한국의 민주화와 부마민주항쟁 : 국가기념일 제정의 역사적 의의와 그 너머의 상상

Abstract

2019년 부마민주항쟁이 국가기념일로 제정되었다. 그럼으로써 항쟁은 한국 민주주의 역사 속에서 정통성과 정당성을 부여받는 민주화운동으로 확립되었다. 이제 국가는 규칙적이고 주기적으로 항쟁을 기념함으로써 그 역사에 담긴 정치적 진실들을 규명하게 될 것이다. 그 점에서 부마민주항쟁의 국가기념일화는 사건의 진실 찾기에서 매우 중요한 계기다. 하지만 그렇다고 해서 항쟁의 진실이 남김없이 드러나는 것은 아니다. 왜냐하면 부마민주항쟁의 사건과 주체들은 국가적 기념일의 형식 속에서 단일의 정치적 의미와 존재로 규정되는 것 이상의 의미와 존재성을 지니고 있기 때문이다. 그들은 우리가 다양체 또는 개별자로 부르는, 대단히 복합적이고 모순적이며 때로는 일관되지 못한 존재들이라는 사실에 주목할 필요가 있다. 그와 같은 사유 속에서 우리는 정치적 근대가 확정한 민주주의와는 다른 민주주의에 대한 상상의 문을 열 수 있다.

In 2019, Buma democratic uprising has been established as national memorial day. By this decision, this uprising has been built as a legitimate and orthodox democratic movement in Korean democratic history. From now, the State would reveal the political truth about this movement, opening regularly and periodically the national ceremony for this memorial day. We can say that the establishment of Buma democratic uprising as a national memorial day will take a important role for finding its truths. But, we may not say that all of truth about this uprising will completely be revealed. Because Buma democratic uprising and its participants will exist as signification and being beyond the unitary political subject that the national memorial day can define. It is necessary to observe that they are peoples, very complex, often contradictory, sometimes incoherent. So, they can be called the diverse or the particular. It may be possible to open, in this thought, a door of imagination towards the another democracy beyond the democracy defined by the political modernity.