코로나-19 신어와 코로나 뉴노멀

Abstract

코로나-19는 인류의 삶에 엄청난 대변혁 또는 문명의 대전환을 가져온 사건임에 틀림이 없다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 '코로나-19' 발생 이후 새로이 출현한 신어들 가운데 이른바 '코로나-뉴노멀' 관련 신어에만 초점을 맞추어 '코로나-19'의 영향으로 나타난 개인의 삶과 사회적 변화를 심층적으로 분석하는 데 관심을 두었다. 연구의 수행을 위한 자료의 수집은 이수진․강현아․남길임(2020)에서 이루어진 코로나-19 신어 목록을 참조하되, 이 목록의 문제점을 보완하거나 실제 용례 확인을 위해 한국언론진흥재단에서 제공하는 빅카인즈(BIGKinds)의 뉴스 분석 서비스를 활용하는 방식으로 이루어졌다. 결과적으로는 빅카인즈에서 제공하고 있는 대규모 말뭉치에서 코로나-19'의 발생 이후부터 2020년 한 해 동안 새롭게 출현한 코로나-19 관련 신어의 용례를 살펴봄으로써 그러한 신어들에서 확인할 수 있는 '코로나 뉴노멀'의 양상을 다음과 같이 크게 네 가지로 구분하여 분석하였다. 첫째, 언택트/비대면 문화의 확산 둘째, 온택트 소통 방식의 확대 셋째, 거대 정부의 진격에 따른 각종 제도 및 경제적 지원의 다양화 넷째, 집콕 문화 및 대안적 생활방식 확산 주지하는 바와 같이 '코로나 뉴노멀'이란 코로나-19의 대확산으로 나타난 사회적 환경의 새로운 변화, 새로운 일상과 규범 혹은 표준이라는 뜻을 지닌 말이다. 따라서 본 연구는 코로나-19 이후 새롭게 출현한 신어의 유형을 분석하는 작업에서 한 걸음 나아가, 그러한 신어에 반영된 '코로나 뉴노멀'의 모습을 구체화하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다고 할 것이다.

Like other pandemics that have historically emerged, such as the Black Death and the Spanish Flu, Corona-19 has shaken the world and the lives of mankind for just over a year. Corona-19 is still in progress, causing drastic changes in almost every area, including science, technology, social culture, art, and education, as well as politics and economy. Therefore, this study was interested in analyzing the life and social changes of individuals under the influence of Corona-19 focusing only on the newly emerging neologisms after the outbreak of Corona-19 on the premise that Corona-19 brought about a tremendous revolution in human life. The collection of data for the performance of this study utilized BIGKinds' news analysis service provided by the Korea Press Promotion Foundation. In other words, after the outbreak of 'Corona-19' in a large corpus provided by BIGKinds, it is analyzed in four major ways that 'Corona New Normal' can be found in these new words. First, the spread of untact/non-face-to-face culture Second, the expansion of on-tact communication. Third, diversification of various institutions and economic support following the advancement of the large government. Fourth, the spread of Jipkok culture and alternative lifestyle First, the spread of untact/non-face-to-face culture Second, the expansion of on-tact communication. Third, diversification of various institutions and economic support following the advancement of the large government. Fourth, the spread of Jipkok culture and alternative lifestyle