한국과 일본 가전제품의 대중국 수출경쟁력 연구

Keyword 가전제품,수출경쟁력,무역특화지수,수출편향지수,현시비교우위지수

Abstract

목적: 본 연구는 한국과 일본이 중국에 대한 수출입액 가장 높은 품목군 중에 하나로서의 가전산업의 가능성을 살펴보기 위해 양국 가전제품 대중국의 수출경쟁력을 실증적으로 분석하였다.

연구 설계, 데이터, 방법론: 본 연구는 중국 내 한국과 일본의 가전제품 경쟁력을 연구하기 위해 시장점유율지수(MSI), 무역특화지수(TSI), 수출편향지수(EBI), 수출결합도지수(IE), 비교우위지수(RCA)를 사용한다.

결과: 중국 시장에서 한국과 일본의 가전제품 시장점유율은 품목별로 보면 일본 더 점유율 높은 품목이 한국보다 많지만, 전체적으로 보면 한국과 일본의 시장점유율이 비슷하게 나타나고 심지어 2019년 한국이 일본보다 약간 높은 점유율로 보였다. 일본 가전제품은 대중국의 수출편향지수가 연구 전체기간에 한국보다 높게 나타나 시장집중도 더 높지만, 한국의 가전제품이 중국에 대한 무역특화도가 일본보다 높게 나타나 경쟁력이 강한 것이다. 그리고 일본 가전제품이 한국보다 수출결합도 높은 품목을 더 많지만, 양국 가전제품 전체적으로 보면 한국 가전제품의 수출결합도 더 높아 중국에 대한 수출결합관계를 더욱 밀접하다. 10년간 변화추세를 보면 한국 가전제품이 대중국의 시장점유율이나 시장집중도나 수출결합도의 상승추세가 다 일본보다 높은 것이 분석되었다. 현시비교우위지수는 특정 국가의 해당 품목 국제경쟁력을 제시한 모델로서 한국과 일본의 가전제품 수출경쟁력을 비교하면, 양국 모두 서로 다른 정도의 하락추세를 보이지만 한국이 일본보다 수출경쟁력이 더 강력한 것이 밝혔다.

결론:첫째, 연구결과에서 확인된 대로 한국의 가정형 세탁기, 면도기, 안테나 등하고 일본의 공기조절기, 접시 세척기 등 중국 시장에서 경쟁력을 가지고 있는 품목들에 대한 부가가치를 제고 시켜 가는 노력이 선행되어야 할 것이다. 소비자수요의 변화에 따라 제품에 대한 전면적인 업그레이드를 추진을 통해 시장점유량을 향상하게 시켜 가는 노력이 필요하다. 둘째, 중국에 대해 감소하고 있는 일본 가전제품의 시장점유율 회복을 위한 대안이 필요하다. 셋째, 한국과 일본 가전제품이 중국에 대한 수입 특화하는 상태이며, 한국과 일본 가전제품은 대중국의 수출보다 수입이 더 많은 것은 의미한다. 따라서 한국과 일본 가전기업들이 해외시장을 확대하는 동시에 본토 시장을 등한시할 수 없다. 넷째, 연구 시간에 중국에서 한국 가전제품의 시장집중도로 상승하였지만, 일본 가전제품이 더 높은 시장집중도로 나타났다. 이것은 한국의 가전기업들이 동남아국가로 생산설비를 이전하여 생산하기 때문이다. 그래도 중국시장에서 한국 가전제품의 무역특화도과 수출결합도이 일본보다 높아 경쟁력이 더 강한 것이 밝혔으니 일본 가전기업들이 이문제 대한 중시하기 시작해야 할 것이다. 다섯째, 한국 가전제품의 국제경쟁력이 일본 가전제품보다 높지만, 중국 가전제품의 국제경쟁력이 더 높은 것을 밝혔다. 이것은 가전 분야에서 중국은 이미 한국의 주요 경쟁국이 되는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 한국 가전산업이 높은 품질을 유지하면서 동시에 고급화 전략의 촉진이 가속화야 할 것이다.|Purpose: This study was conducted to understand the competitive aspects of Korean and Japanese home appliances in the Chinese market and to introduce a global model for improving the competitiveness of home appliances. In order to carry out the research, the competitiveness of Korean and Japanese electronic home appliances exported to China was compared from 2010 to 2019.

Research design, data, methodology: This study uses market share index (MSI), trade specialization index (TSI), export bias index (EBI), export intensity index (ie) and comparative advantage index (RCA) to study the competitiveness of home appliances in South Korea and Japan in China.

Results: In the Chinese market, Korea and Japan have more market share in Japan than in Korea by item, but overall, Korea and Japan have similar market share and even Korea have slightly higher market share than Japan in 2019. Japanese home appliances have a higher market concentration as China's export bias index is higher than that of Korea during the entire research period, but Korean home appliances are more competitive as they have higher trade specialization with China than Japan. And while Japanese home appliances have more export combinations than Korea, Korean home appliances as a whole are more closely related to China. According to the change trend over the past 10 years, Korean home appliances have a higher market share, market concentration, and export combination than Japan. The current comparative advantage index is a model that shows the international competitiveness of certain countries' corresponding items, with both countries showing different levels of decline, but Korea is more competitive in exports than Japan.

Conclusions: First, efforts should be made to enhance the added value of Korean home washing machines, razors, antennas, and items that are competitive in the Chinese market, such as Japanese air conditioners and dishwashers, as confirmed by the study. Efforts should be made to improve market share by pushing for a full-scale upgrade of products in line with changes in consumer demand. Second, alternatives are needed to regain market share of Japanese home appliances, which are declining against China. Third, Korean and Japanese home appliances are imported into China, and Korean and Japanese home appliances are imported more than exports to China. Therefore, Korean and Japanese home appliance makers cannot neglect the mainland market while expanding their overseas markets. Fourth, during the research period, Korean home appliances rose to market concentration in China, but Japanese home appliances showed higher market concentration. This is because Korean home appliance companies transfer production facilities to Southeast Asian countries. Still, Japanese home appliance companies should start to value the issue as the trade specialization and export combination of Korean home appliances in the Chinese market are higher than Japan's. Fifth, it revealed that Korean home appliances have higher international competitiveness than Japanese home appliances, but Chinese home appliances have higher international competitiveness. This means that China is already a major competitor to Korea in the field of home appliances. Therefore, the Korean home appliance industry should maintain high quality while accelerating the promotion of advanced strategies.