한국어 시간 관계 연결어미 교육 방안 연구

Abstract

Oriented to Chinese learners of Korean, this study puts forwards the educational program about 8 connective endings of temporal relations. In light of the above aim, this research focuses on the syntactic features of the 8 connective endings of temporal relations, Chinese learners’ misunderstandings in learning and reasons behind, the problems of current textbooks and improvement plan.

The author studies connective endings of temporal relations is because that this kind of connective endings occur more frequently. Moreover, Chinese connectives corresponding to Korean connective endings of temporal relations are few, and Chinese is lack of special corresponding forms, but used according to word order. Therefore, Chinese learners are inclined to make many mistakes in using connective endings of temporal relations.

Since connective endings of temporal relations are frequently used and are usually used wrongly, it can be noticed that this kind of connective endings is of paramount importance. Therefore, this study starts from finding out the ways to decrease the mistakes of Chinese learners in learning Korean. First of all, this study sorts out the types and features of Korean connective endings of temporal relations registered in dictionaries basing on the five most representative dictionaries and conducts a comparative analysis of the similarities and differences between similar grammars.

With Chinese learners of Korean as targets, this study proposes the educational program of connective endings of temporal relations that covers a pretty large proportion in the curriculum of Korean grammar. The study will elaborate the following connective endings of temporal relations, such as ‘-(으)며’, ‘-(으)면서’that refers to the simultaneous relations between two sentences, -고’, ‘-고서’, ‘-아/어서’, ‘-다가’that refers to that sequential relation that the action in the preceding sentence occurs ahead of that of the following sentence and -자’, ‘-자마자’that refers to the immediate sequential relation that the action of the preceding sentence is immediately followed by that of the following sentence.

It’s indeed difficult for Chinese learners who are used to isolating language to comprehend and learn connective endings of temporal relations that belong to inserting language. To command and practice the usage of connective endings of temporal relations, it’s necessary for Chinese learners of Korean to understand their multiple meanings and syntactic constraints. Educators must pay attention to make students differentiate the meaning between similar grammars and syntactic constraints. What’s more, it’s a necessity to clarify the corresponding relation between connective endings of temporal relations of Korean and conjunctives in Chinese. What’s more, it’s suggested to know about the current educational situations of Chinese universities and the difficulties faced by Chinese learners in learning Korean connective endings of temporal relations. Therefore, it’s in urgent need to build an educational program that fits into the above scenarios.

In light of this, this study sorts out the types and features of Korean connective endings of temporal relations of dictionary grade basing on five typical dictionaries and makes a comparative analysis of the similarities and differences between similar grammars.

Then, this paper analyzes the mistakes made by Chinese learners in using connective endings of temporal relations that are recognized by the clauses built by the National Institute of the National Language and summarizes the reasons, so as to investigate how well Chinese learners have commanded the usage of connective endings of temporal relations and problems related. To command the reasons of mistakes more accurately, the authors have classified the following three types, respectively are mistakes caused by similarities (internal transfer of the same language), mistakes caused by the interference of Chinese (external transfer among different languages) and others.

Moreover, this paper analyzes the Korean textbooks are widely used in Chinese universities and observes the promoting order and study projects of connective endings of temporal relations appeared in textbooks, as well as grammatical hints and practice activities according to International Korean language education courses, so as to know about the educational situation of connective endings of temporal relations. In light of the above information, this paper puts forward problems existed in current textbooks and improvement plans.

At last, this paper classifies the eight connective endings of temporal relations into four grades from 1 to 4 according to the frequency, complexity, difficulties, promoting order in textbooks and existing hierarchical resources. On the basis of this, this paper also puts forward an educational program of connective endings of temporal relations that targets at Chinese learners to fit into the top-down communication education.

The value of this study lies on the comparative analysis of the syntactic features of similar grammars, elaborating specified learners’ misunderstandings and reasons behind. Moreover, this study designs an effective program of Korean connective endings of temporal relations basing on the current education situation. In terms of the current researches’ limits in selecting textbooks, analyzing false targets and applying false investigation ways, this research is of paramount importance. Moreover, this research will be helpful in developing new textbooks, predicting learners’ misunderstanding and designing effective education plans.

