노인 맞춤돌봄서비스 생활지원사의 감정노동이 직무만족에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Korea has been providing care services for the elderly that meet the various characteristics and needs of the elderly. However, due to the division of care and inefficiency of project execution due to inter-business partitions and restrictions on duplicate benefits, it has shown insufficient limitations in satisfying the deterioration of service quality and care needs of the elderly. In order to improve these problems, six existing elderly care projects were integrated to implement customized care services from 2020, and long-term care insurance entry prevention was expected to reduce social costs, improve quality of life, and prevent deterioration.

In the case of customized care services for the elderly, life support personnel are in charge of direct and practical care services, and it is important to perform the role of life support personnel to achieve the project purpose of the elderly care service. Life support workers are physical and mental workers who provide care to the elderly and can be classified as emotional workers, and this study was conducted to verify job stress, self-leadership, and emotional bonds between emotional and job satisfaction, and to suggest improve the working environment of elderly caregivers and community care.

Research models and research hypotheses were derived based on previous studies, and in order to verify the research hypothesis, a study was conducted on 449 life support companies that are providing customized care services for the elderly in Gwangju Metropolitan City. The analysis method is using SPSS 25.0 and Process Macro programs. Frequency analysis, descriptive statistics analysis, reliability and validity analysis, independent sample T test, Scheffe test for ANOVA and post-verification, correlation analysis and multicollinearity analysis, and regression analysis were used. Model 6 of Process Macro was applied to analyze the mediating effect, and the Bootstrapping method was used to verify the significance of the mediating effect.

The results of the research hypothesis verification are as follows.

Hypothesis 1. All four detailed hypotheses were adopted, 'Does emotional labor, job stress, self-leadership, and emotional bonds of elderly customized care service life support directly affect job satisfaction?'

Hypothesis 2. Some of the seven detailed hypotheses, 'Does job stress, self-leadership, and emotional bonds have a serial multimedia effect between emotional labor and job satisfaction?' were adopted and some were rejected.

Theoretical, policy, and practical implications were derived from the hypothesis verification results, and first, the theoretical implications are as follows. First, in previous studies, there have been only approach studies at a single level between emotional labor and job satisfaction, whereas this paper has theoretical implications in that it approached multiple ways by applying three parameters. Second, there is a theoretical implication that the mediating effect between the independent variable and the dependent variable was multi-dimensionally analyzed with a simple mediating effect and a serial multiple mediating effect to investigate the empirical effect.

The policy implications are as follows, and first, job training, such as customized education suitable for the characteristics of life support companies and mentoring projects with experienced people, should be conducted regularly. Second, continuous education should be provided to the elderly who are caring for them to alleviate emotional labor by respecting the personality of life support workers. Third, it is necessary to establish a human rights protection system for life supporters such as government, local government-level laws, ordinances, etc. that can appropriately respond to abusive language, violence, sexual harassment, or threats by caring elderly caregivers. Fourth, it is necessary to strengthen the qualification system that can give qualifications to life supporters to instill pride in being a professional and to instill the general public in the recognition that it is an essential professional of national qualification. Fifth, it suggested policy implications that it is necessary to mandate remuneration education to improve the expertise of life support workers to cope with various situations such as environmental changes, job changes, communication, human rights protection, and care technology changes due to the trend of the times.

Finally, practical implications are as follows, and first, a detailed and detailed manual for the performance of duties of life support companies should be prepared and distributed. Second, it is necessary to develop a computer system that simplifies the administrative system of living support companies. Third, a comprehensive support center for life supporters should be operated. Fourth, practical implications were presented for the need for a project to improve social awareness of life support companies.| 우리나라는 그간 노인들의 다양한 특성과 요구에 맞는 노인 돌봄서비스를 제공하여 왔다. 하지만 그 동안 사업간 칸막이, 중복급여 제한 등으로 돌봄의 분절화 및 사업수행의 비효율성으로 서비스 질 저하와 노인의 돌봄 욕구를 충족시키기에 미흡한 한계를 보여주었다. 이러한 문제점들을 개선하기 위하여 기존 노인돌봄 6개 사업을 통합하여 2020년부터 노인 맞춤돌봄서비스를 시행하게 되었는데, 노인들에게 맞춤형 서비스를 제공하고 장기요양보험 진입 예방으로 사회적 비용 절감과, 적절한 돌봄 제공으로 노후 삶의 질 향상, 상태 악화 방지 등의 효과를 기대하게 되었다.

