개념적 은유 후보 선정을 위한 근원-목표영역 벡터 관계 모델

Keyword 개념적은유, 벡터임베딩, 근원영역, 목표영역, 토픽모델링, 종속구문분석

Abstract

본 연구는 개념적 은유 후보 선정을 위한 근원-목표 영역 벡터 관계 모델은 개념적 은유 이론의 기초 위에, 하나의 도메인(근원 도메인)에서 다른 도메인(목표 도메인)으로의 벡터화를 통해 매핑을 표현하고 단어들 간의 의미적 유사성과 각 영역의 단어 간의 개념적 관계를 표현하고자 한다.¡텍스트 코퍼스에서 은유를 추출하고, 의미적 어휘 관계 분석, 문장 구조 분석 및 패턴 추출, 추출된 데이터의 분석 및 성능평가를 통해 개념적 은유 후보 선정이 가능한 모델을 제안하였다.

개념적 은유의 근원-목표영역 개념과 관계 추출을 위해 토픽 모델링 방법 중 Top2Vec모델을 기반으로 개념 후보를 추출하고, 개념적 은유 패턴을 기반 의미 관계를 정의하고, 이를 모델링하였다. 또한, 근원-목표영역의 개념 후보 선정을 위해 상위어 인식을 위한 Hearst Pattern의 확장된 패턴을 정의하여 개념 후보와 의미 관계 추출 방법을 이용하여 상위어 후보 추출을 수행하였다. 제안된 모델에서 근원-목표영역의 개념 추출 과정은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 토픽 모델 중 하나인 Top2Vec 모델을 적용하여 문서 내 단어들의 핵심 개념 어휘와 의미상으로 유사한 관련 어휘를 추출하였고, 둘째, 근원-목표영역의 개념 후보 선정을 위해 핵심 개념 어휘를 중심으로 상위어를 선정하였다. 셋째, 상위어 후보 어휘를 중심으로 ‘is-a’ 관계를 추출하였으며, 넷째, 추출된 근원-목표영역을 기반으로 문서 내 개념적 은유를 선정하고, 이에 대한 정량적 비교 평가를 수행하였다.

본 연구에서 제안한 개념적 은유에 대한 근원-목표 영역 개념 추출 방법의 성능평가를 Word2Vec 임베딩 모델을 함께 사용하였다. CNN 뉴스 코퍼스를 전처리한 후, Top2Vec 모델을 이용하여 근원-목표 영역 개념 추출 실험을 진행하였고, 정확도와 정밀도, 재현율, F-measure의 3가지 성과지표 통해 개념 추출 성능을 비교하였다.

본 연구 결과 CNN 뉴스 코퍼스를 대상으로 목표 영역 개념 추출, 근원 영역 개념 추출 및 개념적 은유에 대한 근원-목표 영역 개념을 동시에 추출을 수행했을 때 Word2Vec을 적용한 모델보다 본 논문에서 사용한 Top2Vec 모델의 성능이 더 좋은 것을 확인할 수 있었다.|This study aims to express mapping through vectorization from one domain (source domain) to another (target domain) on the basis of conceptual metaphoric theory, and to express semantic similarities between words and concepts between words in each area. A model capable of selecting conceptual metaphor candidates was proposed through extracting metaphors from text corpus, semantic vocabulary relationship analysis, sentence structure analysis and pattern extraction, analysis of extracted data, and performance evaluation.

Conceptual candidates were extracted based on the Top2Vec model among the topic modeling methods, and semantic relations based on conceptual metaphor patterns were defined and modeled for extracting concepts and relationships of source and target areas of conceptual metaphor. In addition, in order to select conceptual candidates for the source and target regions, the expanded pattern of Hearst Pattern for recognition of upper words was defined, and upper word candidates were extracted using the conceptual candidate and semantic relationship extraction method.

In the proposed model, the process of extracting the concepts of the source area and the target area is as follows.

First, by applying the Top2Vec model, one of the topic models, related vocabulary similar in meaning to the core concept vocabulary of words in the document was extracted, and second, high-level vocabulary was selected centering on the core conceptual vocabulary. Third, the 'is-A' relationship was extracted based on the upper-level candidate vocabulary, and fourth, the conceptual metaphor in the document was selected based on the extracted source area and target area, and a quantitative comparative evaluation was performed.

The Word2Vec embedding model was used together to evaluate the performance of the source area and target area concept extraction method for the conceptual metaphor proposed in this study. After preprocessing CNN News Corp., a source-target area concept extraction experiment was conducted using the Top2Vec model, and concept extraction performance was compared through three performance indicators: accuracy, precision, reproduction rate, and F-measure.

As a result of this study, it was confirmed that the Top2Vec model used in this paper performed better performance than the model applied Word2Vec when simultaneously extracting the concept of the target area, the concept of the source area, and the conceptual metaphor.