Effects of interleukin-34-CSF1R signaling axis on epithelial cell transformation and mammary tumorigenesis

Keyword interleukin-34, colony-stimulating factor 1 receptor, activator protein-1, Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase NIMA-interacting 1

Abstract

IL-34는 세포 증식, 생존, 분화 등 다양한 세포 과정을 조절하는 CSF1R의 리간드로 밝혀졌다. IL-34와 CSF1R의 결합이 여러 암 유발 신호 경로를 조절하지만 IL-34 / CSF1R 신호 전달이 유방암 형성에 미치는 분자적 기전에 대해 잘 알려지지 않았다.

본 연구에서 IL-34가 MEK1/2, ERK1/2 및 JNK1/2, c-Jun 활성화를 통해 상피 세포 변형 및 유방 종양 형성을 유도함을 규명하였다. 마우스 피부 표피 세포인 JB6 C14와 인간 유방암 세포인 MCF7 세포에 IL-34를 처리 하였을 때 용량과 시간의존적으로 CSF1R을 통해 MEK1/2, ERK1/2, JNK1/2, c-Jun의 인산화가 증가되었다. 나아가 c-Fos 및 c-Jun 프로모터 활성이 IL-34에 의해 유의성 있게 증가되었고 그 결과 AP-1 활성이 증가되었다. 이러한 신호 전달의 활성화는 PIN1에 의해 향상되었고 siRNA를 이용하여 PIN1을 억제하였을 때 감소되었다. 또한 PIN1의 저해제인 juglone에 의해 IL-34 에 의하여 유도된 JB6 C141 세포의 형질 전환이 감소되었고, si-RNA를 이용하여 PIN1의 발현을 억제 하였을 때 IL-34에 유도된 유방암 세포의 colony 형성이 감소하였다. 이러한 결과와 일치하여 BALB /c 마우스에서 4T1 세포에 의해 형성된 종양이 IL-34에 의해 증가하였고 PIN1 억제시 종양의 크기 및 무게가 감소되었다.

종합적으로 이러한 결과를 통하여 IL-34-CSF1R이 MEK1/2, ERK1/2, JNK1/2, c-Jun 신호전달과정에 PIN1이 매개함을 규명하였으며, 유방암 형성 과정에서 IL-34-CSF1R-PIN1 신호를 표적으로 하는 치료적 접근시도를 제안할 수 있다. |IL-34 has been recently identified as a ligand for CSF1R that regulates various cellular processes including cell proliferation, survival, and differentiation. Although the binding of IL-34 to CSF1R modulates several cancer-driving signaling pathways, little is known about the role of IL-34/CSF1R signaling in breast cancer. Herein, we report that IL-34 induces epithelial cell transformation and breast tumorigenesis through activation of MEK/ERK and JNK/c-Jun pathways. IL-34 increased the phosphorylation of MEK1/2, ERK1/2, JNK1/2, and c-Jun through CSF1R in mouse skin epidermal JB6 C141 cells and human breast cancer MCF7 cells. IL-34 enhanced c-Fos and c-Jun promoter activity, resulting in increased AP-1 transactivation activity in JB6 Cl41 and MCF7 cells. Moreover, PIN1 enhanced IL-34-induced phosphorylation of MEK1/2, ERK1/2, JNK1/2, and c-Jun in JB6 Cl41 and MCF7 cells. Inhibition of PIN1 using juglone prevented the IL-34-induced transformation of JB6 C141 cells. Similarly, silencing of PIN1 reduced the IL-34-induced tumorigenicity of MCF7 cells. Consistent with these results, the synergistic model showed that treatment with juglone suppressed the IL-34-induced growth of tumors formed by 4T1 cells in BALB/c mice. Our study demonstrates the role of IL-34-induced MEK/ERK and JNK/c-Jun cascades in breast cancer and highlights the regulatory role of PIN1 in IL-34-induced breast tumorigenesis.