노인 맞춤돌봄서비스는 수행인력인 생활지원사가 직접적·실질적 돌봄업무를 전담하는데 노인 맞춤돌봄서비스의 사업 목적 달성을 위해선 생활지원사의 역할 수행이 중요하고, 그에 따른 생활지원사의 직무만족은 매우 중요한 부분이라 할 수 있다. 생활지원사는 노인들 대상으로 돌봄을 제공하는 육체적·정신적 노동자이며 또한 감정노동자로 분류할 수 있는데 본 연구는 생활지원사의 감정노동과 직무만족사이에 직무스트레스, 셀프리더십, 정서적 유대를 매개변수로 설정하여 검증 한 후, 그 결과를 통해 노인 맞춤돌봄서비스 생활지원사의 근무환경 개선과 지역사회 돌봄 노인의 삶의 질을 향상시키는 시사점을 제시하고자 수행되었다.

선행연구를 기반으로 연구모형과 연구가설을 도출 하였는데 연구가설을 검증하기 위하여 광주광역시 지역에서 노인 맞춤돌봄서비스를 수행하고 있는 생활지원사 449명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 분석방법은 SPSS 25.0과 Process Macro 프로그램을 사용하여. 빈도분석, 기술통계분석, 신뢰도와 타당도분석, 독립표본 T검정, ANOVA 및 사후검증을 위한 Scheffe 검정, 상관분석과 다중공선성 분석, 회귀분석을 사용하였다. 매개효과 분석을 위해서 Process Macro의 Model 6을 적용하였으며, 매개효과의 유의성을 검증하기 위해 Bootstrapping 방식을 사용하였다.

연구가설 검증 결과는 다음과 같다.

가설1. ‘노인 맞춤돌봄서비스 생활지원사의 감정노동, 직무스트레스, 셀프리더십, 정서적 유대는 직무만족에 직접적인 영향을 미치는가?’는 4개의 세부 가설 모두 채택되었다.

가설2. ‘감정노동과 직무만족 사이에서 직무스트레스, 셀프리더십, 정서적 유대는 직렬 다중매개효과를 갖는가?’는 7개 세부 가설 중 일부는 채택되고 일부는 기각되었다.

가설검증 결과를 통해 이론적·정책적·실천적 시사점을 도출 하였는데, 먼저 이론적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 선행연구들에서는 감정노동과 직무만족사이에 단일적 차원에서 접근 연구만 있어왔고 이에 비해 본 논문은 매개변수를 3개를 적용하여 다각적으로 접근했다는 점에서 이론적 시사점을 갖는다. 둘째, 독립변수와 종속변수사이에서 매개효과를 단순매개효과, 직렬 다중매개효과로 다차원적으로 분석하여 실증규명 했다는 이론적 시사점을 갖는다.

정책적 시사점은 다음과 같은데 첫째, 생활지원사의 특성에 맞는 맞춤형 교육과 경력자와의 멘토링 사업 등 직무교육이 정기적으로 이루어져야 한다. 둘째, 돌봄 대상자인 노인에게 생활지원사의 인격을 존중함으로써 감정노동 완화를 위한 지속적인 교육이 이루어져야 한다. 셋째, 돌봄 노인이나 돌봄 노인 보호자의 폭언, 폭력, 성추행이나 협박 등에 대해서 적절한 대응할 수 있는 정부, 지방자치단체차원의 법, 조례 등 생활지원사의 인권보호 시스템 구축이 되어야 한다. 넷째, 생활지원사에게 자격을 부여하여 전문직이라는 자긍심을 심어주고, 일반인에게도 국가자격의 필수 전문직이라는 인식을 심어줄 수 있는 자격제도를 강화할 필요가 있다. 다섯째, 돌봄 노인의 특성에 기인한 환경변화와 직무변화, 의사소통, 인권보호, 시대 흐름에 따른 케어기술 변화 등 다양한 상황에 대처하기 위해 생활지원사 전문성 향상을 위한 보수교육을 의무화 할 필요가 있다는 정책적 시사점을 제시하였다.

마지막으로 실천적 시사점은 다음과 같은데, 첫째, 생활지원사의 직무수행을 위한 세세하고 구체화된 매뉴얼이 작성 보급되어야 한다. 둘째, 생활지원사의 행정체계 간소화 전산시스템 개발이 필요하다. 셋째, 생활지원사를 위한 종합지원센터가 운영되어야 한다. 넷째, 생활지원사의 사회인식 개선 사업이 필요하다는 실천적 시사점을 제시하였다.