CHOSUN

Keyword

DTLS, EIA, EIT, D2 lines, rubidium atoms, coupling-probe spectroscopy, Doppler broadening

Abstract

This thesis studies the coherent response of a degenerate two-level atomic system (DTLS). Specifically, we focus on electromagnetically induced absorption (EIA) and electromagnetically induced transparency (EIT) resonances with sub-natural linewidth associated with the coherent interaction of coupling and probe light fields in a coupling-probe spectroscopy configuration. The main results concern the experimental measurement and theoretical absorption calculation of rubidium (Rb) D2 transition lines confined in an atomic vapor cell at room temperature (20C).

First, we present experimental and theoretical verification of the higher-order multiphoton oscillation frequency mixing dependence on the choice of quantum axis selected as the propagation direction of co-propagating coupling and probe laser beams and coupling powers. We confirm distinct spectral differences between 3PI and 5PI calculations due to variations in the magnetic field and coupling power compared to the experiment.

Second, we show that in unresolved atomic systems such as 85,87Rb, neighboring hyperfine states play an inevitable role in enhancement or reduction of the coherent effects due to Doppler broadening, which causes the transition between EIA and EIT. We observe the EIA phenomenon in the open DTLS with the weak coupling power for the first time. In addition, we confirm that the observed absorption spectra at the open DTLS with the intense coupling beam are not the actual EIA but are an effect of the high power. Optical Bloch equations (OBE) in the challenging case of 85Rb D2 transition lines that involve the Doppler broadening effects are solved with and without considering neighboring hyperfine states near the DTLS.

Third, we demonstrate theoretical and experimental verification of a simple method to coherently control the EIA and EIT resonances in unresolved 85,87Rb atomic systems by controlling the polarization of coupling and probe laser fields in coupling-probe spectroscopy configuration. Observed EIAs at both closed and open transitions of 87Rb and 85Rb D2 lines atomic systems can transform to EITs and vice versa by controlling the polarization of coupling and probe beams in the low coupling-probe power regime. The transformations are determined to be the effect of neighboring hyperfine levels by comparing the measured and theoretically calculated spectra considering Doppler broadening effects due to neighboring hyperfine states in OBEs.

Single external cavity diode laser combined with two acousto-optic modulators produces the experiments' coupling and probe laser beams. Hence, the scanning resolution of AOM determines the spectral resolution of the coherent EIA and EIT spectra, which gives an accurate match between the theory and experiment.|본 논문에서는 축퇴된 이준위 원자 시스템에서 결맞음 반응을 연구한다. 특별히 커플링-분광학 구도에서 커플링 및 프로브 빔의 결맞음 상호 작용으로 인한 자연 선폭 이하의 분해능을 가진 전자기 유도 흡수와 전자기 유도 투과에 대해 초점을 둔다. 주요한 연구결과들은 상온(20C)에서 원자 증기 셀에 있는 루비듐 D2 전이선들의 실험 측정 및 이론 계산 결과에 관심을 가진다.

첫째, 같은 방향으로 진행하는 커플링 및 프로브 빔들의 방향으로 양자 축을 선택 시 5차 이상의 고차 다광자 진동 주파수 혼합이 있음을 이론적, 실험적인 증명을 보여준다.

둘째로 85,87Rb 와 같은 분해되지 않은 원자 시스템에서 도플러 확장에 기인한 이웃 전이선들이 결맞음 효과들의 감소 혹은 증대에 분명한 역할을 하며, EIA 와 EIT 사이의 변환을 야기시킨다. 열린 DTLS에서 약한 커플링 파워에 EIA 현상을 처음으로 관찰하였다. 뿐만 아니라 강한 커플링 빔을 가지고 열린 DTLS에서 관찰된 흡수 스펰트라는 실제 EIA 가 아니고, 강한 파워 효과임을 확인하였다. 도플러 확장 효과를 포함하는 85Rb D2천이선의 도전할만한 경우로 광블로흐 방정식이 DTLS 근처에 있는 이웃초미세 구조를 고려하고, 고려하지 않은 경우에 대한 해를 구했다.

셋째로, 커플링-프로브 분광학 구도에서 커플링 및 프로브 빔의 편광을 조절함에 의해 분해되지 않은 85,87Rb 원자 시스템에서 EIA 와 EIT를 결맞게 조절할 수 있는 단순한 방법을 이론적 및 실험적으로 보였다. 87Rb 과 85Rb D2의 원자 전이선에서 약한 커플링-프로브 영역에서 커플링 및 프로브 빔의 편광을 조절하여 닫힌 혹은 열린계에서 관찰된 EIA는 EIT로 변환이 가능하고 반대로 EIT는 EIA로 변환되게 할 수 있다. 그러한 변환들은 광학 블로흐 방정식에서 이웃 초미세 구조 상태를 삽입하여 도플러 확장 효과를 고려한 측정된 신호와 이론적으로 계산된 스펰트라를 비교하여 이웃 초미세 구조의 영향인 것으로 확정되어졌다.

단일 외부 공진기형 다이오드 레이저와 두개의 AOM을 결합하여 실험에서 커플링, 프로브 빔을 생성하였다. 그래서 EIA와 EIT의 스펰트럴 분해능은 AOM 스캔 분해능으로 결정되며 이론과 실험을 매우 정확하게 비교를 줄 수 있게 하였다.

Citation

즈산 알리 사프다 자드온. (2022). Study on mechanisms of coherent control of electromagnetically induced absorption and transparency depending on neighboring hyperfine lines, multiphoton mixings, and polarizations in coupling-probe experiment using D2 lines of Rb atoms.