'재난인문학'의 실천 방법론 정립을 위한 시론 : 치유론을 중심으로

Abstract

'재난인문학'이란 개념은 우리 학계에서 아직 생소한 용어이지만, 재난에 대한 과학 기술적, 경제적 접근을 넘어서 인문학적 관점에서 해석하고, 이해하고, 그 대응의 방안을 찾아가려는 목적에서 문학, 역사, 철학 등 학제간접근을 시도하고 있는 학술적 활동이라고 일차적인 정의를 내릴 수 있을 것이다. 재난의 종류는 다양하지만, 이러한 재난이 한번 일어나게 되면 필연적으로 우리 삶의 일상성을 무너뜨리고, 사회와 자연환경을 급격하게 변화시키는 심각한 사고이고, 사건이라는 것은 두말할 필요가 없다. 인간이 삶의 터전인 이 땅 위에 존재하는 한, 새로운 하루를 맞이하지 않을 수 없듯이, 재난이란 절망적 상황 속에서도 자신의 삶을 영위해 나가기 위하여 새로운 희망을 말하지 않을 수 없다. 대부분 인간은 자신의 불행을 방치하지 않는다. 언제나 직면한 사태에 대한 의미 분석을 위한 새로운 물음과 관점의 전환을 통하여 삶의 방향성을 새롭게 정립하고, 현실의 고통을 극복해 가려고 한다. 재난을 극복하려는 다양한 방식이 존재하지만, 개인적․사회적인 극복 의지를 어떤 방향으로, 어떻게 발휘하느냐에 따라 그 결과가 달라질 것이다. 보다 나은 목적의식을 가지고 세상을 바꾸는 힘은 오직 인간에게서만 나올 수 있다. 인류를 포함한 전 지구의 운명을 결정할 수 있는 것은 오직 인간밖에 없다는 것은 누구나 인정하는 사실일 것이다. 그래서 현재 전 지구적 위기를 초래하고 있는 재난극복과 미래의 삶의 방향을 결정하는 것은 인간의 손에 달려 있는 것이고, 그것은 인간의 의지에 호소할 수 밖에 없는 것이다. 재난인문학은 실천인문학이다. 치유는 재난을 경험하고 마주한 구체적인 삶의 현장에서 벌어지는 일이다. 따라서 치유를 말하는 '인문학'은 단지 이론을 탐구하는 학문적 영역을 넘어서, 인간이 직면하는 고통의 문제를 해결하기 위한 '실천학'으로서 역할을 수행한다. 대학에서 인문과학, 사회과학, 자연과학 등과 같은 객관적인 지식 탐구로서 분류된 학문적 영역에 머무는 인문학이 아니라, 구체적 삶의 현장에서 '자기완성'과 '공감 능력'을 발휘하는 '실천 인문학'은 바로 이러한 재난극복의 의지 발현을 위한 방향성 결정에 중요한 작용을 하게 된다. 재난 극복을 위한 실천 방법의 원리로 '반물화反物化'의 원칙과 '관점의 전환'을 제시할 수 있다. 따라서 재난에 대하여 인문학적 접근을 시도한다는 것은 한편으로는 재난이란 불행을 낳은 현실의 부조리함에 대하여 비판적 사유를 진행함과 동시에 다른 한편으로는 현실의 고통을 극복하고, 새로운 삶의 방향성과 이상의 제시를 통하여 인간의 존엄성을 확보하려는 작업으로 이해할 수 있을 것이다.

The concept of 'disaster humanities' is unfamiliar to our academic community, but it can be defined as an academic activity that attempts to interpret, understand and respond to disasters from a humanistic perspective beyond scientific, technological and economic approaches. There are various kinds of disasters, but it goes without saying that once such a disaster occurs, it is a serious event that inevitably breaks down the daily life of our lives and drastically changes society and the natural environment. As long as humans exist on this land, where we live, we cannot help but face a new day, so even in the desperate situation of disaster, we cannot but say new hope to lead their lives. Most humans do not neglect their misfortunes. People always try to redefine the direction of life and overcome the pain of reality by changing their perspectives and questions to analyze the meaning of the situation they face. There are various ways to overcome disasters, but the results will vary depending on in what direction and how we exercise our personal and social will to overcome them. The power to change the world with a better sense of purpose can only come from humans. It would be a fact that only humans can determine the fate of the entire planet, including humanity. So it is in human hands to overcome the disasters that are causing the current global crisis and to determine the future direction of life, and it is bound to appeal to human will. Disaster humanities are practical humanities. Healing is what happens at the scene of a specific life experienced by a disaster. Therefore, "humanities," which refers to healing, play a role as "practical learning" to solve the pain faced by humans, beyond just the academic realm of exploring theories. Rather than humanities that remain in academic areas classified as objective knowledge exploration such as humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences in universities, "practical humanities" that display "self-completion" and "sympathy" in the field of concrete life play an important role in determining direction. As the principles of practical methods for overcoming disasters, the "principle of anti-materialization" and "transition of perspective" may be presented. Therefore, attempting a humanistic approach to disaster is to proceed with critical thinking about the absurdity of the reality that caused the unhappiness of disaster, on the other hand, to overcome the pain of reality, and to present a new direction and ideal of human life. It can be understood as a work to secure dignity.