고등학교 한국사 교과서의 일본군 '위안부' 서술과 그 시각

Keyword 고등학교 한국사 교과서, 일본군 '위안부', 2015 개정 교육과정

Abstract

이 논문의 목적은 일본군 ‘위안부’를 둘러싼 학계의 주요 쟁점과 시각을 바탕으로 고등학교 한국사 교과서의 일본군 ‘위안부’ 서술과 그 시각을 분석하는 것이다. 주요 쟁점은 크게 강제 동원과 일본 정부의 법적 책임, 남성 중심 사회 속 일본군 ‘위안부’로 나눌 수 있다. 두 가지 쟁점은 민족주의와 여성주의 시각을 중점적으로 지니고 있지만, 각각의 형태로 발전되어 인류의 보편적 가치와 평화를 실현시키기 위한 인권․평화의 시각으로 통합되었다.

이러한 학계의 주요 쟁점과 시각을 교과서는 동일하게 반영하고 있는데 이는 교육과정 뿐 아니라 교과서의 구성을 통해서도 쉽게 확인할 수 있다. 3단원의 본문 및 자료는 민족의 피해를 회복하고 일본 정부에게 그에 대한 법적 책임을 묻고자 하는 측면이 강조되었으며, 4단원의 본문 및 자료는 일본군 ‘위안부’ 문제를 전시 성폭력 및 성노예 문제로 규정하고자 하는 국제사회의 노력과 연대의 결과물들이 언급되며 인권․평화의 측면이 강조되었다.

본문 및 자료의 시각을 확장시키려는 교과서의 노력은 탐구활동을 통해서 확인할 수 있는데 탐구활동을 구성하고 있는 교과서 중 절반 이상이 탐구활동을 통해 본문의 시각을 확장시켜 나가고 있었다. 하지만 탐구활동에서도 ‘위안소’ 제도의 근간이 되었다고 보고 있는 공창 제도 즉 성매매 제도에 대해서는 서술하고 있지 않았다. 그나마 남성 중심 사회 속에 만연했던 여성 차별적 성 관념과 인식에 대해 생각해볼 수 있는 사회적 낙인과 관련된 자료가 일부 존재하였으나, 이 또한 극히 제한적인 편에 속했다.

이와 같이 부재된 시각을 보완하기 위한 개선사항은 다음과 같이 제시할 수 있다. 첫째, 탐구활동을 통해 지속적으로 시각을 확장시켜 나가야 한다. 둘째, 타 과목과의 연계를 통해 부재되고 있는 일본군 ‘위안부’ 문제의 시각을 확장시켜 나가야 한다. 제시된 두 가지 개선사항을 바탕으로 일본군 ‘위안부’를 바라보는 고등학교 한국사 교과서의 시각은 지속적으로 확장되어 나가야 할 것이다.| The paper aims to analyze the 'Japanese Military Sexual Slavery' narrative and its perspectives in high school Korean history textbooks based on academia's key issues and perspectives surrounding the 'Japanese Military Sexual Slavery'. The main issues can be broadly divided into forced mobilization, the legal responsibility of the Japanese government, and the 'Japanese Military Sexual Slavery' in a male-dominated society. The two issues focus on nationalist and feminist views. However, they have developed into their respective forms and integrated into a view of human rights and peace to realize universal values and peace for humanity.

Textbooks also reflect academia's main arguments and perspectives, which is an educational curriculum and easy to confirm through the contents of high school Korean history textbooks. The texts and materials in unit 3 emphasize the recovery of ethnic injuries and the pursuit of legal responsibility from the Japanese government. The article and materials in unit 4 refer to the efforts and associated results of the international community to define the issue of 'Japanese Military Sexual Slavery' as the issue of wartime sexual violence and sexual slavery and emphasize the aspects of human rights and peace.

The textbooks' efforts to expand their perspective and data can be confirmed through in-class further activities. More than half of the textbooks organizing these activities have expanded the scope of the body through these inquiry activities. However, these activities did not describe the brothel system, the prostitution system, which is considered the basis of the 'comfort station' system. Some data related to the social stigma that could think about gender discrimination and awareness rampant in the male-dominated society, but it was also extremely limited.

To make up for this missing perspective, the researcher suggested as follows. First, it is necessary to expand the perspective further through inquiry activities. Second, we need to integrate historical issues with other subjects so that students have a deep perspective on the 'Japanese Military Sexual Slavery' issue, which is absent from the students. Focusing on the two improvement points proposed, the perspective of High School Korean history textbooks on 'Japanese Military Sexual Slavery' should continue to expand.