CHOSUN

The United Nations Humanitarian Interventions, Selected Humanitarian Crisis in 1989-2014 : Why Do Some Humanitarian Crisis Cases Not Experience UN Humanitarian Intervention?

Abstract

The United Nations developed the concept of humanitarian intervention/R2P (Responsibility to Protect) and deployed PKOs (Peace Keeping Operations) to protect civilians from the dangers of humanitarian crisis like massacre and genocide. Peacekeeping operations are recognized as effective tools to protect human life. However, of the 831 humanitarian crises that occurred in the period 1989-2014, only 237 (28.51%) were subjects of UN PKO deployment. What determinants influence the deployment of UN PKO for protecting human life? I posit three determinants that impact the likelihood of the UN's humanitarian intervention: the interests of power nations, characteristics of target nations, and objects of humanitarian intervention. In a quantitative empirical analysis of the UN's deployment of PKOs between 1989-2014, I find that humanitarian crises are selected depending on target nations' economic/political value. Specifically, the economic interests of power nations, target nations' characteristics such as military power, GDP, population, and democratic system influence the UN's humanitarian intervention. The number of deaths in a humanitarian crisis does not influence the UN's humanitarian intervention. These results show the true face of international governance on humanitarian intervention.

이 연구는 유엔의 인도주의적 개입에 대한 의문을 제기한다. 유엔은 인도주의적 개입(Humanitarian Intervention)과 보호책임 (R2P, Responsibility to Protect)이라는 개념을 도입하여 인종청소, 대량학살과 같은 인도주의적 위기에 처한 일반 시민을 보호하기 위해 유엔평화유지군을 파병하였다. 유엔평화유지군은 인권을 보호하는 효율적인 수단으로 인식된다. 하지만, 전 세계적으로 발생한 1989-2014년의 831개의 인도주의적 위기 중단지 28.51%의 위기만이 유엔으로부터 보호를 받았다. 반면 594개 (71.47%)의 인도주의적 위기는 유엔으로부터 보호를 받지 못했다. 어떤 결정 요인이 인간보호를 위한 유엔의 인도주의적 개입에 영향을 미치는가? 본 연구에서는 유엔의 개입에 영향을 미치는 3가지 요인을 상정한다. 이는 강대국의 이익, 유엔 평화유지군이 파병되는 목적지 국가의 특징, 그리고 인도주의적 개입의 목적이다. 1989-2014년 사이의 유엔 평화유지군의 파병에 대한 양적, 경험적 분석에서 유엔의 인도주의적 개입은 파병의 목적지 국가의 특징에 따라 선택적으로 이루어진다고 밝혀졌다. 특히, 강대국의 경제적 이익, 파병의 목적지 국가의 특징 (군사력, GDP, 인구수), 그리고 민주주의 체제가 유엔의 인도주의적 개입에 영향을 미친다. 역설적으로 인도주의적 위기에 따른 사망자수는 유엔의 파병에 영향을 미치지 않게 나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과는 인도주의적 개입에 대한 국제거버넌스의 진정한 모습을 보여준다.