미국 지역경찰의 불법행위 관련 연방민사소송제도 연구 : 미국 1871년 민권법 제42권 제1983조를 중심으로

Abstract

미국 역사상 가장 대표적인 경찰 불법행위로 손꼽히는 로드니 킹 구타 사건과 애브너 루이마 성고문 사건에서 관련자들이 형사 처벌과 더불어 수백만 달러에 달하는 천문학적 금액의 손해배상책임을 부담한 배경에는 연방민사소송 허용하는 1871년 민권법 제1983조의 역할이 있었다. 최초 이 법은 미국 남북전쟁 직후 철폐된 노예제도, 연방제 유지에 반대하는 백인 우월주의 세력 특히, 이들과 결탁한 공직자들의 인권 침해 행위를 방지할 목적으로 제정되어 1960년대부터 본격적으로 경찰의 불법행위 통제 및 피해 회복의 수단으로 사용되기 시작하였다. 이 법에 따라 미국 시민은 누구든지 주법을 집행하는 공무원이 연방헌법 또는 연방법으로 보장된 자신의 권리를 침해한 경우에는 해당 공무원을 상대로, 지방정부의 소속 공무원에 대한 교육·훈련 소홀을 포함한 일련의 정책, 관습 또는 관례가 시민의 권리 침해의 원동력이 되는 경우는 지방정부를 상대로 금전적 손해배상을 청구할 수 있다. 경찰을 상대로 한 제1983조 연방민사소송은 표현의 자유와 관련된 수정헌법 제1조, 개인의 사생활의 자유와 관련된 수정헌법 제4조, 적법 절차에 관한 수정헌법 제5조, 변호인 조력과 관련된 수정헌법 제6조, 잔인하고 비정상적 형벌 금지 관련 제8조, 차별적 법집행을 금지하는 수정헌법 제14조가 주류를 이루고 있다. 이 논문에서는 제1983조의 면책에 관한 사안 및 승소 시 구제책에 대해서도 검토하였다. 마지막으로 이 논문은 제1983조 소송이 빈발한 미국 법원의 경찰 불법행위에 관한 판례가 우리나라 경찰 불법행위 특히, 물리력 사용에 관한 연구에서 차지하는 역할 및 후속연구의 방향에 대해서도 논의하였다.

As seen in the Rodney King beating incident in Los Angeles as well as the Abner Louima sodomy case in New York, rouge police officers face not only criminal charges but also a huge amount of civil liability under 42 U.S. Code Section 1983, Civil Rights Act of 1871. Historically, Section 1983 was enacted in 1871 by the U.S. Congress to protect racial minority individuals from violations of their constitutional rights by perpetrated by a group of white supremacists, the Ku Klux Klan. From the 1960s, Section 1983 became a major controlling force of police misconduct by providing citizens with an effective remedy including a great deal of monetary awards. In accordance with Section 1983, every person in the United States can civilly sue in federal courts against state officials who violate his or her rights guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution or federal laws. Furthermore, a municipality can be also civilly liable under Section 1983 either when its policies, customs or practices violate citizens' federal rights or when its failure to train amounts to deliberate indifference to the rights of citizens with whom its officials come into contact. Most lawsuits against the police under Section 1983 are filed for violations of the First Amendment(right to privacy), the Fourth Amendment(search and seizure), the Fifth Amendment(rights of persons and self-incrimination), the Sixth Amendment(right to trial by impartial jury), the Eighth Amendment(further guarantees in criminal justice), and the Fourteenth Amendment(criminal procedure). The present article discussed defenses to Section 1983 liability and available remedies to the prevailing party. Finally, the current article discussed the important role of Section 1983 cases that can contribute to legal studies on policing in the Korean context.