Analgesic effect of continuous wound infusion combined with intravenous patient-controlled analgesia for thoracic surgery – A retrospective study

Abstract

배경 및 목적: 다공 카테터를 사용하여 국소마취제를 지속적으로 상처 부위에 주입하는 진통법(지속적 상처 주입 진통, continuous wound infusion analgesia; CWA)은 다중 통증 조절을 위한 방법 중 하나이다. CWA는 다양한 수술 후 통증 조절을 위해 안전하고 효과적인 방법으로 사용되고 있다. 흉부 수술을 받은 환자에서 통증 조절을 위해 CWA의 단독 또는 다른 진통법들과 병합 요법의 효과를 비교한 여러 연구들이 있지만, CWA의 진통 효과는 여전히 명확하지 않다. 본 연구의 목적은 전자의무기록의 검토를 통해 개흉술과 개방 정복술 및 내고정술(open reduction and internal fixation; ORIF)을 받은 환자의 수술 후 통증 조절에서 정맥 자가조절 진통법(patient-controlled analgesia; PCA)단독보다 CWA와의 병합 요법이 더 효과적인지와 수술 후 3, 6개월 후에 수술 후 통증 증후군(postsurgical pain syndrome; PSPS)의 발생에 대한 영향을 분석하기 위한 것이었다.

대상 및 방법: 본 연구는 2010년 1월 1일부터 2020년 11월 30일까지 흉부 수술 후 정맥 PCA 단독(PCA 그룹) 또는 정맥 PCA 및 CWA의 병합 요법(PCA-CWA 그룹)을 받은 1658명의 환자를 등록했다. 본 연구는 20세에서 75세 사이의 개흉술과 ORIF수술을 받은 환자들을 포함했다. 펜타닐을 사용하지 않은 정맥 PCA, 미국마취과학회 신체분류등급 IV과 V, 10건 미만의 수술은 연구의 분석에서 제외하였다. 연구 대상자 등록에 충족하는 총 481명의 환자를 등록하여 PCA 그룹과 PCA-CWA 그룹 간의 수술 후 통증 조절 효과를 비교하였다. 연령, 성별, 체질량 지수, 수술명, 마취 기간, 정맥 PCA에 사용한 펜타닐 선량, 보조 진통제 종류 및 수술 후 0일 통증 숫자 척도 (numeric rating score; NRS)와 관련하여 성향 점수 매칭(propensity score matching; PSM)을 사용하여 1:1 비율과 0.1 일치 허용 오차로 각 그룹 당 83명의 환자를 최종 선정했다. 일차 평가 변수는 수술 후 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5일의 NRS이며, 이차 평가 변수는 수술 후 3개월과 6개월 동안 통증 지속 여부에 대한 것이었다.

결과: PSM 이후, NRS는 수술 후 0일을 제외한 전체 기간 동안 PCA-CWA 그룹에서 PCA 그룹보다 낮았다(p < 0.001). 수술 후 진정의 발생률은 PCA-CWA 그룹(1.2%)이 PCA 그룹(9.6%)보다 낮았으며(p = 0.034), 다른 합병증은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 수술 후 3개월 및 6개월 후 지속적인 통증인 PSPS는 유의한 차이가 없었다(p = 1.000).

결론: 흉부 수술 후 통증 조절을 위해 정맥 PCA를 받는 환자에서 CWA의 추가 병합 요법은 합병증 증가가 없는 효과적인 진통방법이다.|Patients after thoracic surgeries frequently complain of postoperative pain, which induces a poor respiratory effort and impaired pulmonary function, resulting in atelectasis, airway obstruction, shunting, and hypoxemia [1]. These postoperative complications are related to a longer hospital stay due to an increased cost of expensive treatment. Furthermore., adequate postoperative analgesia is crucial for the prevention of chronic post-surgical pain syndrome (PSPS), because the incidence of PSPS is as high as 80% at 3 months, 75% at 6 months [1]. Therefore, controlling pain effectively with an ideal analgesic technique is paramount to prevent postoperative complications and early mobilization.

Various modalities for postoperative analgesia after thoracic surgeries have been used, but there is no internationally accepted policy on the best strategy. The easiest and most common method is intravenous patient-controlled analgesia (PCA) using opioids [1]. However, it is difficult to achieve a balance between effective analgesia and undesirable effects such as respiratory depression, nausea, vomiting, ileus, and urinary retention [1, 2]. So, thoracic epidural analgesia has been considered as the gold standard analgesic modality with superior analgesia, less opioid requirement, and highest patient satisfaction [1, 3]. However, it is associated with many risks such as dural puncture, spinal cord damage, epidural hematoma, infection and abscess, hypotension, and urinary retention [1, 3]. In other ways, inter-pleural and extra-pleural analgesia (paravertebral, intercostal block) have been reported as valid alternatives to epidural analgesia [1, 3]. However, there is a high risk of systemic toxicity of local anesthetics, even though these modalities are easier and have no risk of opioid-related complications compared with systemic opioid and epidural analgesia [4].

The continuous wound infusion of local anesthetics (continuous wound infusion analgesia, CWA) through a multi-perforated catheter is one of the loco-regional anesthetic modality for multimodal analgesia management. The CWA has been used to control postoperative pain as a safe and effective alternative modalit in various surgeries with less pain and rescue opioid requirement [5-11]. However, the analgesic effect of CWA is still unclear in patients who underwent thoracic surgeries, even though several studies are the postoperative analgesic effects of CWA alone or in combination with other postoperative analgesic modalities [2, 12-15].

This study hypothesized that the combined modality of Intravenous PCA and CWA would show more effective postoperative analgesia and fewer postoperative complications than PCA alone in patients undergoing thoracic surgeries. The aim of this study was to analyze whether the combination modality of intravenous PCA and CWA was more effective to control postoperative pain than PCA alone in patients who underwent thoracotomy and open reduction/internal fixation (ORIF) and to prevent PSPS after postoperative 3 and 6 months through a review of electronic medical records.