기능성 실내화 착용이 평발 유소년의 장애물 보행 동작에 미치는 영향

Keyword flexible flat-foot, obstacle gait

Abstract

유연성 편평족을 가진 유소년들에게 16주 동안 기능성 실내화를 착용시켰을 때 그 학생들의 보행동작 패턴에 어떠한 변화가 생기는지 알아봄으로써, 편평족을 가진 학생들의 보행 동작을 정상족을 가진 학생들의 보행 동작에 가깝게 수정하는 데에 도움을 주는 것이 본 연구의 목적이었다.

연구 목정을 달성하기 위해서 편평족 8명, 정상족 8명을 실험 대상자로 선정하였다. 편평족 학생들에게 기능성 실내화를 지급하고 집에서나 학교에서나 가급적 실내화를 착용 하도로고 권고하고, 부모님과 학생으로부터 실험에 자발적으로 참여한다는 동의서를 받았다. 실험이 시작되기 전과 16주 동안의 실험이 끝나는 시점에 신장과 체중 및 하지장을 측정한 다음 준비된 실험실에서 장애물 걷기 동작을 수행토록 하였다.

실험 대상자들이 장애물 걷기 동작을 하는 동안, 영상촬영, 지면반력 측정 등을 한 다음, 그 결과를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 유연성 편평족 유소년에게 16주 동안 기능성 실내화를 착용시켰더니 장애물 보행에 소요되는 시간이 1국면, 2국면, 전체 소요시간에서 변화가 없었다.

2. 유연성 편평족 유소년에게 16주 동안 기능성 실내화를 착용시켰더니 스윙 발의 발끝 위치변화에서 변화가 없었다.

3. 유연성 편평족 유소년에게 16주 동안 기능성 실내화를 착용시켰더니 지지발의 무릎 각도 변화는 변화가 없었다.

4. 유연성 편평족 유소년에게 16주 동안 기능성 실내화를 착용시켰더니 지지발의 발목 각도 변화가 없었다.

5. 유연성 편평족 유소년에게 16주 동안 기능성 실내화를 착용시켰더니 지지발의 골반 각도 변화가 없었다.

6. 유연성 편평족 유소년에게 16주 동안 기능성 실내화를 착용시켰더니 시점 1(X축, Y축, Z축)과 시점 2(X축, Y축, Z축), 시점 3(X축, Y축)에서는 지면반력 변화가 없었고, 시점 3의 Z축은 지면반력 변화에서 변화가 있었다.

7. 유연성 편평족 유소년에게 16주 동안 기능성 실내화를 착용시켰더니 부하율 변화가 없었다.

8. 유연성 편평족 유소년에게 16주 동안 기능성 실내화를 착용시켰더니 2국면의 압력중심의 위치변화 X축은 변화가 있었고, Y축은 변화가 없었다.

결론 유연성 편평족 유소년에게 16주 동안 기능성 실내화를 착용 시킨 후 운동역학적 변인의 결과 값에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았지만 변화량을 확인할 수 있었다.

따라서 쉽게 착용이 가능한 기능성 실내화를 장시간 사용하고 발목관절 및 고관절 주변의 근력을 강화 시켜주는 운동을 병행 한다면 유연성 편평족 문제에 대하여 개선 방법이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.|The purpose of this study was to help correct flexible flat-footed children’s walking motion into that of a normal-footed child by looking into the changes in children's walking motion patterns, after having flat-footed children wear functional slippers for 16 weeks. In order to achieve the research objective, 8 flat-footed children and 8 normal children were selected as subjects. Flat-footed children were provided functional slippers and were encouraged to wear them at home or at school as much as possible. Also, parents and students submitted a written consent that they voluntarily participated in the experiment. Before the start of the experiment and at the end of the experiment for 16 weeks, the height, weight, and lower extremity were measured, and then the subjects performed the obstacle walking in the prepared laboratory. While the subjects performed obstacle walking, their motions were video recorded and their Ground Reaction Force (GRF) were measured. Then, the results were calculated using the Kwon3d XP program. The calculated results were repeated two-way ANOVA using SPSS 24.0, and the following conclusions were obtained based on the results derived during the 16 week period:

First, when functional slippers were worn for 16 weeks for flexible flat-footed children, there was no change in the time required to walk obstacles in phase 1, phase 2, and the total time required to complete the obstacle walking course.

Second, when functional slippers were worn for 16 weeks for flexible flat-footed children, there was no difference in the change of toe position of the swing foot.

Third, when functional slippers were worn for 16 weeks for flexible flat-footed children, there was no change in the knee angle of the supporting foot.

Fourth, when functional slippers were worn for 16 weeks for flexible flat-footed children, there was no change in the ankle angle of the supporting foot.

Fifth, when functional slippers were worn for 16 weeks for flexible flat-footed children, there was no change in the pelvic angle of the supporting foot.

Sixth, when functional slippers were worn for 16 weeks for flexible flat-footed children, there was no change in GRF at Event 1(E1) (X-axis, Y-axis, Z-axis), E2 (X-axis, Y-axis, Z-axis) or E3 (X-axis, Y-axis), but there was a change in GRF at E3 for the Z-axis.

Seventh, when functional slippers were worn for 16 weeks for flexible flat-footed children, there was no change in the loading rate.

Eighth, when functional slippers were worn for 16 weeks for flexible flat-footed children, in the change in the position of the pressure center in the second phase, the X-axis changed, and the Y-axis did not change.

In conclusion, after wearing functional slippers for 16 weeks for flexible flat footed children, there was no statistically significant difference in the result value of the kinematic variable, but the variance could be confirmed. Therefore, if you use functional slippers that can be easily worn for a long time and exercise to strengthen the muscle strength around the ankle and hip joints, Flexible Flat Foot is expected to improve.