Purification and preliminary structural studies of hybrid L-arabinose isomerases

Abstract

L-arabinose isomerase (L-AI) (EC 5.3.1.4) is an intracellular enzyme that catalyzes the reversible isomerization of L-arabinose to L-ribulose in vitro and conversion of Dgalactose to D-tagatose in vivo that is a low-calorie bulk sweetener with some remarkable health benefits. Therefore, the enzymatic production of D-tagatose from the low-cost Dgalactose has drawn industrial attention using L-arabinose isomerase in recent years.

However, the current commercial production of D-tagatose is costly than other sugars despite the health benefit, which is mainly due to the difficulties in optimizing the fermentation condition such as pH, temperature, and substrate specificity from various distinctive L-AIs. One of the ways to solve this problem is to know the relationship between structural domain and functional characteristics governing the physico-chemical properties among L-AIs, followed by the creation of hybrid L-AIs harboring optimized combinations for the industrial application. To meet this purpose, molecular breeding was applied to generate recombined genes, resulting in progenitors with combined properties from parental sources. Among them, two hybrid constructs (hybrid AI-8 and AI-10) having different temperature and pH dependences from their parental enzymes were chosen for the structure study to investigate the structure-function relationship for L-AIengineering.

Structure analysis of these hybrids can reveal the proposed adaptive traits that contribute to the temperature and pH dependence of L-AIs. In this report, I purified, crystallized, and collected the preliminary X-ray diffraction data of hybrid AI-8 and AI10. The apo form AI-8 diffracted to 2.5 Å, and belonged to space group C2, with the unitcell dimensions a = 204.59, b = 81.91, c = 192 Å, α = γ = 90, β = 117.9°, and the calculated Matthews coefficient of 2.24 Å3 Da−1 with a solvent content of 45%, indicating six molecules per asymmetric unit. The adonitol-bound AI-8 crystal diffracted to 2.6 Å and belonged to space group C2 with the unit cell parameters a = 205.58, b = 82.12, c =192.73 Å, α = γ = 90, β = 117.93°, and the Matthews coefficient parameter of 2.26 Å3 Da−1 corresponded to 46% solvent content and the presence of six molecules per asymmetric unit. The apo form of hybrid AI-10 crystal diffracted to 3.2 Å resolution, and belonged to space group C2221 with the unit cell dimensions a = 148.48, b = 258.58, c = 165.73 Å, α = β = γ = 90°, and the Matthews coefficient parameter of 2.5 Å3 Da−1 indicated the asymmetric unit of six molecules and a calculated solvent content of 51%. The preliminary structure was solved by molecular replacement using apo-GKAI (PDB code 4R1P) and apo-ECAI (PDB code 2AJT) as search models.

The results from this study manifest that the hybrid L-AIs conserve the structural integrity of known L-AIs with novel physico-chemical properties that have not been observed. Therefore, the complete studies would help to elucidate the domain-specific function for the properties and designing novel L-AIs for industrial uses that overcome the current huddle of tagatose production by lowering the cost.|L-arabinose 이성화 효소 (L-AI) (EC 5.3.1.4)는 생체 외에서 가역적으로 L-arabinose를 L-ribulose로, 생체 내에서 D-galactose를 Dtagatose로 전환시키는 세포 내 효소이다. D-galactose의 천연 keto-hexose 이성질체인 D-tagatose는 현재 의학 및 다이어트 산업에서 저칼로리 감미료로 각광을 받고 있다. 따라서, 최근에는 D-galactose의 기질 특이성,

열 안정성 문제 및 낮은 pH 조건을 극복하고 D-tagatose를 얻고자 Larabinose 이성화 효소를 개량하는 연구가 집중적으로 이루어지고 있다.

우리는 D-tagatose 생산에 최적의 조건을 가진 L-arabinose 이성화 효소를 찾고자 여러 물리-화학적 특성을 가진 AI들을 디자인하고, 각 LAI의 물리-화학적 구조-기능 관계를 확인했다.

그 결과 4가지 타입의 모체 L-AI 효소 유전자들 (중온성 Escherichia coli AI (ECAI), 호열성 Geobacillus kaustophilius AI (GKAI), 호열산성 Alicyclobacillus acidocaldarius AI (AAAI)와 열알칼리성 Alicyclobacillus sp. TP-7 AI (ASAI))을 재조합하여 두 종의 융합형 AI (AI-8 및 AI-10) 를 얻었다. 이들 도메인의 물리-화학적인 결합과 구조-기능 관계성을 밝히고자 결정화를 시도했다.

X-선 회절을 통해 얻은 데이터 결과는 두 융합형 L-AI 결정이 모체 L-AI와 동일한 6량체 L-arabinose 이성화 효소 결합체이며, 효소로서 유효한 기능을 할 것으로 예상 했다. 또한, 활성 자리에서 Mn으로 예상되는 전이금속의 전자밀도지도를 확인했고, 이는 기존 당전환 효소에서도 발견되는 결과이다. 더 나아가, arabinose의 아나로그인 adonitol을 soaking한 결정의 활성자리에서는 전이금속이외에 더 큰 전자밀도지도가 발견되었다.

따라서 이 결과를 종합하면, 융합형 L-AI들은 기존 모체 L-AI와 구조적 동일하고, galactose와 구조적으로 결합하여 tagatose를 생산하는 활성을 가질 것으로 사료된다.

뿐만 아니라 본 초기 구조연구에서 얻어진 X-선 회절 데이터를 통해 어떤 융합형 L-AI의 구조적 특징이 D-galactose의 기질 특이성, 열안정성 문제 및 낮은 pH 조건를 극복하고 효소로서 기능을 가능하도록 돕는지 설명할 수 있을 것이다. 더 나아가 이 L-AI들의 도메인이 가지는 특이성을 밝힘으로써, 원하는 물리-화학적 기능을 가진 융합형 L-AI 개발 전망과 산업적 응용을 통한 tagatose을 대량 생산으로 이어질 수 있다.