수박무 분말 첨가 돈육 떡갈비의 품질특성 및 항산화 활성

Abstract

This study was performed to investigate the physicochemical quality characteristics and antioxidant activities of watermelon radish, and to evaluate the functional effects of watermelon radish powder addition on the quality properties and storage characteristics of pork tteokgalbi.

It was conducted to compare major nutrients components and bioactive materials between watermelon radish flesh and watermelon radish peel powder. Among the proximate compositions, the carbohydrate content of watermelon radish peel contained lower than that of watermelon radish flesh, while the contents of moisture, crude protein, crude fat, and crude ash were higher in the watermelon radish flesh. Watermelon radish flesh had a higher total free sugar content than peel. The major free sugars of watermelon radish flesh and watermelon radish peel were identified as fructose and glucose. The value of glutamic acid was greater in the amino acids of watermelon radish flesh and watermelon radish peel, and watermelon radish peel had higher total amino acids and essential amino acids. Watermelon radish flesh contained a higher level of saturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids than watermelon radish peel. The contents of organic acid were higher in watermelon radish peel, and the level of malic acid was the highest in both watermelon radish flesh and watermelon radish peel. The contents of vitamin C of watermelon radish flesh and watermelon radish peel were 730.59 mg/100 g and 388.71 mg/100 g respectively. The mineral contents of watermelon radish peel contained higher than that of watermelon radish flesh. pH was higher in flesh than in peel. In the case of raw fruits, the watermelon radish peel contained higher sugar content than watermelon radish flesh. In the case of vacuum freeze-drying, watermelon flesh had a higher sugar content than the peel. The L value and a value were higher in watermelon radish flesh than watermelon radish peel. Ethanol extraction yields of watermelon radish flesh and watermelon radish peel were 34.24% and 15.25% respectively. The total polyphenol and flavonoid contents, and anthocyanin contents of the watermelon radish ethanol extracts were significantly higher in flesh than in peel. The DPPH and ABTS radical scavenging activities, and FRAP values of the watermelon radish ethanol extracts were significantly higher in the flesh than the peel of watermelon radish.

Pork tteokgalbi were made with different levels (0, 1, 2, 4%) of watermelon radish flesh powder and 0.05% ascorbic acid was added for comparison with watermelon radish. 0, 1, 2, 4% and ascorbic acid samples were indicated as CON, W1, W2, W3, and REF respectively. Antioxidant activities, quality characteristics, and storage security of watermelon radish pork tteokgalbi were investigated during storage at 4℃, and experiments were conducted on days 0, 7, 14. The addition of watermelon radish flesh powder decreased the moisture, crude protein, crude fat contents, but the ash and carbohydrate contents were increased. Increasing the amounts of watermelon radish flesh powder had an increasing trend of WHC values, but cooking loss decreased. For the textural characteristics, Hardness, chewiness showed higher values with increased watermelon radish flesh powder. L value and b value were decreased as the amounts of watermelon radish flesh powder increased, but the a value was increased. In the sensory evaluation, W3 was preferred the most in terms of color, flavor, and total acceptability. The longer the storage period, the more the polyphenol content was increased, while flavonoid, DPPH radical scavenging activity, and ABTS radical scavenging activity were reduced. However, polyphenol content, flavonoid content, DPPH radical scavenging activity, ABTS radical scavenging activity were increased as the amount of watermelon radish flesh powder increased.

As storage time increased, pH value was decreased, TBA, VBN, total plate count values were increased. However, pH value was increased, TBA, VBN, total plate count values were significantly decreased to the control sample as the amounts of watermelon radish flesh powder increased.

These results demonstrate that the addition of the watermelon radish flesh powder to the pork tteokgalbi has a trend to improve antioxidative and antimicrobial effects during the refrigerated storage period. Therefore, the result provides useful reference data for efforts to use watermelon radish flesh in meat products as a natural antioxidant and a way to prevent lipid oxidation. More research on watermelon radish pork tteokgalbi is expected to follow.| 본 연구는 수박무의 기능성 식품 소재로의 활용 가능성을 확인하고, 수박무 분말과 오메가 밸런스를 조정한 돈육으로 건강 기능성 떡갈비의 개발 가능성을 알아보고자 시도되었다. 수박무 가식부와 껍질의 이화학적 성분과 품질특성 및 항산화 활성을 비교 측정하였고, 효능이 더 좋은 수박무 가식부 분말을 돈육 떡갈비에 첨가하여 냉장저장 중 품질특성, 항산화 활성 및 저장안정성을 분석하였다.

수박무의 가식부와 껍질의 이화학적 성분을 비교 분석한 결과, 수박무 껍질의 수분 함량이 가식부보다 높았으나 유의한 차이는 없었다. 조단백, 조지방, 조회분의 함량은 수박무 껍질이 가식부보다 높았으며, 탄수화물의 함량은 가식부가 더 높았다(p<0.05). 유리당 함량은 수박무 가식부의 경우 fructose 함량이 가장 높았으며, 수박무 껍질의 경우 glucose 함량이 가장 높았다. 총 유리당 함량은 수박무 가식부가 껍질보다 높았다(p<0.01). 구성 아미노산은 필수 아미노산 8종과 비필수 아미노산 9종으로 총 17종이 검출되었고, 수박무 가식부와 껍질 모두 glutamic acid 함량이 가장 높았다. 지방산은 포화지방산 11종, 단일불포화지방산 5종, 다가불포화지방산 7종의 총 23종의 지방산이 검출되었으며, 포화지방산과 다가불포화지방산은 수박무 가식부가 껍질보다 높았으며(p<0.01), 단일불포화지방산은 수박무 껍질이 더 높았다(p<0.001). 유기산 함량은 수박무 껍질이 가식부에 비해 약 1.5배 높게 검출되었으며(p<0.01), malic acid 함량이 가장 높았으나, 가식부와 껍질 간의 통계적 유의차는 없었다. 비타민 함량은 수박무 가식부와 껍질 모두 비타민 C 함량이 가장 높게 검출되었으며, 수박무 껍질보다 가식부의 함량이 높았다(p<0.001). 총 무기질 함량은 수박무 껍질이 가식부보다 높았으며(p<0.01), K의 함량이 가장 높게 측정되었고, Zn, Mn, Cu는 미량으로 검출되었다.

