Comparison of vehicular communication protocols using OMNET++ and NS-2

Keyword

OMNET++, NS-2, Simulation, VANET, ITS, AODV, DSR, DSDV, OSM, SUMO

Abstract

자동차를 모바일 노드로 사용하여 통신망을 형성하는 네트워크 기술은 차량 네트워크로 알려져 있다. 차량 네트워크 기술 중 하나인 vehicular ad-hoc network (VANET)에서 라우팅 프로토콜의 매우 중요한 역할이 있다. 라우팅 프로토콜들은 통신이 수행되기 위한 역할을 수행하기 때문에, 성능 비교는 중요하며, 해당 프로토콜의 장단점을 이해할 수 있게 된다.

본 비교 연구는 VANET에서 사용되는 라우팅 프로토콜 집합들, 즉 AODV (ad-hoc on demand distance vector) 프로토콜, DSR (dynamic source routing) 프로토콜, 및 DSDV (destination-sequenced distance vector) 프로토콜의 성능을 PDR (packet delivery ratio), 처리량(throughput) 및 NRL (normalized routing load) 측면에서 평가한다.

카사블랑카와 같은 고밀도 트래픽 영역에 적합한 라우팅 프로토콜을 찾기 위해, 카사블랑카의 실제지도를 Open StreetMap (OSM)으로 편집하고 “Simulation of Urban Mobility”(SUMO) 도구를 사용하여 모빌리티 모델을 생성하고 트래픽 모델 생성 및 시뮬레이션은 NS-2를 사용하여 수행한다.| The network technology which is used to form a communication network by the use of cars as mobile nodes is known as vehicular communication network. In VANET (vehicular ad-hoc network), one of the vehicular communication network, there is a significant role of routing protocols. Since the routing protocols play basic roles for communications to be possible, it is important that the performances of the various protocols are compared. Then, we are able to understand the advantages and disadvantages of a specific protocols over other ones.

In this comparison study, I perform modeling and simulation using OMNET++ and NS-2. I evaluate the performance of a set of well-known three routing protocols used in VANET, namely, AODV (ad-hoc on demand distance vector) protocol, DSR (dynamic source routing) protocol, and DSDV (destination-sequenced distance vector) protocol in terms of packet delivery ratio (PDR), throughput, and normalized routing load (NRL).

I try to find out the suitable routing protocol for a example city of high density traffic area, Casablanca. The real map of Casablanca is edited by Open Street Map (OSM), and the “Simulation of Urban Mobility (SUMO)” tool is used to create the mobility model, while the traffic model generation and the simulations are carried out using Network Simulator 2 (NS-2).