스포츠조직 종사자의 조직공정성과 정치지각 및 행동변화의 관계

Keyword 스포츠조직, 조직공정성, 정치지각, 행동변화

본 연구는 스포츠조직 종사자의 조직공정성과 정치지각 및 행동변화의 관계를 규명하고 실증적으로 분석하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해서 2021년 광주, 전북, 전남 지역에서 스포츠조직 종사자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 총 378부를 최종적으로 사용하였다.

자료처리는 연구 대상자의 인구통계학적 특성을 확인하기 위하여 빈도분석을 실시하였고, 설문지의 타당도 및 신뢰도를 검증하기 위하여 탐색적 요인분석과 신뢰도 분석을 위해 Cronbach’s α를 통해 값을 확인하였으며, 조직공정성, 정치지각, 행동변화의 상관관계를 검증하기 위해 상관관계 분석 및 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

가설의 검증결과는 다음과 같이 나타났다.

첫째, 스포츠조직 종사자의 조직공정성이 정치지각에 미치는 영향 둘째, 스포츠조직 종사자의 조직공정성이 행동변화에 미치는 영향, 셋째, 스포츠조직 종사자의 정치지각이 행동변화에 미치는 영향, 넷째, 스포츠조직 종사자의 조직공정성, 정치지각, 행동변화의 관계에 대하여 탐색하였으며, 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 스포츠조직 종사자의 조직공정성이 정치지각에 미치는 영향에서 일반적 정치행위 요인에서 절차공정성, 분배공정성, 상호작용 공정성 전체 요인에서 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 승진 보상정책에 미치는 영향에서 절차공정성, 분배공정성, 상호작용 공정성 전체요인에서 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 스포츠조직 종사자의 조직공정성이 행동변화에 미치는 영향에서 혁신행동 요인에서 절차공정성, 분배공정성, 상호작용 공정성 전체 요인에서 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 주도적 행동에 미치는 영향에서 분배공정성, 상호작용 공정성 요인에서 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 스포츠조직 종사자의 정치지각이 행동변화에 미치는 영향에서 혁신행동 요인에서 일반적 정치행위, 승진 보상정책 전체 요인에서 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 주도적 행동에 미치는 영향에서 일반적 정치행위, 승진 보상정책 전체 요인에서 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이에 본 연구결과는 불평등이 없는 조직사회를 수립하고 공정한 조직을 수립하여 행동변화에 대한 관계를 개선하기 위한 노력이 필요할 것으로 보이며, 결론적으로 스포츠조직 구성원들의 행동변화를 위해 공정성과 정치지각이 중요하게 작용한다는 이론적 시사점을 제공하고 있다. |The purpose of this study is to examine and empirically analyze the relationship among organizational justice, political perception, and behavior change in sports organization employees.

For the purpose, a questionnaire survey was conducted with sports organization employees in Gwangju, Jeonbuk, and Jeonnam in 2021. A total of 378 questionnaires were finally used.

For data processing, frequency analysis was conducted to identify participants’ demographic characteristics. Exploratory factor analysis was used for the validity and reliability of questionnaire. Cronbach’s α was used to measure reliability. The correlation among organizational justice, political perception, and behavior change was measured by correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis.

The results of hypothesis testing were as follows.

First, the effect of organizational justice on political perception, second, the effect of organizational justice on behavior change, third the effect of political perception on behavior change, and fourth, the relationship among organizational justice, political perception, and behavior change were investigated in sports organization employees. Finally, the following conclusions were drawn.

First, for the effect of organizational justice on political perception in sports organization employees, procedural justice, distributive justice, and interactional justice had a significant effect on general political behavior. They also had a significant effect on pay and promotion policies. Second, for the effect of organizational justice on behavior change in sports organization employees, procedural justice, distributive justice, and interactional justice had a significant effect on innovative behavior. Distributive justice and interactional justice had a significant effect on proactive behavior. Third, for the effect of political perception on behavior change in sports organization employees, general political behavior and pay and promotion policies had a significant effect on innovative behavior. They also had a significant effect on proactive behavior.

Based on the findings, efforts should be made to establish organizational society without inequality and fair organization to improve relationship with behavior change. In other words, the results suggest that justice and political perception play an important role in the behavior change of sports organization employees.