PMTE 패러다임에 의한 소요기획체계 연구

Keyword

소요기획체계, PMTE 패러다임, 메타분석, AHP 분석, Requirement planning system, PMTE paradigm, Meta-analysis, AHP analysis

Abstract

4차산업혁명시대 과학기술의 급속한 발전으로 소요기획은 더욱 복잡해지고 어려워지고 있으나 소요기획을 담당하고 있는 실무자들의 전문성은 부족하여 소요기획의 어려움을 더욱 증가시키고 있는 실정이다. 육군은「한계를 넘는 초일류 육군」을 건설하기 위하여 군사혁신을 통해 ‘첨단과학기술군’은 만들기 위해 노력하고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 PMTE 패더다임 관점에서 소요기획체계 핵심요소를 도출하고 어떤 핵심요소가 소요창출에 부정적 영향을 주는지 분석하여 소요기획체계 개선방안을 제시하는 데 있다. 이를 위하여 먼저 선행연구자료 분석을 통해 PMTE 패러다임 관점에서 소요기획체계 핵심요소를 도출하였으며, 도출된 절차, 방법, 도구, 환경분야의 핵심요소에 대해 소요기획실무자를 대상으로 중요도를 측정도구를 이용하여 도출하였다. 이렇게 도출된 중요도가 PMTE 패러다임 관점에서 균형을 유지하고 있는지, 소요기획 실무자들이 소요기획 발전추세를 인식하면서 업무를 추진하고 있는지를 비교 분석하여 현 소요기획체계의 문제점을 도출하고 개선방안을 제시하였다.

실증적 연구를 위해 소요기획업무를 담당하고 있는 실무자들을 대상으로 설문지를 배부하여 분석하였다. 설문 문항을 작성하기 위한 선행연구자료 분석은 메타분석을 사용하였으며, 분석된 자료를 기초로 AHP 분석을 위한 설문 문항을 작성 후 쌍대비교를 통해 중요도를 도출하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 소요기획체계의 절차, 방법, 도구, 환경 분야의 핵심요소에 대한 중요도가 안정적이지 못하여 전반적인 개선이 필요하다. 둘째, 소요기획체계의 절차 중요도가 과학기술 발전추세와 부합되지 않으므로 절차에 대한 개선이 필요하다. 셋째, 소요기획체계 방법에 대한 중요도가 과학기술 발전추세와 부합되지 않으므로 방법에 대한 개선이 필요하다. 넷째, 소요기획체계 도구에 대한 중요도가 과학기술 발전추세와 일치하지 않으므로 개선이 필요하다. 다섯째, 소요기획체계 환경분야의 조직, 소통, 인력이 과학기술 발전추세와 일치하지 않아 개선이 필요하다.

본 연구를 통해 도출된 소요기획체계 개선방안은 네 가지로 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기술선도형 소요기획과 개념선도형 소요기획을 개선하여 추진해야 한다. 둘째, 소요군이 운용요구서를 작성 할 수 있도록 여건을 보장해 주어야 한다. 셋째, 소요기획체계의 조직 보강, 실무자의 전문성향상, 개발자와 요구자 간 소통을 개선해야 한다. 넷째, 소요기획을 지원하기 위한 M&S 소요를 창출해야한다.

본 연구의 결과가 주는 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 소요기획에 대한 선행연구자료를 검토해 본 결과 소요기획체계의 절차, 방법, 도구, 환경 분야의 핵심요소를 22개로 도출해 볼 수 있었다. 둘째, 소요기획체계 개선방안을 연구할 수 있는 연구모형을 제시하였다. 셋째, PMTE 패러다임 절차, 방법, 도구, 환경의 요소를 소요기획체계에 적용하여 분석하는 방법을 제시하였다. |Although the rapid development of science and technology in the Fourth Industrial Revolution era is making requirement planning complicated and challenging, the lack of practitioners’ expertise on the requirement planning process further increases the difficulty of requirement planning. The ROK Army strives to create a "high-tech science and technology group" through military innovation to build a “The Hyper-Army: Beyond Limits.”

The purpose of this study is to derive critical elements of the requirement planning process, analyze the negative components on requirement creation, and suggest improvement plans for the requirement process based on PMTE (Process, Method, Tool, and Environment) paradigm perspective. To this end, the preceding research analysis derived the critical elements of the requirement planning process and importance for requirement planning practitioners, through measurement tools of the requirement planning process, methods, tools, and environmental field, from the PMTE paradigm perspective. It also analyzed how the importance maintains a balance from the PMTE paradigm perspective, conducted the comparative analysis of how much the practitioners were aware of the development tendency, and proposed problems and improvements.

For empirical research, questionnaires were distributed and analyzed to the practitioners in charge of necessary requirement planning. Meta-analysis was used to analyze the preceding research data to create the questionnaire, and the importance was derived through pairwise comparison after making the questionnaire for AHP (Analysis Hierarchy Process) analysis based on the analyzed data.

The results of this study are as follows. First, the importance of critical elements of the procedures, methods, tools, and environmental fields is not stable, so overall improvement is needed. Second, it is necessary to improve the procedure because the importance of the requirement planning procedure does not correspond to the trend of science and technology development. Third, improvement of the method is also needed since the significance of the required planning system method does not correspond to the trend of science and technology development. Fourth, the importance of the requirement planning system tool does not coincide with the trend of science and technology development, so the improvement of the tool is needed. Fifth, organizations, communication, and manpower in the environmental field of the requirement planning system are not concurrent with the trend of science and technology development, leading to improvement needs.

Based on this study, there are four ways to improve the requirement planning system. First, it is essential to enhance and promote technology-leading requirement planning and concept-leading requirement planning. Second, required military services should be able to write their operating requests. Third, it is necessary to reinforce the requirement planning system's organization, improve the practitioners' expertise, and strengthen communication between developers and demanders. Fourth, it is vital to create M&S requirements to support the requirement planning.

The significance of this study is as follows. First, 22 key elements in the requirements planning system's procedures, methods, tools, and environmental fields were derived as results of preceding research analysis on the requirement planning. Second, a research model was proposed to study ways to improve the requirement planning system. Third, a method of applying and analyzing PMTE paradigm procedures, methods, tools, and environmental into the requirement planning system was proposed.