Abstract

목적: 전자 의무 기록 검토를 통해 수술 후 6 시간의 통증 강도 등급에 따라 구조진통제(rescue analgesic) 및 구조항구토제(rescue antiemetics)를 줄이는 최적의 펜타닐 기반 정맥 자가조절진통(patient-controlled analgesia: PCA) 조합을 찾기 위해 조사했다.

대상 및 방법: 단일 3차 병원에서 수술을 받은 4106명의 환자를 대상으로 PCA에 사용된 약물들(마약성 진통제, 보조진통제, 보조항구토제)의 용량, PCA 기기 설정[기저주입속도(background infusion rate: BIR), 일회투여용량(bolus volume), 잠금간격(lockout interval)]을 후향적으로 조사하였다. 마약성 진통제, 보조 진통제 용량은 펜타닐 등가선량으로 전환하여 펜타닐의 용량(DOSE-FEN-OP, DOSE-FEN-NONOP)으로 변환 후, 이 용량은 이용하여 각각의 BIR (BIR-FEN-OP, BIR-FEN-NONOP)를 재산출하였다. 일차 관심 변수들은 구조진통제 및 구조항구토제를 요구하지 않을 PCA 설정값들, DOSE-FEN-OP, DOSE-FEN-NONOP, BIR-FEN-OP, BIR-FEN-NONOP의 컷오프 값을 찾는 것이며, 수신자 조작 특성 곡선(Receiver Operating Characteristic Curve: ROC curve) 분석을 사용하였다. 이차 관심 변수들은 수술 후 48 시간 동안 구조진통제(rescue analgesic) 또는 구조항구토제(rescue antiemetic)를 필요로 하는 독립적인 위험 요인들을 확인하는 것이며, 이들은 다변량 이분형 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하여 오즈비(odds ratios: OR)를 분석했다.

구조항구토제의 요구에 대한 위험인자들은 PCA 설정 중 BIR와 마약성 진통제 용량으로 확인되었다. BIR가 1 mL/h 과 마약성 진통제 1 μg 증가에 따라 구조항구토제 요구 확률을 유의하게 감소시키는 것으로 확인되었다(각각, OR: 0.294, p = 0.034/ OR: 0.999, p = 0.015). PPI의 정도에 따른 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 낮은 PPI 군: ASA PS Ⅲ이 ASA PS Ⅰ보다 6.8배 높은 구조항구토제 요구 확률을 유의하게 감소하는 인자로 확인되었다 (OR: 6.800, p = 0.041). 중간 PPI 군: 구조항구토제 요구 확률을 유의하게 감소 또는 증가시키는 인자들을 확인할 수 없었다. 높은 PPI 군: 마취시간 1 시간, BIR 1 mL/h, 비마약성 진통제 1 μg 증가에 따라 구조항구토제 요구 확률을 유의하게 감소하는 인자로 확인되었다(각각, OR: 0.479, p = 0.012 / OR: 0.010, p = 0.004 / OR: 0.997, p = 0.006).

결론: 수술 후 통증 강도에 따른 최적의 PCA 설정을 위해서는 1.75 mL/h 의 기저주입속도, 0.5 mL의 일회투여용량을 기준으로 조절이 필요하다. 하지만, 잠금간격은 예상 되는 수술 후 통증 정도가 낮은 경우는 12.5 분 이내로 설정하는 것이 최적의 조건을 제공하지만, 중등도 이상의 통증이 예상되는 경우 5 분 이내로 조절이 필요하다. 이에 PCA 설정에서는 기저주입속도와 일회투여용량 보다는 잠금간격 조정이 더 고려되어야 할 부분이다. 약물 조합적인 측면에서는 마약성 진통제의 사용을 950 μg 범위에서 유지하면서, 예상되는 통증의 정도가 증가할수록 비마약성 진통제의 용량을 증가하여 조절하는 것이 최적의 PCA 효과를 제공할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 하지만, 구조진통제 또는 구조항구토제의 요구에 대한 컷오프 값들이 서로 겹쳐 있지 않아, 두 가지 목표를 모두 만족시킬 수 있는 값이 없을 수도 있다는 것을 의미한다. 그러므로 구조진통제의 요구 감소를 위한 PCA를 설정하거나, 구조항구토제의 요구 감소를 위한 PCA를 설정할 것인가에 따라 PCA의 설정과 약물 용량을 조정할 필요가 있다.

