성인 발달장애 자녀를 둔 일하는 여성의 삶에 대한 내러티브 탐구

Abstract

본 연구는 성인 발달장애 자녀를 둔 일하는 여성의 삶의 경험을 탐구하여 그 개인이 어떤 삶을 살고 있는지, 그러한 경험이 의미하는 바가 무엇인지를 알고자 하였다. 이를 통하여 본 연구에서 성인 발달장애 자녀를 둔 여성의 삶의 경험을 이해하기 위해 구성한 퍼즐은 첫째, 연구참여자의 장애 자녀를 두기 전의 삶의 경험은 어떠한가? 둘째, 연구참여자의 장애 자녀를 낳은 이후의 삶의 경험은 어떠한가? 셋째, 연구참여자의 자녀 이외의 관계에서 형성되는 경험 이야기는 어떠한가?이다.

본 연구는 연구 참여자의 경험을 이해하기에 적합한 내러티브 탐구로 수행하였다. 본 연구의 참여자는 21세 이상의 성인 발달장애 자녀를 두고 있는 일하는 여성 세 명이었으며 2021년 7월∼10월의 기간 동안 각 3회 이상의 개별 대화를 진행하였다. 자료 수집은 대화 전사기록과 연구자의 연구일지를 포함하였다. 자료 분석 과정은 면담 전사본과 연구일지를 반복적으로 읽으며 현장 텍스트를 정리하였고 주요 연구일지 등을 함께 활용하여 narrative accounts를 작성하고 다시 3차원의 공간에서 청자와 공명되는 의미로 떠올려 연구 참여자의 고유하고 개별적인 삶 경험의 의미를 구성하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 ‘장애 자녀를 낳기 전 삶의 이야기’, ‘장애 자녀를 낳은 후 삶의 이야기’, ‘자녀 외의 관계에서 경험한 삶의 이야기’ 였다. 연구 참여자들의 삶 경험의 의미는 ‘참고문헌 없는, 길 없는 길 위에서’, ‘타자가 되어 끌어안은 ‘타자라는 지옥’’, ‘연약함이 드러나 생긴 굳은 살’, ‘나의 가장 나종 지니인 것’, ‘너도 그러하다, I’m Special!’ 의 다섯 가지로 구성되었다. ‘참고문헌 없는, 길 없는 길 위에서’에서 참여자들은 처음 아이가 장애로 진단되었을 때 어디에서도 삶의 대본을 찾을 길 없는 막막함을 경험하였고, 마치 길 없는 길 위에 선 듯한 느낌이 들었다. ‘타자가 되어 끌어안은 ‘타자라는 지옥’’에서 참여자들은 자녀가 장애로 인해 사회에서 타자로 여겨져서 사회에서 성원권이 박탈된 것 같은 느낌이 들었지만 정작 아이와의 둘만의 관계에서는 발달장애인 자녀를 완전히 이해할 수는 없는 타자성을 경험하였다. 또한 일하는 여성인 어머니는 사회에서 분명한 성원권을 가지고 자신의 역할을 하고 있는 세계 내적 존재였지만 발달장애 자녀를 둔 어머니로서의 자녀와 함께 타자의 자리로 밀려나는 경험을 하였다. 사회에서는 타자로 규정되는 동시에 자녀와의 관계에서는 나와 다른 생경한 존재를 대면해야 하는 이중성 위에서 참여자는 팽팽한 긴장과 정체성의 중첩을 경험하였다. ‘연약함이 드러나 생긴 굳은 살’에서 참여자는 발달장애 자녀를 키우면서 차별과 배제라는 사회적 폭력뿐만 아니라 물리적 폭력도 경험하였으나 자신만의 문제로 여기지 않고 그 경험을 드러내고 연대하였다. ‘나의 가장 나종 지니인 것’에서 참여자들은 남편, 어머니 등 가장 밀접한 관계의 가족이 장애인을 배제하는 태도를 보이는 막막함 속에서도 자녀를 끝까지 책임지는 것은 자신 뿐이라고 생각하였다. ‘너도 그러하다, I’m Special!’에서 참여자들은 발달장애 자녀로 인해 인간의 본질을 질문하였으며, 사회가 ‘인간’이라고 부르는 특성들의 비인간적인 모습을 성찰하였고, 장애 자녀를 인간으로서 존중하였다.

본 연구는 성인 발달장애 자녀를 둔 일하는 여성이 경험한 바에 대한 이해의 폭을 넓혔고, 그 삶의 경험이 사회적으로도 장애인 가족지원 상담의 현실화, 장애인 가족에게 일의 의미, 장애 자녀 어머니의 통합 실천자 정체성 등으로 이어짐을 확인했다는 데 의의가 있다.|This study attempted to explore the life experiences of working women with adult developmental disabilities and to know what kind of life the individual lives and what such experiences mean. Through this, the puzzle constructed to understand the life experience of women with adult developmental disabilities in this study is first, what is the life experience of the study participants before having disabled children? Second, what is the study participant's life experience after giving birth to disabled children? Third, what is the story of the experience of the study participant in a relationship other than their children?

This study was conducted with a narrative inquiry suitable for understanding the experience of the study participants. In this study, there were three working women with adult developmental disabilities over the age of 21, and more than three individual conversations were conducted during the period from July to October 2021. Data collection included conversation transcription records and researcher's research journals. In the data analysis process, the field text was organized by repeatedly reading the entire interview and the research journal, and the main research journal was used together to create narrative accounts and recall them as resonating with listeners in a three-dimensional space.

Summarizing the results of this study were "Life Story Before Having a Disabled Child," "Life Story After Having a Disabled Child," and "Life Story Experienced in Relationships Other than Children."

The meaning of the study participants' life experiences consisted of five things: "On a path without reference," "Hell of the other being the other person," "The calluses revealed to be the most vulnerable," and “My last one”. "You are too, and "I'm Special!" In "On a Road Without Reference," the participants experienced the hopelessness of finding a script for life anywhere when their child was first diagnosed with a disability, and felt as if they were standing on a roadless road. In "Hell of the Other", the participants felt that their children were considered the other in society due to disability, so they were deprived of their right to support in society, but they experienced otherness that could not fully understand their children with developmental disabilities. The mother, a woman who works in 'Hell of the Other' who became the Other and hugged, was a world's inner being who plays her role with clear support in society, but she was pushed to the other's position with her children with developmental disabilities. In society, participants experienced tension and identity overlap on the duality of having to face an unfamiliar being different from me in relation to their children while being defined as the other. In "The calluses created by the exposure of vulnerability," the participant experienced not only social violence such as discrimination and exclusion while raising children with developmental disabilities, but did not regard it as his own problem and revealed the experience and solidarity. In My Lest One, the participants thought that they were the only ones responsible for their children to the end despite the frustration of their closest relationship, such as husbands and mothers, to exclude the disabled. In "You too, I'm Special!" the participants asked about the nature of humans due to children with developmental disabilities, reflected on the inhumane aspects of the characteristics that society calls "humans," and respected disabled children as humans.

This study is meaningful in that it expanded its understanding of what working women with adult developmental disabilities experienced, and confirmed that their life experiences lead to the realization of family counseling for the disabled, the meaning of work for the disabled, and the need for social integration practice. This is expected to provide useful information for education and training necessary for counselors meeting women with disabled children in the future.