우리나라 성인에서 대사증후군과 정신건강과의 관련성

Keyword

Depression, Metabolic syndrome, Relationship, Stress, Sucide ideation

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 19세 이상 성인을 대상으로 대사증후군과 정신건강과의 관련성을 파악하여 대사증후군이 정신건강에 미치는 영향을 파악함으로써 신체적 관리 뿐만 아니라 정신건강에 대한 교육에 활용할 수 있는 기초 자료를 제공하고자 시도하였다.

단순분석 결과 스트레스에서 유의한 결과를 보인 변수는 성별, 연령, 교육수준, 결혼유무, 소득수준, 고용여부, 기초생활여부, 음주, 흡연, 주관적건강상태, 수면시간, 걷기, BMI 였으며 우울감에서 유의한 결과를 보인 변수는 성별, 연령, 교육수준, 고용여부, 주택유형, 기초생활여부, 음주, 주관적 건강상태, 수면시간, 걷기, 뇌졸중, 심근경색, 자살감에서는 연령, 교육수준, 소득수준, 고용여부, 주택유형, 기초생활여부, 음주, 흡연, 주관적건강상태, 걷기, 뇌졸중, 심근경색이었으며 정신건강에 따른 대사증후군과의 관련성에서는 스트레스에서 유의한 차이를 확인할 수 있었다.

회귀분석을 통해 대사증후군과 정신건강과의 관련성을 살펴본 결과 스트레스와 우울감에서에서 대사증후군 진단 기준 3개미만을 기준으로 대사증후군 구성요소가 4개인 경우, 5개인 경우에서 유의하게 나타났으며 자살감에서는 대사증후군 진단 기준 3개 미만을 기준으로 대사증후군 구성요소가 4개인 경우가 유의하게 나타났다.

본 연구 결과 대사증후군과 정신건강과의 관련성이 있었다. 따라서 대사증후군과 정신건강과의 효과적인 관리를 위해서는 건강증진행위를 높이기 위한 방안과 건강증진행위 관련 프로그램을 개발하는 것이 필요하며 대사증후군 환자 관리 시 신체적 관리뿐만 아니라 정신건강에 대한 관리가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.|Objective: The purpose of this study was to identify metabolic syndrome and mental health-related factors in 18,507 adults 19 years of age or older, and to understand the effects of metabolic syndrome on mental health attempted to provide.

Methods: The subjects of the study were 18,507 people in the 7th period of the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (2016-2018), and the frequency and percentage were calculated. Rao-scott chi-square test and logistic regression analysis were performed

Results: As a result, gender, age, education, marital status, income level, employment status, basic livelihood, drinking, smoking, subjective health status, sleep time, walking, and body mass index (BMI) were measured for stress, and gender was measured for depression. did , age, education level, employment status. Age, educational background, income level, employment status, housing type, basic living standards, drinking, smoking, subjective health status, walking, stroke, and myocardial infarction showed significant differences in stress related to metabolic syndrome according to mental health. As a result of examining the relationship between metabolic syndrome and mental health through regression analysis, stress was significant as 1.375 (95% CI 1.185-1.595) with 4 factors and 1.358 (95% CI 1.148-1.607) with 5 factors, and depression. In the case of 4 factors, 1.300 (95% CI 1.000-1.689) and 5 factors were 1.401 (95% CI 1.078-1.821). In the factors of suicidal ideation, it was significant as 1.559 (95% CI 1.015-2.394) in 4 factors.

Conclusion: As a result of this study, there was a relationship between metabolic syndrome and mental health. Therefore, for effective management of metabolic syndrome and mental health, it is necessary to develop measures to increase health promotion behavior and programs related to health promotion behavior.