구조진통제 또는 구조항구토제의 요구 증가 또는 감소는 여성, 마취 시간, BIR, 일회투여용량, 마약성 및 비마약성 진통제 용량들의 복합적인 영향으로 발생할 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 하지만 오즈비(OR > 0.9)가 매우 낮게 나타나는 일부 인자들은 비록 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보이더라도 구조약물(rescue drugs)요구 확률에 미치는 효과가 낮다는 것을 고려하여 임상 환경에 적용할 필요성이 있다.

구조진통제 또는 구조항구토제의 요구 확률을 증가 또는 감소시킬 수 있는 위험 인자들과 컷오프 값들을 참고하여 환자의 예상되는 PPI에 따라 PCA의 설정과 약물 용량을 결정하는 것이 최적의 펜타닐 기반 정맥 자가조절진통 조합을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. |Intravenous patient-controlled analgesia (PCA) has become the most common modality for postoperative pain control as standard practice worldwide, with high satisfaction despite the lack of consensus on the appropriate dose of opioids and adjuvants [1, 2]. Opioid-based PCA has been related to postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV), or insufficient analgesia if the opioid doses are inappropriate. Thus, patients commonly require rescue analgesics or antiemetics for controlling these adverse events.

Recently, the drug combination of opioids, non-opioid analgesics, and antiemetics have been usually adopted for intravenous PCA, considering the reduction of opioid doses, the opioid-sparing effects of non-opioid analgesics, and the reduction of PONV [3]. Most studies have focused on assessing the effects of different opioids, non-opioid adjuvant analgesics, and adjuvant antiemetics on postoperative pain and PCA-related adverse events [1, 4-21]. In addition, ideal PCA regimens have been studied to maximize postoperative analgesia and minimize opioid-related adverse events at the same time [3, 14, 15]. However, there remains difficulties in providing optimal postoperative analgesia without adverse events because of inadequate pain control due to various postoperative pain intensities, individual opioid requirement, and unadjustable risk factors [2, 22].

Previously, morphine was the most commonly used opioid for postoperative analgesia, but it has a significant risk of opioid-related adverse events such as PONV, pruritus, and sedation [18]. Nowadays, among opioids, fentanyl is popularly adopted as more appropriate and suitable opioid than morphine for intravenous PCA due to its rapid onset and short duration of action [1, 23]. Especially, fentanyl has low opioid-related adverse events and high satisfaction score compared with morphine [18]. Fentanyl-based PCA with background infusion and bolus dosing have been used for several decades. However, there remains hesitations in using the textbook-recommended fentanyl doses for PCA, because it is thought that these fentanyl doses would be a bit much for Koreans to use and that there would be several side effects. Furthermore, the attending anesthesiologist liberally decided PCA regimens by their preference and judgment, with various PCA device setting [background infusion rate (BIR), bolus volume, and lockout interval], and various doses of fentanyl with or without adjuvant analgesics and adjuvant antiemetics. Thus, several patients receiving PCA may require rescue analgesics due to inadequate postoperative analgesia, and rescue antiemetics or discontinuation of PCA due to opioid-related adverse events. This is not only a problem in our hospitals, but in many hospitals. Therefore, it is necessary to develop the ideal recommendable intravenous PCA regimens based on clinical situations. However, there is a relative shortage of evidence regarding proper fentanyl use in PCA because most studies were conducted with morphine-based regimens [1, 14].

The intravenous PCA regimens applied to patients after surgery at Chosun University Hospital were analyzed by reviewing the electronic medical record. The ideal fentanyl-based intravenous PCA regimens that reduce rescue analgesics and rescue antiemetics requirements were investigated, according to grades of postoperative pain intensity (PPI) during the first six postoperative hours, regardless of surgical department and surgical type.

Citation

서종식. (2021). Analysis for ideal regimens of intravenous patient-controlled analgesia according to grade of postoperative pain intensity – a retrospective observation study.