The Effect of Corporate Social Responsibility Activities on Consumer Responses: Focusing on the Mediating Role of Perceived Value and Trust

Keyword

기업의 CSR 활동, 지각된 가치, 신뢰, 고객만족도, 기업평가, 기업이미지, Corporate CSR Activities, Perceived Value, Trust, Customer Satisfaction, Corporate Evaluation, Corporate Image

Abstract

본 연구는 기존 연구와 달리 기업의 CSR 활동의 차원을 4차원(경제적 책임 활동, 법적 책임 활동, 윤리적 책임 활동, 자선적 책임 활동)으로 확대하였다. 또한 CSR 활동의 4차원이 지각된 가치와 기업에 대한 신뢰를 매개하여 고객만족도, 기업평가, 그리고 기업이미지에 미치는 경로효과를 검증하였다.

또한 기존 연구와 달리 지각된 가치를 네 가지 하위차원(기능적 가치, 감성적 가치, 윤리적 가치, 사회적 가치)으로 구분하여, 기업의 CSR 활동 차원과 지각된 가치 차원 간의 차별적인 경로 효과를 확인하였다. 이들 경로관계를 확립하여 분석한 결과, 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

가설 경로를 최종 분석한 결과, 기업의 경제적 책임 활동이 기능적·정서적 가치에 유의미한 긍정적 효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 법적 책임활동과 윤리적 책임활동이 윤리적 가치에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 자선적 책임은 사회적 가치에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

게다가 기능적 가치, 윤리적 가치, 정서적 가치는 기업 신뢰에 유의한영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 신뢰는 고객만족도, 기업평가, 기업이미지에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다|In this study, the number of dimensions of corporate social responsibility (CSR) activities of companies was expanded to four (i.e., economic responsibility activities, legal responsibility activities, ethical responsibility activities, and philanthropic responsibility activities). In addition, customer satisfaction, corporate evaluation, and the path effect on corporate image were verified by mediating perceived value and trust in CSR activities. Perceived value was divided into four sub-dimensions (i.e., functional value, emotional value, ethical value, and social value), confirming the differential path effect between CSR activity dimension and perceived value dimension of a company. Based on the analysis of this path relationship, the following conclusions could be drawn. The final analysis of the hypothesis path showed that corporate economic responsibility activities exert a significant positive effect on functional and emotional values. Legal and ethical responsibility activities exert a positive effect on ethical values. Philanthropic responsibility was found to exert a positive effect on social values. In addition, functional values, ethical values, and emotional values were found to exert a significant effect on corporate trust, and trust was found to exert a positive effect on customer satisfaction, corporate evaluation, and corporate image. This study expands CSR activities and perceived value from a single dimension to four dimensions, and verifies the differential path relationship between them. It also verifies the whole process of consumer psychology from stimulus to cognition to belief to reaction.