Functional Study of Calcium-Calmodulin Signaling in the Assembly of Stress Granule

Abstract

스트레스 과립은 스트레스 환경에서 세포의 기능적 부산물이며 퇴행성 뇌 질환 및 암 세포 내성에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 현재까지 스트레스 과립에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있지만 스트레스 과립 형성을위한 신호 전달 시스템에 대해서는 자세히 알려지지 않았다. 또한, 실험 결과는 세포 내 칼슘 신호 전달 매개체 인 칼 모듈 린이 필요함을 시사한다. 또한 스트레스 세포 신호 전달에 중요한 역할을 하는 다양한 포스파타제 효소를 테스트하여 Akt 키나아제가 Calmodulin의 하위 인자로서 결정적인 역할을 한다는 것을 밝혀 냈다. 이 연구를 통해 스트레스 과립 형성에 관여하는 새로운 세포 신호 전달 시스템이 확인되었으며, 향후 질병 연관성 연구에 많은 기여를 할 것으로 기대된다.|Stress granules are functional by-products of cells in stressful environments and are known to be involved in degenerative brain disease and cancer cell tolerance. To date, studies on stress granules have been actively progressing, but the signal transduction system for stress granule formation are not known in detail. In addition, the experimental results indicate that Calmodulin, in a mediator of intracellular calcium signaling, is required. Furthermore, we tested a variety of phosphatase enzymes that play an important role in stress cell signaling, revealing that Akt kinase plays a decisive role as a sub-factor of Calmodulin. Through this study, a new cellular signal transduction system involved in the formation of stress granules was identified and it is expected to contribute a lot to future disease association studies.|Ribonucleoprotein (RNP) 과립은 세포질에 위치한 막이 없는 RNA 결합 단백질 (RBP)이다. DNA 메틸화는 스트레스 과립 형성의 조립 및 분해를 제어할 수 있는 번역 후의 변형 중 하나입니다. 추가적인 연구를 위해 나는 메틸 CpG 결합 단백질 2 (MeCP2)와 관련된 실험을 설계했다. 나는 MeCP2가 SG 의 새로운 구성 요소로서 MeCP2의 녹다운이 SG 형성을 강하게 억제한다는 것을 발견했다. 또한 나는 MeCP2가 다양한 스트레스 조건 하에서 특별히 SG 에 위치한다는 것을 입증했다. HAP1 세포에서 MeCP2의 녹아웃은 스트레스 유발 Polysome 분해에 영향을 미치지 않지만, 번역 개시 인자 (eIF2α)의 발현 수준 차이를 볼 수 있다. 스트레스 과립 형성에 대한 MeCP2의 역할의 기능적 및 비기능적 도메인을 면역

형광 현미경으로 평가하고 그 Polysome 분포도 측정했다. 이 연구를 통해 핵 응축 단백질인 MeCP2가 SG 구성요소 (시토졸 구획)로 확인되었다. 번역 및 mRNA 관리에서 MeCP2의 더 많은 기능을 더 연구해야 한다. 이 단백질과 그 도메인을

이해하면 레트 증후군과 같은 신경 장애에 대한 치료법을 찾을 수 있다|Ribonucleoprotein (RNP) granules are membrane-less, RNA-binding proteins (RBPs) localized in cytoplasm. DNA methylation is one of the Post translational modifications that can control the assembly and disassembly of Stress granule formation. To study further we designed experiments related with methyl CpG binding protein 2 (MeCP2). We found that MeCP2 as a novel component of SGs and knock down of MeCP2 strongly inhibits SG formation. We also demonstrate that MeCP2 specifically localizes to SGs under various stress conditions. Knockout of MeCP2 in HAP1 cells has no effect on stress-induced polysome disassembly, but we could see the expression level difference in translation initiation factor (eIF2α). Functional and non-functional domains of MeCP2’s role on stress granule formation was assessed by immunofluorescence microscopy and its Polysome distribution also measured. Through this study, a nuclear condensed protein, MeCP2 was identified as SG component (Cytosolic compartment). More functions of MeCP2 in translation and mRNA governance has to be studied further. Understanding of this protein and its domains will give a clue to find cure for neurological disorder like Rett syndrome.