Dual modulation of intracellular Ca2+ oscillation by cyclic nucleotides in interstitial cells of Cajal from mouse colon

Keyword intracellular Ca2+ oscillation, cyclic nucleotide, interstitial cells of Cajal, mouse colon

Abstract

카할 사이질 세포는 위장관 평활근에서 발생되는 서파 (slow waves)를 생산하는 향도잡이 활동도를 가진 특수 세포이다. 더불어 cAMP 또는 cGMP는 세포내 중요한 이차신호전달계로 다양한 기능을 수행한다. 기존 연구에서 cAMP 또는 cGMP에 대한 카할사이질세포의 향도잡이 기능에 연구는 수행되어 왔지만 아직까지 향도잡이 발생에 가장 중요한 시작인 세포내 칼슘에 대한 연구는 아직 미비한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구자는 세포내 칼슘 염색약을 이용해 cAMP 또는 cGMP의 세포내 칼슘 역할을 확인하였고 더불어 이와 관련이 깊은 이온통로에 대한 효과를 확인해 보았다.

연구 결과 도출을 위해 본 연구자는 세포내 칼슘 분석 방법을 실시하였다.

정상상태에서 카할사이질세포에 칼슘 염색약인 fluo-4AM을 처리시 비디오 상에서 자발적인 규칙적인 칼슘 농도 변화를 보여주었다. 8-bromo cAMP 그리고 rolipram 처리시 자발적인 칼슘 농도 변화의 빈도가 증가되었고 adenylyl cyclase 억제제인 SQ22536과 dedeoxyadenosine은 규칙적인 칼슘 농도 변화를 억제하였다. 다음 실험으로 8-bromo cGMP와 nitric oxide donor인 SNAP은 칼슘 농도 변화의 빈도를 강하게 억제하였고 zapranast 역시 억제하였다. 더불어 guanylyl cyclase 억제제인 ODQ는 칼슘 농도 변화의 빈도를 증가시켰다.

cAMP 또는 cGMP와 관련된 그리고 카할사이질세포의 향도잡이 활동도와 관련된 이온통로에 관한 연구에서 ATP 민감성 칼륨 통로와 HCN 이온 통로가 카할사이질세포의 칼슘 농도변화의 빈도에 영향을 주는 것을 발견하였다.

본 연구는 대장 카할사이질세포의 칼슘 활동도에 대한 cAMP 또는 cGMP의 효과를 확인하였다. 카할사이질세포의 향도잡이 활동도에 대한 효과와 유사한 결과를 보여 주었고 ATP 민감성 칼륨 통로와 HCN 이온 통로가 카할사이질세포의 칼슘 농도 변화를 효과를 보여주었다. 이러한 결과는 카할사이질세포의 세포내 칼슘의 중요성과 더불어 향도잡이 활동도에 대한 다양한 이온통로가 세포내 칼슘 조절을 통해 영향을 줄 수 있다는 점을 시사한다. |BACKGROUND: Interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC) generate spontaneous pacemaker acitivity responsible for the production of slow waves in gastrointestinal (GI) smooth muscle. yclic nucleotides are important second messenger molecules in signal transduction. Cyclic AMP (cAMP) particularly activates protein kinases that are involved in numerous signal transduction and metabolic pathways. Cyclic GMP (cGMP) mainly activates the cGMP-dependent protein kinase G and is involved in physiological processes such as eye vision, relaxation of smooth musculature and regulation of the Insuline level.Dual modulation of intracellular Ca2+ oscillations by cyclic nucleotides in interstitial cells of Cajal from mouse colon, thereby affecting the smooth muscle movement of the colon.

METHODS :To understand the role of cyclic nucleotides on intracellular Ca2+ oscillations in colonic ICC, I performed Ca2+ imaging techniques with fluo-4/AM under control condition.

RESULTS: Cyclic nucleotides has shown a dual effect on pacemaker potentials in Ca2+ imaging techniques with fluo-4/AM under control condition. 8-bromo-cAMP inereased the frequency of the intracellular Ca2+ oscillations. Meanwhile, the effect induced Rolipram (cAMP-specific phosphodiesterase (PDE4) inhibitor) and ODQ was mimic by the 8-bromo-cAMP. SQ22536 or dideoxyadenosine inhibits adenylyl cyclase. cGMP, SNAP (a nitric oxide donor) and Zaprinast(selective inhibitor of cGMP-specific phosphodiesterase), Pinacidil (Ca2+-ATPase agonist ,K+ channel openner) inhibited intracellular Ca2+ oscillations. In recordings of Ca2+ imaging, glibenclamide(KATPchannel blocker) increased intracellular Ca2+ oscillations. HCN can regulate the activity of the pacemaker by acting on [Ca2+]i oscillations of ICC. HCN channel blocker Zatebradine decrease the frequency of the intracellular Ca2+ oscillations.Or Ivabradine, to inhibit the [Ca2+]i oscillations of ICC.

CONCLUSION: cAMP or cGMP can modulate the frequency of [Ca2+]i oscillations, The periodic release of Ca2+ from IP3 receptors activated pacemaker currents. Furthermore,KATP or HCN channel can be a crucial channel for regulation of pacemaker activity and the mechanism is by acting [Ca2+]i of colonic ICC.