수박무 가식부와 껍질의 품질특성 및 항산화 활성을 측정한 결과는 다음과 같다. pH는 수박무 가식부와 껍질 모두 약산성을 나타내었으며, 수박무 껍질의 pH가 더 낮았다(p<0.05). 당도는 생과의 경우 수박무 가식부가 껍질에 비해 낮게 측정되었으며, 진공동결건조한 경우에는 수박무 가식부가 껍질보다 높았다(p<0.001). 색도는 수박무 가식부가 껍질에 비해 L값과 a값이 높았으며, b값은 수박무 껍질이 가식부보다 높았다(p<0.001). 수박무 에탄올 추출물의 수율은 수박무 가식부가 껍질보다 높았다. 수박무 가식부와 껍질의 항산화 활성은 polyphenol 함량, flavonoid 함량, DPPH radical 소거 활성, ABTS radical 소거 활성, FRAP 활성을 측정하였다. polyphenol 함량을 비롯한 다양한 항산화 활성 측정 실험에서 수박무 가식부가 껍질보다 항산화 활성이 좋았다(p<0.001).

수박무 분말 첨가 떡갈비는 항산화 활성이 더 높게 측정된 수박무 가식부 분말을 0%, 1%, 2%, 4% 첨가하였고, 비교를 위해 ascorbic acid 0.05%를 첨가하였다. 떡갈비의 일반성분을 분석한 결과 수분, 조단백질, 조지방 함량은 대조군이 가장 높았고, 수박무 분말의 첨가량이 증가할수록 감소하였다. 조회분 함량은 대조군과 비교하여 수박무 분말 첨가군이 더 높았다(p<0.05). 보수력은 대조군의 보수력이 가장 낮았고, 수박무 분말을 4% 첨가한 W3이 가장 높았다(p<0.05). 가열감량은 대조군이 가장 높았고, 수박무 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 감소하였다(p<0.05). 조직 특성은 수박무 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 탄력성, 깨짐성이 감소하고, 경도와 씹힘성은 증가하였다(p<0.05). 이는 육류 함량의 일부를 수박무 분말로 대체하면서 지방 함량의 감소와 식이섬유의 증가로 가열감량이 감소되고, 보수력은 증가하였기 때문이라고 사료된다. 가열 전, 후 색도 변화는 L값과 b값은 수박무 분말 첨가량에 따라 감소하였고, a값은 증가하였다(p<0.05). 떡갈비의 관능검사는 색(color), 조직감(texture), 다즙성(juiciness), 풍미(flavor), 짠맛(saltiness) 및 전체적인 기호도(total acceptability)를 평가하였다. 색, 풍미, 전체적인 기호도에서 W3이 가장 높은 점수를 받았고, 수박무 분말의 첨가량이 증가할수록 점수가 높았다(p<0.05).

저장 기간에 따른 수박무 분말 첨가 떡갈비의 항산화 활성과 저장안정성을 측정한 결과는 다음과 같다. 항산화 활성으로는 polyphenol 함량, flavonoid 함량, DPPH radical 소거 활성, ABTS radical 소거 활성을 측정하였다. 총 polyphenol 함량은 저장 기간이 경과함에 따라 증가하였으며, flavonoid 함량, DPPH radical 소거 활성, ABTS radical 소거 활성은 저장 7일째에 감소하였다. 저장 기간 동안 수박무 첨가량이 증가할수록 항산화 활성이 증가하는 동일한 양상을 나타냈다(p<0.05). 이는 수박무 분말의 첨가가 떡갈비에 항산화제의 기능성을 부여한 것으로 사료된다. pH 변화는 제조 당일에는 유의한 차이가 없었으며, 저장 기간이 경과하면서 pH가 저하되었다(p<0.05). 저장 7일 후에는 수박무 분말 첨가량이 증가함에 따라 pH도 증가하여(p<0.05) 수박무 분말의 첨가가 pH 변화를 안정화시킴으로써 저장 중 품질변화를 감소시킬 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 지질 산패도의 변화는 저장 기간이 경과함에 따라 증가하였지만, 수박무 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 낮아졌다(p<0.05). 휘발성 염기태 질소 함량은 저장 기간이 경과함에 따라 증가하였지만(p<0.05), 수박무 분말 첨가군은 대조군에 비해 낮은 함량을 보였다. 총 미생물 수는 저장 기간이 길어짐에 따라 전체적으로 증가하였지만(p<0.05), 대조군에 비해 수박무 분말 첨가군의 총 미생물 수는 낮았으며(p<0.05), 수박무 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 총 미생물 수가 감소하여 수박무의 미생물 증식 억제 효과를 확인하였다.

본 연구는 수박무의 영양성분과 품질특성 및 생리 활성을 가식부와 껍질로 구분하여 비교 분석하였다는데 의미가 있고, 수박무 가식부의 우수한 항산화 활성을 확인하였다. 응용연구로 떡갈비에 수박무 가식부 분말을 첨가해 봄으로써 기능성 식품 소재로의 이용 가치를 확인하였고, 이는 건강 기능성 떡갈비로서의 가치가 있을 것으로 사료된다.