한반도 중부 한탄강 지역의 주상절리 형태분석

Abstract

한반도 중부에 위치한 한탄강 용암지대는 경기도 연천군과 포천시, 강원도 철원군을 걸쳐 분포하며, 그 연장은 약 110km이다. 이 연구의 목적은 한탄강 용암지대에 분포하는 현무암의 형태학적 연구를 기반으로 한탄강 주상절리대에서 관찰되는 용암류의 단위를 구분하고 연구지역에서 관찰되는 7곳의 주상절리 구조를 해석하는 것이다. 연구지역은 한탄강 용암지대 내의 직탕폭포, 송대소, 화적연, 교동가마소, 구라이골, 통현리, 멍우리 7곳에서 관찰되는 주상절리대이다. 연구지역 내 암석에 대해 주성분원소 분석을 진행하여 TAS도에 도시한 결과 SiO2의 함량은 41.22wt% ∼ 49.93wt%로 연구지역 모두 대부분 알칼리 계열의 제4기 현무암에 해당되었다. 또한 연구지역 내 현무암은 주로 회색이며, 현미경 하에서 0.2mm 내외의 감람석 반정이 주를 이루고, 반상조직과 오피틱 조직이 관찰된다.

연구지역의 주상절리대에서 관찰되는 용암류 단위는 주상절리대 층간에 존재하는 기공의 유무, 공동, 클링커, 베개 용암을 기준으로 구분하였다. 또한 연구지역 7곳에서 관찰된 주상절리 단면을 활용하여 관찰된 주상절리 단면이 주상절리대의 어느 구조에 해당하는지 파악하고 이들의 크기를 조사하였다. 직탕폭포에서 관찰한 엔테블러춰의 단면은 약 10∼45cm, 송대소에서 관찰한 로브의 단면은 약 10∼50cm, 화적연에서 관찰한 엔테블러춰의 단면은 약 10∼40cm, 교동가마소에서 관찰한 컬러네이드의 단면은 약 40∼105cm, 구라이골에서 관찰한 컬러네이드의 단면은 30∼70cm, 통현리에서 관찰한 엔테블러춰의 단면은 약 15∼40cm, 멍우리에서 관찰한 컬레네이드의 단면은 약 60cm이다.

주상절리는 상·하부 컬러네이드와 중간부에 위치한 엔테블러춰로 구성된다. 본 논문에서는 컬러네이드와 엔테블러춰의 형태학적 차이를 주상절리 세트가 가장 잘 관찰되는 송대소, 통현리, 멍우리 지역에서 조사하고 해석하였다. 그 결과, 컬러네이드는 각각의 지역에서 20cm 이상의 폭 차이를 보였으나, 엔테블러춰는 3지역 모두 40cm 내외로 일정한 폭이 관찰되었다.

컬러네이드는 형성 과정에서 용암 흐름이 지표 또는 공기층과 같은 외부 환경의 영향을 직접 받아 냉각속도가 변화하여 다양하게 정출되는 반면, 엔테블러춰는 주상절리 세트 규모의 영향을 거의 받지 않고 비슷한 속도로 급냉하여 40cm 내외의 일정한 폭으로 형성된다.

본 연구는 한탄강 주상절리대 용암류의 기준을 정의하고, 한탄강 일대에서 관찰되는 주상절리 구조의 형성 메커니즘을 규명하는 기초연구가 될 것이다. |The lava field of the Hantangang River extends over Yeoncheon-gun, Gyeonggi-do, Pocheon-si and Cheorwon-gun, Gangwon-do, and extends about 110 kilometers, in the central part of the Korean Peninsula. The purpose of this study is to distinguish the units of magma flow observed in the basalt columnar joint based on the morphological analysis study of basalt distributed in the lava zone of the Hantangang River and to interpret the seven columnar joints observed in the region. The research area is Jik-tang Falls, Song-dae-so, Hwa-jeok-yeon, Gyodong Kamaso, Guraigol, Tonghyeon-ri and Mung-uri in the lava zone of the Hantan River. According to the TAS diagram of the principal components of rock in the study area, SiO2 was 41.22 wt% to 49.93 wt%, and most of the research areas were in the alkali family of the quaternary basalt. In addition, basalt in the study area is mainly gray, with half a meter of semen under the microscope, and half-phase and opitic tissue are observed.

The flow units of magma observed in the columnar joints in the study area were classified based on the presence of stomata between the columnar joints, weathering soil and cavity, clinker, and pillow lava. Columnar joints observed in seven study areas. Using cross sections, the observed columnar joint sections correspond to the structure of columnar joint and their sizes were investigated. About 10~45 cm cross section of the entablature observed in the Jik-tang fall, Section observed in Song-dae-so is about 10~50 cm in size and robe, The cross section of the robe observed in the Song-dae-so is about 10~50 cm, enteblature cross section observed in Hwa-jeok-yeon is about 10~40 cm, The cross section of colonnade observed at Gyo-dong-gamaso is about 40~105 cm, Cross section of colonnade observed in the Guraigol 30~70 cm, The cross section of the entablature observed in Tonghyeon-ri is about 15~40 cm, Observed from the Mung-uri colonnade section is about 60 cm.

columnar joint consists of an upper and lower colonnade and an entablature located in the middle. In this paper, investigate and interpret the morphological differences between colonnade and entablature in Song-dae-so, Tonghyeon-ri, and Mung-uri regions where the columnar joint set is best observed. As a result, the colonnade showed a difference of more than 20cm in width in each region, but the entablature was observed to be about 40cm in all three areas. colonnade vary in cooling speed due to direct magma flow from the external environment such as the surface or air layer during the formation process, while entablature cools at a similar rate with little impact from the scale factors.

This study is the Hantangang River observed in a columnar joints, and define the standard of the structure of a magma flow mechanism to establish the fundamental study on the formation of a will.