남북 항만 간 연계를 위한 북한 동해안권 항만 개발 방향

Abstract

최근 러시아, 중국, 일본, 한국 등이 극동지역 북방경제권 및 한반도 환동해경제권을 주목하고 있다. 러시아의 신동방정책, 중국의 일대일로 정책 중 동해안권 항만을 이용하는 차항출해 전략, 한국의 신북방정책, 일본 서해안항만 개발 등 각국은 북방경제권을 주도하기 위한 정책들을 제시하고 있다. 또한 남북관계 개선 등으로 남북경제 협력에 대해서도 관심이 고조되고 있으며, 특히 지리적 이점을 가지고 있는 강원도 등 관련 지자체들은 남북 연계 물류, 관광 등에 높은 관심을 보이고 있다. 본 연구에서는 남북 동해안권 항만 연계 방안을 모색하기 위해 우선 북한 동해안권주요 6개 항만을 대상으로 항만 개발 방향을 제시한다. 북한 항만의 개발 방향을 제시하기 위해 기존 연구에서 도출한 평가기준을 기반으로 4가지 지표와 6가지 세부요인을 적용하였다. 계층구조 분석을 통해 4가지 지표 중 필요성지표가 가장 높은 중요도, 경제성지표가 두번째, 실현성, 시급성지표 순으로 분석되었다. 필요성 부분에 항만배후단지 및 산업단지개발, 두 번째로 항만 배후 교통 인프라 확충으로 나타났다. 시급성 및 경제성 부분에서는 항만 배후 교통 인프라 확충, 필요성 부분에서는 하역장비 및 시설 현대화순으로 분석되었다. 본 논문은 추후 남북 항만 간 연계 방안을 도출하기 위한 기초연구로서 북한 동해안권 항만 개발 우선 순위를 도출하고, 북한 동해안권 항만별 개발의 방향성을 제시하였다.

Recently, Russia, China, Japan, and Korea are paying attention to the Northern Economy Zone and the East Sea Economy Zone in far east asia. The strategy of Russian new eastern policy and Chinese One Belt Load using ports in the east sea area, Korean new northern policy, Japanese west coast port developments, etc., each country is proposing policies to lead the northern economy. In particular, related local governments such as Gangwon-do, which have geographical advantages, are showing high interest in South and North Korean logistics and tourism. In this study, the direction of port development is proposed for six major ports in the east coast of North Korea in order to find ways to link ports in the South and North Korean east coast area. For the development of North Korean ports, 4 indicators and 6 detailed factors were applied based on the evaluation criteria derived from previous studies. Through the hierarchical structure analysis, four important indicators were analyzed in order: necessity, economic feasibility, realization, and urgency. This paper is a basic study to derive a linkage plan between South and North Korean ports in the future. It derives the priority of port development in the east coast of North Korea and presents the development direction for each port.