以影補來 표기의 동기와 ㅭ종성 음절의 음운론적 성격에 대하여

Abstract

이 연구는 동국정운식 한자음 표기 중 'ㅭ', 이른바 이영보래(以影補來)의 동기와 ㅭ종성 음절의 음운론적 성격을 규명하는 데에 목적을 둔다. 훈민정음 해례본과 언해본, 동국정운 서문, 사성통고 서문 등 중세 조선의 기록과 중국의 성운학 문헌 속 기록, 현대 성조언어학 연구를 탐구한 결과 15세기 조선 운학가들이 인식한 입성이란 促急한 자질을 가리키고 있음을 파악하였다. 이는 입성을 운미 분절음의 종류와 동일시했던 통념과 다른 결과로서, 'ㄱ,ㄷ,ㅂ' 종성 음절이 고유어에서는 平上去 세 가지 성조로 두루 나타나고 한어 입성이 한국 한자음에서는 거성과 같다는 훈민정음 해례의 기록은 성조에 대한 과학적 인식을 담고 있음을 알 수 있다. 한편 고유어 관형사형 어미 ㄹ 및 ㅭ 표기 구성, 사이시옷의 ㆆ 표기를 두루 관찰한 결과 15세기의 ㆆ은 후두긴장 자질을 나타내는 기능을 하였다. 이영보래의 ㅭ은 ㄹ과 다를 뿐 아니라 ㄹ과 ㆆ의 연속 발음도 아니며, 후두긴장 자질이 더해진 ㄹ의 변이음이라는 성격을 지닌다. 특히 고유어 관형사형 어미의 ㅭ 표기에서는 후두긴장 자질을 설정하는 것이 폐쇄음과 마찰음을 모두 포함하는 경음화 현상을 기술하는 효과적 방법이 된다.

The Donggukjeongun (1447)東國正韻 corrected the ending 'ㄹ'(/-l/) in Sino-Korean uniformly to ㅭ, which was dubbed yǐyǐngbŭlăi (以影補來). Many scholars have agreed that this unique transcription was devised to restore the original entering tone. But why the compilers of Donggukjeongun did not choose 'ㄷ'(t) rather than ㆆ'? Actually the well-known description in Hunminjeongeum Haerye admits that 'ㄷ' should be used for the position of Sino-Korean ending 'ㄹ'(/-l/). The effective answer would be that one of the principle of Donggukjeongun was to respect the traditional or vernacular Sino-Korean. The compilers would have tried to re-construct the tonal system while keeping the ending 'ㄹ'(/-l/) intact. Why not 'ㅪ'? If they wanted to preserve the vernacular ending, 'ㅪ' would be an option. There must have been, however, an inevitable reason here; they needed a mark or sign for the feature of entering tone. It is 'ㆆ' that could effectively have taken this function. In Korean phonology, the syllable endings '-p, -t, -k' carry with them the reinforcement process; plain obstruents alternate with reinforced ones after '-k, p, t'. Another reinforcement process occurs in position following the adnominal ending (-ㄹ). In 15th Korean, ㅭ is closely related with the latter process: (1) 反側 사말 (2) 나고져  사 (3) 求 싸. These examples are considered to be the equivalents of reinforcement phenomena. The environment of the adnominal construction is accompanied by the use of 'ㆆ', where 'ㆆ' functions as reinforcement feature. The reinforcement feature of 'ㆆ' would be [+laryngeal], rather than the so-called 'glottal stop' as is frequently referred to. The reinforced fricatives (ㅆ, ㆅ in Middle Korean) do not have any feature of stop, since the auditory nature of fricatives do not hold the phase of stop. It needs to be reminded that every consonant has 3 parameters; places of articulation, manners of articulation, and the phonation types. The three parameters of 'ㆆ' would be glottis (place of articulation), stop (manner of articulation), and laryngeal tenseness (phonation type). The compilers of Donggukjeongun would have so effectively captured the feature of phonation type in 'ㆆ' from the adnominal construction of native Middle Korean, and proceeded to apply it to the form of yǐyǐngbŭlăi (以影補來) for their new standard Sino-Korean.