대학도서관의 라키비움(Larchiveum) 도입을 위한 공간 평가 모형개발

Keyword

대학도서관, 라키비움(Larchiveum), 공간특성, 공간평가, 평가모형개발, 도서관, 기록관, 박물관, AHP 중요도

Abstract

대학과 사회의 유기적인 관계는 대학의 형성과 그 발전과정 속에 잘 나타나 있다. 대학과 지역사회는 서로 분리되었다고 볼 수 없고 연결된 형태이며 지역사회의 필요에 따라 설립되어 지역사회의 발전과 지역주민의 복리를 위한 기능을 해왔다.

지역사회의 교육과 문화의 중심지로서, 구조적 사회적 존재로서의 공공성이 요구되면서 대학도서관의 활용 가치가 중요한 고려사항이 될 것이고 활용방안을 위해서는 다양한 방법이 강구될 필요가 있다.

지금의 대학도서관은 이용자의 성격이 점점 다양해지면서 이용자의 행태를 반영하고 요구를 충족시키기 위한 역할 다변화를 모색하는 가운데 복합문화공간의 조성으로 그 역할을 확대하여야 한다. AI와 빅데이터, IOT, 3D 컴퓨터 등의 첨단 정보기술 발전과 이용자의 다양한 요구 증가로 복합적인 기능과 임무를 수행하는 시설로 빠르게 발전하고 있지만, 박물관과 미술관, 공연장을 이용하는 문화시설 이용자들은 그 대상이 도서관이나 기록관, 박물관, 미술관과 관계없이 하나의 단일 접근점과 인터페이스로 정보를 제공받기를 요구하고 있다. 각 기관이 서로 간 기능과 공간의 경계를 허물고 융합 서비스를 복합적으로 제공하는 라키비움(Larchiveum)으로 도입을 시도하고 있다. 국외에서는 라키비움 구축사례를 적지 않게 찾아볼 수 있으며 국내에도 라키비움의 도입 및 필요성을 제기하는 연구가 시급하다.

본 연구는 첨단 기술의 발전과 다양한 문화시설 이용자의 요구 및 대학도서관에 대한 사회적 패러다임의 변화에 따라 복합문화시설과 공간 개념으로 우리나라에 적용되고 있는 라키비움을 대학도서관에 도입하기 위한 공간평가 모형을 제시하는 것이다. 라키비움의 도입을 위한 공간구성 방안을 이용자 중심적이고 공간과 콘텐츠, 프로그램, 이용자가 서로 유기적으로 연결되고 대학도서관에 박물관과 기록관의 기능을 융합하며, 도서관 공간을 기능별로 재구성 할 수 있는 대학 라키비움이 되도록 평가모형을 제시함으로써 지역사회의 문화발전과 대학 자체 내 기능을 확장, 발전시키는 데 도움이 될 것이다.|The organic relationship between universities and society is well illustrated in the formation and development of universities. Universities and communities cannot be considered separate from each other, are combined, and have been established according to the needs of the community to function for the development of the community and the welfare of local residents.

As the center of education and culture in the community, the value of the university library will be an important consideration as publicness as a structural social being is required, and various methods need to be devised for utilization.

The current university library should expand its role to create a complex cultural space while seeking to diversify its role to reflect users' behavior and meet demands as the characteristics of users become more diverse. Although advanced information technology such as AI, big data, IOT, and 3D computers are rapidly evolving into facilities that serve multiple functions and roles due to increased demands from users, users of museums, art galleries and performance halls are required to receive information through a single access point and interface. Each institution is attempting to introduce Larchiveum, which breaks down the boundaries of functions and spaces between each other and provides convergence services. There are many cases of building Larchiveum abroad, and research is urgently needed to raise the need for the introduction of Larchiveum in Korea.

This study presents a space evaluation model for introducing Larchiveum, which is applied to Korea as a complex cultural facility and space concept, according to the development of high technology, demands of users of various cultural facilities, and changes in the social paradigm for university libraries. It is hoped that the space composition plan for the introduction of Larchiveum will help expand and develop cultural development of the community and its own functions by presenting an evaluation model to make it user-centered, organically connected to each other, fuse museum and archives.