Salivary cortisol of young adult patients with temporomandibular disorders

Abstract

I. Introduction in this study, the causative factors related to the stress of TMDs were investigated through the analysis of salivary cortisol in young adults with TMDs.

II. Materials and Methods

From June 1, 2021 to August 31, 2021, 32 patients diagnosed with TMDs(16 males, 16 females) and 34 patients with no history of TMDs(12 men, 22 women) visited Chosun University Dental Hospital were the study subjects. Both the temporomandibular disorder patient group and the control group were studied with young adults in their late teens, 20s and 30s. This study was conducted with the approval of the IRB(Institutional Review Board) of Chosun University Dental Hospital (CUDHIRB-02103-010).

Comparison of concentration of salivary cortisol in the temporomandibular disorder patients and the control group

IV. Discussion salivary cortisol concentration related to the clinical symptom duration of temporomandibular disorder, perceived stress level, and bruxism or clenching were not statistically significant between the two groups, it was found that salivary cortisol is a useful marker for stress-related studies.|연구목적: 젊은 성인 측두하악장애 환자와 대조군에서 타액코티졸 농도를 비교분석하여 측두하악장애의 스트레스와 연관된 원인요소를 알아보고자 하였다.

연구대상 및 연구방법: 2021년 6월 1일부터 8월 31일까지 조선대학교 치과 병원에 내원한 측두하악장애로 진단된 젊은 성인 환자 32명과 대조군 34명을 대상으로 타액을 채취하였다. 타액코티졸 농도를 측정하기 위하여 ELISA(Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay)를 시행하였다.

결과: 측두하악장애 환자군과 대조군에서 타액코티졸 농도는 두 군간의 유의 한 차이를 보였다 (p<0.05). 측두하악장애의 임상증상 기간에 따른 타액코티 졸 농도는 남성에서 유의한 차이를 보였다 (p<0.05). 느껴지는 스트레스 (perceived stress)레벨에 따른 타액코티졸 농도는 미약과 중간정도라고 표현 한 군에서 두 군간 유의한 차이를 보였다 (p<0.05). 이갈이나 이악물기와 관련된 두 군간의 타액 코티졸 농도는 유의한 차이가 없었다 (p>0.05).