TV뉴스 및 시사프로그램에 대한 지역성과 관계성이 채널 브랜드 충성도에 미치는 영향

Keyword

지역 TV뉴스, 지역성, 사회지리적 지역성, 글로컬리즘, 프로그램 관계성, 신뢰성, 공정정, 사회공헌성, 소통성, 채널브랜드 충성도, Local TV News, Perceived Locality, Socio-geographic locality, Glocalism, Program Relationships, Trustworthiness, Objectivity, Social Responsibility, Communication, Channel Brand Loyalty

Abstract

With the emerging era of multimedia and multichannel, telecommunication media especially local terretrial broadcasting have been going through very tough time, suffering from a decrease in TV exposure and reliance among local TV viewers. As a result, social influences of terretrial broadcasting in general have been weakened dramatically. The study attempted to examine how to get local TV news and current affairs program viewers to be highly loyal to local television channels.

A research model was proposed explaining channel brand loyalty in local TV news and current affairs programs watching. It was hypothesized that locality variables of Glocalism and Socio-geographic locality as well as OPR (Organization-Public Relations) program relationship variables of Trustworthiness, Objectivity, Social Responsibility, and Communication could explain the channel brand loyalty in local TV news and current affairs programs viewing.

Questionnairs were completed by 428 respondents from their 20s to 60s in Gwangju area. The originally hypothesized model was tested using the Structural Equation Modeling(SEM) with AMOS 26. The integrated goodness-of-fit indices for the modified model represented a good fit to the data (χ2(7)= 112.72 p<.01, NFI=.97, NNFI=.92, CFI=.97, GFI=.90, RMSEA=.19) but RMSEA.

But it might be estimated as good fit considering NFI and CFI indices over .97. In addition, all the hypothesized models for KBS, MBC, and KBC in Gwangju had goodness-of-fit indices for testing the final modified model.

The empirical findings suggested that full support was found for the hypothesized research model of KBS, MBC, and KBC in Gwangju. For example, both Glocalism and Socio-geographic locality had statistically significant relationships on program relationship variables of Trustworthiness, Objectivity, Social Responsibility, and Communication variables, as well as all the program relationship variables on the channel brand loyalty in local TV(KBS, MBC, and KBC) news and current affairs programs viewing.

For KBS in Gwangju, Socio-geographic locality had the statistically highest relationships on Trustworthiness, and Glocalism the highest on Communication variable, while Trustworthiness the highest on the channel brand loyalty variable. For MBC in Gwangju, Socio-geographic locality had also the statistically highest relationships on Trustworthiness, and Glocalism the highest on Communication variable, while Objectivity the highest on the channel brand loyalty variable. For KBC in Gwangju, Socio-geographic locality had the statistically highest relationships on Objectivity, and Glocalism the highest on Social Responsibility variable, while Objectivity the highest on the channel brand loyalty variable.

In conclusion, the findings suggested that both the locality variables and program relation variables from OPR construct have been found to explain channel brand loyalty in local television news watching.

In future research, it would be advantageous to include media uses and gratifications variables as well as social structural variables as moderators in the relationship between local television news watching and locality variables.| 다매체 다채널 시대를 맞아 지상파 TV방송사의 입지는 약화되고 있으며, 특히 지역 지상파 TV방송사는 광고시장이 크게 위축되면서 어려움을 겪고 있다.

