중증열성혈소판감소증후군과 아나플라즈마증의 임상적 비교

Keyword 중증열성혈소판감소증후군, 아나플라즈마병, 감별진단

배경

중증 열성 혈소판 감소증후군과 아나플라즈마증(Human granulocytic Anaplasmosis, HGA)은 한국, 중국, 일본등 에서 가장 흔한 참진드기 매개 감염병이다. 이번 연구는 tick borne infectious disease가 의심되는 환자에서 SFTS 와 anaplasmosis를 임상의사가 쉽게 감별할수 있는 중요 감별점에 중점을 두어 분석하였다.

방법

2013년부터 2020년까지 국내 총 21개 병원에 내원하여 시행한 검사상 중증열성혈소판감소증후군환자와 아나플라즈마증으로 확진된 환자를 대상으로 후향적으로 분석하여 임상양상을 분석하였고, 임상적으로 쉽게 감별 가능한 인자를 다변량 회귀 분석과 정확도 평가를 이용하여 scoring system을 개발하였다.

결론

결론적으로 성별, 중성구수, aPTT, CRP를 이용한 점수체계는 응급실에서 간단히 시행하여 확인할수 있는 검사로, 아나플라즈마증 과 SFTS 가 풍토화된 지역에서 tick borne infectious disease 가 의심되는 환자에서 이러한 점수 체계를 이용하여 두 질환을 임상적으로 손쉽게 감별할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. |Background

Severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS) and human granulocytic anaplasmosis (HGA) are the most common tick-borne infectious diseases in Korea, China, and Japan. This study analyzed SFTS and anaplasmosis in patients with suspected tick borne infection, focusing on key points of differences those clinicians can easily recognize.

Method

A retrospective analysis of patients with confirmed SFTS and anaplasmosis from 2013 to 2020 in 21 hospitals in Korea were conducted. A scoring system was developed using multivariate regression analysis and accuracy assessment of clinically easily discriminable factors.

Results

To differentiate SFTS from anaplasmosis, multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed which revealed that male (odds ratio (OR) 11.45, P=.012), neutropenia (<1500) (OR 41.64, P=<.001), aPTT prolongation (OR 80.133, P=<.001) and normal CRP (≤1.0 mg/dL) (OR 166.855, P=0.001) were significantly associated with SFTS compared to anaplasmosis. Each factor of these meaningful variables was given 1 point, and the ROC curve using cutoff value (>1) through a score system of 0-4 points was assessed to evaluate the accuracy of differentiation between SFTS and anaplasmosis with 94.5% sensitivity, 92.6% specificity, and AUC 0.971 (0.949-0.9).

Conclusions

In conclusion, the regions where anaplasmosis and SFTS are endemic, the scoring system based on gender, neutrophil count, aPTT, and CRP is a test that can be quickly carried out in the emergency room and evaluated in patients with suspected tick-borne infectious diseases. We believed that the two diseases can be easily differentiated clinically using this model.