouble of internal enemies who have caused the socio-political tumult and regression, throwing questions, "Who is a man of the people?" or "Who has the leadership to change the destiny of the nation?" Concretely, this paper deals with the problem of the black ruling class running the state after inheriting power from the former colonial ruler in Chapter Ⅱ, and identifies the limit of the new elites who stand up to the corrupt ruling class in Chapter Ⅲ. And the paper also discusses the mentality and attitude of the cynical people who suffer from the national disorder and are caught in the trap of tribalism in Chapter Ⅳ. Lastly, this paper identifies that Achebe's suggestion for overcoming the problems caused by the internal enemies still stands to this day.