본 연구는 위기를 맞고 있는 지역 지상파 TV방송사의 활로를 모색하기 위해 광주지역 지상파 TV방송 3사(KBS광주방송, 광주MBC, KBC광주방송)의 뉴스 및 시사프로그램에 대한 지역성과 관계성이 채널브랜드 충성도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 실증적으로 분석해 보았다. 이를 위해 ‘사회지리적지역성’과 ‘글로컬리즘’ 등 지역성 변인 2개와 조직-공중관계성(OPR)을 ‘프로그램 관계성’으로 명명하여 ‘신뢰성’, ‘공정성’, ‘사회공헌성’, ‘소통성’ 등 4개 변인을 선정하였다. 또, 채널 브랜드 충성도를 채택하여 지역성과 프로그램 관계성 변인에 대해 어느 정도 영향을 미치는지에 대해 실증적인 분석을 실시하였다. 이를 위해 광주지역에 거주하는 시청자 총 428명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 진행하였으며, 각각의 변인에 대한 영향 관계를 측정하기 위해 상관관계 분석과 경로분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 수정모형의 적합도는 대체로 만족할만한 수준인 것으로 나타났다(χ2(7)= 112.72 p<.01, NFI=.97, NNFI=.92, CFI=.97, GFI=.90, RMSEA=.19). 단, RMSEA 값이 다소 기준에 부합하지 않으나 CGI, GFI 등 다른 지수들을 통합적으로 고려했을 때 대체로 양호한 것으로 판단 할 수 있다.

분석결과 KBS광주방송의 변수 간 영향관계를 살펴보면 지각된 ‘사회지리적지역성’은 프로그램 관계성의 ‘신뢰성’, ‘공정성’, ‘사회공헌성’, ‘소통성’에 모두 유의미한 정의 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 특히 ‘사회지리적지역성’은 ‘신뢰성’에, ‘글로컬리즘’은 ‘소통성’에 가장 큰 영향력이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 경로계수를 보면 ‘신뢰성’(β=.30, t=5.46, p<.001)이 채널 브랜드 충성도에 미치는 영향이 가장 컸으며 다음으로 ‘사회공헌성’(β=.25, t=5.26, p<.001), ‘소통성’(β=.19, t=4.17, p<.001), ‘공정성’(β=.15, t=2.64, p<.01) 순으로 나타났다.

광주MBC의 경우 ‘사회지리적지역성’은 ‘신뢰성’에, ‘글로컬리즘’은 ‘소통성’에 가장 큰 영향력이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 경로계수를 보면 ‘공정성’(β=.26, t=4.65, p<.001)이 채널 브랜드 충성도에 미치는 영향이 가장 컸으며 다음으로 ‘사회공헌성’(β=.24, t=5.38, p<.001), ‘신뢰성’(β=.19, t=3.52, p<.001)과 ‘소통성’(β=.19, t=4.48, p<.001)순으로 나타났다.

KBC광주방송의 각 변수간의 영향관계를 보면 ‘사회지리적지역성’은 ‘공정성’에, ‘글로컬리즘’은 ‘사회공헌성’에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 것으로 나타나 KBS광주방송, 광주MBC와 구분되었다. 특히, 상관계수를 고려하면 ‘공정성’(β=.29, t=5.13, p<.001)과 ‘소통성’(β=.28, t=6.32, p<.001)이 비슷하게 영향을 주고 있으며 ‘신뢰성’(β=.20, t=3.54, p<.001), ‘사회공헌성’(β=.12, t=2.72, p<.01) 순으로 영향력이 나타났다.

본 연구는 지역성 요인에 대해 전문가 심층인터뷰와 분석을 통해 ‘사회지리적지역성’과 ‘글로컬리즘’ 등 두 가지 요인으로 개념적 조작적 정의를 실시하였고, 조직-공중관계성(OPR)이론을 지역 방송사 프로그램과 시청자 관계성에 접목시켜 실증적으로 분석하였다. 특히, ‘지역성’, ‘프로그램과 시청자 관계성’, ‘프로그램 충성도’ 간의 구조방정식 모형을 통해 유의미한 상관관계를 발견하여 기존의 지역성 구성요인과 PR에서의 주요 개념인 조직-공중관계성(OPR), 그리고 브랜드 연구에서의 브랜드 충성도를 지역방송 뉴스 및 시사프로그램 시청을 설명하는데 활용하였다는데 학술적 의의가 있다.