However, there are certain limitations, such as it doesn’t reach practical teaching period, but stops at the level of designing education plans. In the future, the author will devote to apply the education plan in this study into practical teaching and improve teaching efficiency through making up the weakness. Besides, the author will continue to apply the results of this research into other similar studies on grammar education program.|본 연구에서는 중국인 학습자를 대상으로, ‘-고, -아/어서, -(으)면서, -다가, -자마자, -자, -고서, -(으)며’ 등 8개 한국어 시간 관계 연결어미의 교육 방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 이러한 연구 목적을 수행하기 위해 본 연구에서는 8개 시간 관계 연결어미의 통사·의미적 특징, 중국인 학습자의 오류 양상 및 원인, 기존 교재의 문제점 및 개선 방안을 살펴보는 데 주된 관심을 두었다.

수많은 한국어 유사 연결어미 중 시간 관계 연결어미를 연구 대상으로 삼은 이유는 [시간]에 해당하는 연결어미의 빈도가 가장 높기 때문이다. 또한 한국어 시간 관계를 나타내는 연결어미에 대응하는 중국어 관련어가 드물고, 특별한 대응 형식이 없이 어순에 의해 나타나는바, 중국인 학습자들이 시간 관계 연결어미의 사용에서 많은 오류를 보이고 있기 때문이다.

따라서 본 연구는 사용 빈도와 오류 빈도가 높은 만큼 시간 관계 연결어미의 중요성도 높다고 할 수 있는바, 중국인 한국어 학습자의 오류를 줄일 수 있는 방법을 찾아낼 필요가 있다는 판단에서 출발하였다. 맨 먼저 대표적인 사전 다섯 권을 토대로, 사전에 등록된 한국어 시간 관계 연결어미의 유형 및 특징을 정리하였다. 유사 문법 간의 공통점과 차이점에 대해서도 비교 분석하였다.

이어서 중국인 학습자들이 한국어의 시간 관계 연결어미를 어느 정도 파악하고 있는지, 사용상 어떤 문제들이 존재하고 있는지를 조사하기 위해 국립국어원에서 구축한 말뭉치에서 확인된 중국인 학습자의 시간 관계 연결어미 사용에 나타난 오류 유형과 원인을 분석하였다. 오류 원인을 더욱 정확하게 파악하기 위해 유사성으로 인한 오류(언어 내 전이), 중국어의 간섭으로 인한 오류(언어 간 전이), 기타 등 세 가지로 나누어 살펴보았다.

그리고 시간 관계 연결어미의 교육 현황을 파악하기 위해서, 국제 통용 한국어 교육 과정을 토재로 현재 중국 대학교에서 광범위하게 사용하고 있는 한국어 교재를 분석하였다. 교재에 등장한 시간 관계 연결어미의 제시 순서와 학습항목, 문법 제시 현황과 연습 활동의 유형을 살펴보았다. 교재의 문제점과 개선 방안이 무엇일지 제시하였다.

마지막으로 더 효과적인 교육 방안을 내기 위해 이미 제시된 8개 시간 관계 연결어미를 사용 빈도수, 복잡성, 학습 난이도, 교재 제시 순서, 기성 등급화 자료 등 구성 요소에 근거하여 학습 단계를 1~4급으로 위계화 하였다. 이를 토재로 중국인 학습자를 위한 시간 관계 연결어미의 교육 방안을 상향식 모형과 형태에 초점을 둔 의사소통 교수법을 적용하여 제시하였다.

본 연구는 유사 문법 간의 통사·의미적 특징 비교 분석, 특정 학습자의 오류 양상 및 원인의 밝힘, 교육 현황의 분석을 바탕으로 한국어 시간 관계 연결어미에 대한 효율적인 교수방안을 설계했다는 데 그 의의를 찾을 수 있을 것이다. 특히 기존 연구의 교재 선정의 한계, 오류 분석을 위한 조사 대상과 조사 방식의 미비점을 보완했다는 점에서 그 의의가 크다고 본다. 또한, 새로운 교재의 개발, 학습자 오류의 예측, 효과적인 교수방안의 설계에도 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.

본 연구의 한계점이라면, 실제 수업에 적용하는 단계에까지는 이르지 못한 채 교수방안을 설계하는 수준에만 머물렀다는 것이다. 향후 본 연구에서 설계된 교수방안을 실제 수업에 적용하여 미비점을 보완함으로써 교육의 효율성을 높이는 데 주력하고자 한다. 또한 본 연구의 결과를 여타 유사 문법 항목의 교수방안에도 적용하는 연구도 계속 진행할 예정이다.