원전해체 중 발생한 에어로졸 흡입으로 인한 작업자의 내부피폭선량 평가 연구

Abstract

Korea's first commercial nuclear power plant, the Kori-1 reactor, is about to be dismantled permanently in June, 2017. Currently, various studies on the decontamination and dismantlement process are being underway, whereas there are not sufficient ones on the reduction in radiation exposure of workers involved in such a dismantlement operation. It is possible to physically manage external exposure during the operation, while internal exposure is deemed difficult to evaluate. Hence, the need to conduct a study to assess internal exposure of workers through inhalation of radioactive aerosols, generated during the operation of cutting pipes and concrete structures, which accounts for the most of the dismantlement process. If only the annual dose limit coming from external exposure in the dismantling operations is reflected in the management, excluding that of internal exposure, it might lead to potential overexposure of workers.

This study is aimed to conduct an assessment of internal exposure of workers through inhalation of radioactive aerosols, formed during a dismantling operation. Pipe cutting and melting operations were chosen as sources of exposure to assess the internal exposure of workers caused by aerosols during the operations. IMBA and TAURUS code were used as a tool to evaluate the internal exposure and it was required to choose the size of aerosols, the concentration of nuclides, how they were absorbed, and the respiratory quotient during the duration of the operation. Although there are the recommended values from ICRP (International Commission Radiological Protection), they might lead to lower values than the actual scope of exposure.

The assessment of internal exposure was done by comparing the analyzed and produced values in this study against the ICRP values. When it comes to the selection of parameter values, ICRP-66 suggests the particle size of 1㎛ for public places and 5㎛ for an occupational environment for an assessment of internal exposure through inhalation. However, previous studies on pipe cutting indicate that the relevant operations generated aerosols smaller than 5㎛. If the ICRP values are applied, it is highly likely that the internal exposure of workers might be underestimated than the actual situations. Therefore, the particle size of aerosols, formed according to the pipe cutting technologies during the dismantlement, was compared and analyzed by applying both 5㎛ suggested by ICRP and the AMAD value calculated in this study. As for the nuclide concentration, the nuclide scale factor of the stainless steel pipes at José Cabrera Nuclear Power Plant in Spain was employed to assume the radiation concentration.

For the absorption type, in case the chemical conformation of the radioactive nuclides is unclear, the type was assumed to be M (Moderate) according the ICRP recommendation, and the duration of the operation was assumed to be eight hours a day, five days a week for a year in line with Korea's Labor Standards Act.

The respiratory quotient was assessed in the following two cases: light work (1.2m3/hr) and heavy work (1.68m3/hr). In addition, this study would like to suggest the management methods of the annual dose limit to reduce the exposure of workers in an environment where aerosols are formed during the dismantling operation of a nuclear power plant in the future.|국내 최초의 상업용 원자력발전소인 고리1호기는 2017년 6월에 영구 정지되어 해체를 앞두고 있다. 현재 제염 및 해체 공정에 대한 연구는 활발히 진행되고 있으나, 원전 해체과정 중 작업자의 피폭 저감화에 대한 연구는 미흡한 상황이다. 해체 중 외부피폭은 개인선량계 등 가시적인 관리가 가능하지만 내부 피폭의 경우 평가의 어려움이 있다. 따라서 해체 공정의 대부분을 차치하는 금속이나 콘크리트 절단 작업 시 발생하는 방사성 에어로졸 호흡으로 인한 작업자 내부피폭 평가 연구가 요구된다. 내부피폭을 고려하지 않고 작업자의 연간 해체 중 외부피폭만을 고려한 선량한도를 관리한다면 작업자의 과피폭이 우려되는 상황이다.

본 연구에서는 해체 중 발생하는 방사성 에어로졸 호흡으로 인한 작업자의 내부피폭 평가를 수행하고자 한다. 해체 중 에어로졸로 인한 작업자의 내부피폭 평가를 위한 피폭 경로를 금속 절단, 용융 공정으로 선택하였다. 내부피폭 평가 Tool로는 IMBA 전산코드를 사용하였으며 평가를 위해서는 에어로졸의 입자크기, 핵종농도, 흡수형태, 작업시간 호흡률 선정이 필요하다. ICRP(International Commission Radiological Protection)에서 제시하는 값들이 있지만, 이는 실제 피폭되는 정도보다 낮은 값이 도출될 수 있다.

내부피폭 평가는 ICRP에서 제시한 값과 실제 본 연구에서 분석 및 도출한 값 두 가지를 적용하여 비교하고자 한다. 인자값 선정에 있어서 입자크기의 경우 호흡을 통한 내부피폭 평가 시에 ICRP-66은 공공장소 1μm, 작업환경 5μm를 적용하여 평가하라고 제시하고 있다. 하지만 절단에 대한 사전 연구 사례를 보면 5μm 보다 작은 크기의 에어로졸 발생 분포를 보이고 있다[1]. ICRP에서 제시하는 값을 적용 할 경우 실제 작업자의 내부피폭 정도보다 저평가 될 가능성이 매우 높다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 사전연구사례에서의 절단공법 별 입자분포를 확인하였으며, 이를 통하여 AMAD를 도출, 내부피폭선량을 평가하였다.

핵종의 경우 국내 원자력안전법 자체처분 핵종 257개의 핵종을 선정코드에 모두 적용할 수 없어 저준위 핵종 11가지 중 전알파를 제외한 10가지 핵종을 선정하였다.

핵종의 농도는 평가핵종 10가지에 대해 자체처분 허용농도의 100배를 적용하였으며, 추가적으로 추후 원전 해체시 발생된 방사성에어로졸로 인한 내부피폭선량 평가의 편의를 위하여 단위 농도로 오염되어 있다고 가정하고 평가하였다.

흡수형태는 ICRP 권고에 따라 방사성핵종의 화학적 형태를 모르는 경우 흡수형태를 M(Moderate)으로 가정하여 적용하였다. 작업시간은 국내 근로기준법에 따라 작업시간 8시간을 반영한 실질적 절단 시간 2시간, 작업 준비 및 휴식시간 1시간을 고려하여 인자값인 Ks,i을 적용하였다.

호흡률은 Light Work(1.2m3/hr)와 Heavy Work(1.68m3/hr)로 나누어 평가하였다. 또한 추후 원전 해체 중 에어로졸이 발생하는 환경에서 작업자의 피폭 저감화를 위한 연간 선량한도 관리 방안에 대해 제시하고자 한다.