사법경찰관 작성 피의자신문조서에 대한 법정책과 대법원의 해석 방향에 대한 검토

Abstract

여기에서는 사법경찰관 작성 피의자신문조서에 대해 매우 엄격하게 증거능력 인정하는 것과 검사 작성의 피의자신문조서와 차별을 두는 형사소송법 규정과 당해 피의자는 물론 피의자와 공범관계에 있는 자에게 까지 이러한 차등을 연계하여 인정하는 대법원의 해석의 합리성에 대해 검토하였다. 사법경찰관 작성 피의자신문 조서의 증거능력을 다루고 있는 우리 형사소송법 제312조 제3항은 그 증거 가능성을 매우 제한적으로 규정하고 있다. 그것은 사법경찰관 그 자체의 불신이라기 보단 수사기관 입장에 몰입된 수사편향성과 인권침해적 위험성을 염두에 둔 것으로 보인다. 같은 수사기관 임에도 검사작성의 피의자신문조서의 그것과 비교하여 더 염격한 이유는 검찰 그자체에 대한 법적 신뢰라기 보다는 인권옹호자와 객관 의무를 전제로한 차이를 반영한 것이라고 할 수 있다. 그런데 영상녹화제도와 조사자 증언제도의 등장한 이러한 기존의 법체계와 대법원 해석과 곳곳에서 충돌하고 있다. 이러한 충돌을 기존 체제에 다소 무리하게 도입된 이 두제도를 중심으로 혹은 전제로 해서 해석하기 보다는 인권침해 소지를 줄이고 지나치게 수사전략에 매몰되지 않는 입법적 정리와 법정책이 요구된다.

I searched in to interpretation and legal policy and case law of supreme court about protocol of interrogation prepared by judicial police officer rules the admissibility very limitedly. According to Korean Criminal Procecdure Law Protocol concerning interrogation of a criminal suspect, prepared by any investigative institution other than a prosecutor, shall be admissible as evidence, only if it was prepared in compliance with the due process and proper method and the defendant, who was the suspect at the time, or his/her defense counsel admits its contents at a preparatory hearing or a trial(Article 312 (3)). This is applied to Protocol of accomplice interrogation prepared by judicial police officer according to Supreme Court judgment. It seems that it is rather minding the risks of human rights abuse as an investigative agency. Existing legal system appeared in Video Recording of criminal Suspect's statements and testimony by interrogating police officers are conflicting with the Supreme Court judgment occassionally. Rather than interpretating these two systems which are introduced by force or presupposing, reducing violation of human rights' possession and it also requires legislative order and legal strategy which do not overly buried into the investigation strategy.