Clinical significance of GNAO1 as a tumor suppressor in colorectal cancer

Keyword 직결장암, 종양억제유전자, GNAO1, mTOR-S6K1 pathway

서론

직결장암은 우리나라에서 높은 발생률를 보이며, 사망률도 폐암, 위암 다음으로 높게 보고된다. 기존의 직결장암에 대한 항암치료와 더불어 새로운 바이오마커에 대한 표적치료를 시행하여 치료효과를 상승시켰으나 4기 직결장의 기대여명은 3년에 불과하다. 많은 연구자들이 암의 발생, 증식, 침윤, 전이 및 예후에 관여하는 새로운 바이오마커를 연구하고 이의 임상적 의의를 찾으려고 하고 있다. 이에 본 저자는 GNAO1이 직결장암에서 종양억제유전자로서 역할을 검증하고 임상적의의를 파악하고자 하였다.

방법

GNAO1 역할을 확인하기 위하여 RNA sequencing, Proliferation assay, Anchorage independent growth assay, Migration assay, Xenograft animal tumor growth assay, Proteome Array, GNAO1 patients tissues assay를 진행하였다. 그리고 human phospho-kinase array assays 를 통하여 GNAO1의 분자유전학적 기전을 확인하였다.

결과

RNA-seqencing analysis를 통해 GNAO1 gene이 직결장암에서 발현이 억제된다는 것을 확인하였다(p<0.0001). GNAO1의 과발현이 human colon HCT116 과 DLD-1 세포주에서 암세포의 증식, 세포의 이동을 억제시킨다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 종양의 발생과 GNAO1 발현과의 관계를 보기 위한 동물실험에서도 GNAO1이 주입된 그룹에서 종양의 생성이 억제되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 암의 진행병기에 따른 GNAO1발현의 정도는 병기가 높아질수록 발현이 억제됨을 확인할 수 있었다. GNAO1 gene의 종양억제 역할에 p70-S6 kinsae pathway가 관여한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론

저자는 GNAO1의 발현과 직결장암의 발생과의 연관성에 대해서 연구를 진행하였고 GNAO1이 직결장암에서 종양억제유전자로서의 역할을 확인하였다. 또한 직결장암의 병기와 GNAO1 발현정도의 상관관계를 증명하여 추후 예후를 예측하는 새로운 바이오마커로서의 가능성도 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 직결장암의 발병기전으로 알려진 mTOR-S6K1 pathway에 GNAO1이 종양억제 유전자로서의 역할을 한다는 것을 일부 증명하여 직결장암의 치료 표적으로써 임상적 의의를 확인할 수 있었다. |Introduction

Colorectal cancer has a high incidence in Korea, and death rates are reported to be the third highest after lung cancer and stomach cancer. In addition to the traditional chemotherapy for colorectal cancer, targeted therapy for new biomarkers has increased the treatment effect, but the life expectancy of the fourth stage colorectal is only three years. Many researchers are studying new biomarkers to improve treatment effect. The author tried to verify role of GNAO1 as a tumor suppressor gene in colorectal cancer and identify clinical significance.

Material and Method

RNA sequencing, Proliferation assay, Anchorage independent growth assay, Migration assay, Xenograft animal tumor growth assay, Proteome Array, GNAO1 patients tissues assay were performed. The molecular mechanism of GNAO1 was identified through human phospho-kinase array assays.

Result

RNA-seqening analyses confirm that GNAO1 gene inhibits expression in colorectal cancer (p<0.0001). It has been confirmed that overexpression of GNAO1 inhibits cancer cell proliferation and cell migration in human colon HCT116 and DLD-1 cell lines. Animal experiments to see the relationship between the development of tumors and the expression of GNAO1 have also shown that the production of tumors is suppressed in groups injected with GNAO1. In addition, the degree of GNAO1 expression was suppressed as the cancer stage worsens. It was confirmed that p70-S6kinsae pathway was involved in the tumor inhibition role of GNAO1 gene.

conclusion

The author studied the association between the expression of GNAO1 and the occurrence of colorectal cancer and confirmed GNAO1's role as a tumor suppressor in colorectal cancer. We also demonstrate the possibility as a new biomarker to predict future prognosis. Finally, some demonstrations of the role of GNAO1 as a tumor suppressor gene in mTOR-S6K1 pathway, known as cause of colorectal cancer, have been made to confirm its clinical significance as a treatment target for direct colon cancer.