북한조국보위후원회의기원과6·25전쟁이전조직·활동 : 소련·일본 군사원호정책의 도입과 변용을 중심으로

Abstract

북한의 조국보위후원회는 인민군과 그 가족들에 대한 원호사업, 회원들에 대한 군사훈련과 군사지식·기술의 보급, 비행기·탱크·함선 건조기금의 조달을 위해 1949년 7월 15일에 설립되었다. 북한지도부는 조국보위후원회 설립을 구상하면서 소련과 일본에서 추진했던 군사원호사업을 참고하였다. 조국보위후원회는 조선군사후원연맹의 조직방식을 도입해서 기존의 사회단체를 기반으로 활동했으며, 소련국방항공화학건설후원회를 모델로 초급단체를 기본조직으로 설정하였다. 북한은 소련·일본과 동일하게 군인들에게 위문품을 제공했다. 그러나 소련·일본과 달리 군인의 가족들에게 국가보조금을 지급하고 직접세를 감면함으로써 물질적 혜택을 대폭 확대하였다. 또한 항공화학후원회에서 진행한 군사훈련과 군사지식·기술 보급사업을 도입해서 만 16세 이상의 공민을 가입시켜 1~2년 동안 군사훈련을 시킨 뒤에 모병하려고 계획하였다. 한편 조국보위후원회는 소련과 일본에서 추진된 국방기금·국방헌금·애국기 헌납운동을 모델로 해서 비행기·탱크·함선 건조기금을 모금하였다. 북한지도부는 소련과 일본에서 추진한 헌납운동의 체계와 방식을 모방한 대신, 헌납의 대상을 비행기에서 탱크와 함선까지 확대하였다. 그리고 헌납의 대상도 금품에 국한하지 않고 '애국노동'과 '애국미'로 확대해서 헌납운동에 참여하는 방식과 계급을 다양화함으로써 모금의 효과를 극대화하였다.

North Korean Patriotic Supporter Association(PSA) was established to provide mental and material support to North Korean Army and their families, military training for members, and purchase costs for fighters, tanks, and vessels. The North Korean leadership reviewed the military assistance policy in the past in the past in the USSR and Japan while planning such a military support policy. The PSA was established on the basis of social groups by imitating Japanese military support organizations, and was planning to cultivate air force aviators and paratroopers by imitating Soviet military support organizations. In addition, the PSA supported the military support policies of the Soviet Union and Japan to support the soldiers' peace of mind. North Korea, like the Soviet Union and Japan, provided condolences to soldiers, but paid national subsidies to military families and greatly reduced direct taxes. In addition, military training promoted by the military support organizations of the Soviet Union was introduced to members as new recruits of the military. Finally, the PSA raised money to purchase fighters, tanks, and vessels by imitating the Soviet and Japanese weapons purchase campaign. Unlike the Soviet Union and Japan, the North Korean leadership did not limit the payment method to cash, but expanded it to labor and grain to diversify the classes involved in the payment movement.