이혼으로 인한 재산분할청구권의 상속성과 양도성

Abstract

이혼으로 인한 재산분할청구권은 이혼이 성립하면 그 즉시 권리가 발생하는 것이고, 이혼이 일단 성립함으로써 권리가 발생하였다면 설사 재산분할권리자가 분할협의나 분할청구 등 권리행사를 하기 전에 사망하였더라도 상속이 가능하다고 보아야 한다. 재산분할제도의 주된 목적은 부부가 혼인 중에 취득한 실질적인 공동재산을 청산·분배하기 위한 것이고, 부수적 목적은 이혼 후 부양을 위한 것이다. 재산분할청구권의 상속을 허용하는 것은 실질적 공동재산의 청산이라는 목적에 부합하고, 그 분할받은 재산으로 재산분할권리자의 자녀나 부모를 부양한다는 측면에서 넓게는 이혼 후 부양이라는 목적에도 부합한다. 이처럼 재산분할청구권의 상속성을 허용하더라도 재산분할제도를 마련한 정책적 목적 내지 입법취지에 반하지 않으며, 재산분할권리자로부터 그의 행사의 자유를 빼앗는다고 볼 수도 없다. 따라서 재산분할청구권은 상속의 측면에서 귀속상 일신전속권이 아니다. 그러나 재산분할청구권의 양도를 허용하게 되면 가정의 문제를 가정과 무관한 제3자가 주도하여 소송을 수행하게 되는 심각한 문제가 생긴다. 상속의 경우에는 원래의 권리자인 배우자 일방이 사망하여 스스로 권리를 행사할 수 없는 상태이므로 상속인에 의한 권리행사를 허용하더라도 무방하지만, 양도의 경우에는 권리자가 스스로 권리를 행사할 수 있음에도 불구하고 제3자로 하여금 권리를 행사하도록 하는 것이므로 이를 허용하는 것은 재산분할청구권의 행사 주체를 이혼한 배우자로 제한한 민법 제839조의2의 규정 취지에도 반한다. 그리고 재산분할청구권의 양도를 허용할 경우 이혼 후 부양이라는 재산분할제도의 입법목적에 반하는 결과가 초래될 수도 있다. 따라서 재산분할청구권의 양도는 허용할 수 없으며, 결국 재산분할청구권은 양도의 측면에서 귀속상 일신전속성을 가진다고 볼 수 있다.

The right of claim for the division of property on divorce must be approved the inheritability since Korean civil law system admits the existence of the right at the time of divorce whether the divorced spouse exercises the right or not. It is significant that the property partition system on divorce enables to divide and liquidate the matrimonial property, and support the divorced spouse incidentally. The inheritability of the right of claim for the division of property on divorce serves the function of the property partition system, in respect of the liquidation of the division of matrimonial property and supporting the inheritor of the claimant. Even if the inheritance of the right of property division is allowed, it still serves the purpose of legislating the property division system and gives freedom to decide whether to exercise the right or not. Therefore, the right to request property partition is not exclusively attached to the person in terms of inheritance. However, if the transfer of the right is allowed, a serious problem arises that a third party, who does not share any interest with family, can conduct the lawsuit. In the case of inheritance, death of claimant may allow the inheritor to exercise the right to request the division of property. However, in case of transfer, the assignee may exercise the right even if divorced spouse still can exercise his or her right to request property partition. Allowing the transfer of the right to divide the property may result in a violation of the legislative purpose of the property division system, which restricts the claimant to divorced spouse. Therefore, the transfer of the right to divide the property should not be accepted, and the right has personal nature in terms of transfer.