BSC기반의 축제평가 연구

Abstract

In recent years, there has been a surge in local festivals in the short term, resulting in problems with the maintenance and continuation of the festival. For a festival to continue developing without its nature being damaged, an objective and efficient evaluation system that can evaluate the entire process of the festival is needed.

Therefore, this study examines the problems and limitations of the existing festival evaluations through previous studies and cases where those tools were used and examines the introduction of the BSC (Balanced Scorecard) performance evaluation system as a new alternative to overcome them. BSC consists of four perspectives: finance, customer, internal process, and learning and growth. These four perspectives are not independent and closely interrelated, so it is helpful for comprehensive evaluation.

In order to apply the BSC to the festival evaluation in this study, the financial perspective was replaced with a 'performance perspective' to understand the degree of achievement of regional economic effects and socio-cultural benefits. In addition, as the festival should give high satisfaction to visitors, so the customer point of view was replaced with the visitor point of view, and the internal process point of view was applied as it is since the festival organization maintains processes such as planning and operation, just like general companies. Lastly, the learning and growth perspective was applied as the same because learning for continuous growth and development is a prerequisite for regional festivals.

As a result, first, while the existing festival evaluation was limited to the quality of the festival, which was represented by the visitor survey, festival evaluation using BSC expanded the scope with four perspectives on the festival. Second, the four factors of the festival - performance perspective, visitor perspective, internal process perspective, and learning and growth perspective - are not limited to individual evaluation results, but can maintain a balance between each other and measure the performance of the festival in many ways by identifying organic casual relationship among them. Third, the evaluation point is not limited from the past to the present, but with the future perspective, the festival can be evaluated comprehensively through the potential of growths and prediction.

However, even if the merits of the BSC are fully utilized and reflected in the evaluation of the festival, it is difficult to expect any positive effect unless the festival's unique motive, background, and characteristics are taken into account within the evaluation. Therefore, it is necessary to consider the festival evaluation from the consideration of the festival itself, and for this purpose, the festival itself must be accurately defined and analyzed.

Festival evaluation using BSC has not yet been fully introduced in domestic festival evaluation. However, if the evaluation system that reflects the unique characteristics and advantages, and disadvantages of the festival itself can be made in the future, then a new alternative to solve the remaining tasks left by prior researches related to the existing festival evaluation can be suggested.|최근 단기간에 지역축제가 급증하면서 축제의 유지 및 존속 등에 대한 문제점이 발생하고 있다. 축제가 본연의 모습을 훼손당하지 않으면서 지속적으로 발전하기 위해서는 축제의 전반의 모든 과정을 평가할 수 있는 객관적이고 효율적인 평가체계가 필요하다.

이에 본 연구는, 축제평가의 선행연구 및 활용 사례를 통해 기존 축제 평가의 문제점과 한계를 점검하고, 이를 극복하기 위한 새로운 대안으로 BSC 균형성과 평가제도의 도입을 검토하였다. BSC는 재무, 고객, 내부프로세스, 학습과 성장 등 4가지 관점으로 구성되는데 이 4가지 관점은 독립적이지 않고 서로 밀접한 관계를 지니고 있어 종합적인 평가에 유용하다.

BSC를 본 연구의 축제평가에 적용하기 위해 재무적 관점을 지역의 경제적 효과와 사회문화적 편익 제고의 달성 정도를 파악하기 위한 ‘성과관점’으로 대체하였다. 또 고객관점에서 볼 때 축제는 방문객의 만족도가 높아야 하므로 고객관점을 방문객 관점으로 대체하였고, 내부프로세스 관점은 축제조직도 일반기업과 마찬가지로 기획과 운영 등의 프로세스를 유지하고 있다는 점에서 내부프로세스 관점을 그대로 적용하였다. 마지막으로 학습과 성장관점에서 지역축제는 지속적인 성장과 발전을 위한 학습이 전제되어야 하므로 학습과 성장관점 역시 그대로 적용하였다.

결과적으로 BSC를 활용한 축제평가는 첫째, 기존의 축제평가 대상이 방문객의 만족도 조사로 대표되는 축제의 품질에 국한되었던 것에 반해, 축제를 둘러싸고 있는 4가지 관점의 영역을 확대하였다. 둘째, 축제의 성과관점, 방문객 관점, 내부프로세스 관점, 학습과 성장관점의 4가지 요인들이 개별 평가 결과로 그치는 것이 아니라 상호 간의 균형을 유지할 수 있고, 유기적인 인과관계를 규명하여 다각적인 축제의 성과를 측정할 수 있다. 셋째, 평가의 시점이 과거에서 현재로 국한되는 것이 아니라 미래시점에서 성장 가능성과 예측을 통해 축제를 종합적으로 평가할 수 있다.

그러나 이러한 BSC의 장점을 최대한 활용하여 축제의 평가에 반영하더라도 축제 고유의 개최 동기 및 배경, 특성 등을 고려한 평가가 이루어지지 않으면 효과를 기대하기 어렵다. 그러므로 축제평가에 대한 고찰은 축제 자체의 고찰에서 비롯되어야 할 필요가 있으며 이를 위해 축제 자체를 정확하게 규정하고 분석하여야 한다.

BSC를 활용한 축제평가는 아직 국내 축제평가에서 본격적으로 도입되지는 않았지만, 향후 축제 자체가 지닌 고유 특성과 장단점 등을 충분히 파악하여 이를 반영한 평가체계를 만들 수 있게 된다면 기존 축제평가와 관련된 선행연구가 남긴 과제를 해결할 수 있는 새로운 대안으로 제시할 수 있을 것이다.