풍력발전단지의 접지시스템 설계 및 분석에 관한 연구

Abstract

Wind power generation facilities are renewable energy resources with great potential for power generation, but they are installed in mountainous areas, coastal areas, and offshore areas, and their structures are very high, so they are easy to be exposed to lightning and surges. In addition, since a number of generators are integrated to supply power to the existing power system, if an accident occurs, it can act as a risk factor in life, power quality, economy, etc. due to earth fault current and fault current.

The grounding system of wind power generation facilities has been proposed as a minimum protection measure, such as protection of human life, rapid discharge of lightning and fault current, and rapid operation of cut-off devices. The grounding method of a wind turbine can be installed as an individual grounding system of the generator and an equipotential grounding system of the entire wind farm by the soil resistivity that varies depending on the type of grounding, humidity, and temperature change.

In this paper, we will discuss the individual grounding system of wind turbines installed in the mountainous area and the equipotential grounding system of the entire wind farm.

Measure the earth resistance at the installation site of the wind turbine, and use the CDEGS simulation program to determine the structure of the soil, soil resistivity, grounding resistance, maximum ground potential rise voltage(GPR), maximum allowable touch voltage(Etouch), maximum allowable step voltage(Estep), maximum expected touch voltage(Et), maximum expected step voltage(Es) were compared and analyzed.

The grounding resistance(Rg) of the individual grounding system of the wind turbine was higher than the reference value, and the maximum ground potential rise voltage(GPR) was also very large, which was confirmed as an inappropriate method. However, it was confirmed that the grounding resistance(Rg) and the maximum ground potential rise voltage(GPR) of the equipotential grounding system were lower than the reference values. It is judged that the grounding resistance is reduced and the potential hardness is eased as the grounding system's equipotential configuration increases the installation length of the grounding conductor, thereby securing safe touch voltage and step voltage.

The equipotential grounding system of a wind farm is considered to be an effective grounding method because it has several advantages such as reducing the effect of potential interference and potential difference by reducing the potential gradient when an fault current flows in, and reducing ground resistance.

Through this paper, since the grounding system of a wind farm is an important system to protect power facilities and people, it is necessary to accurately grasp the characteristics of the earthing, consider the environmental impact, grounding method, and the type of grounding electrode, and reflect it in the grounding design.|국제적 산업발달과 경제성장은 인간생활에 많은 변화를 가져왔다. 이러한 변화를 가능하게 하는 전기에너지의 안정적인 공급과 생산은 시간이 지날수록 그 중요성이 커지고 있다. 그러나 화석연료의 고갈과 지구 환경오염, 미세먼지 증가로 인한 대기환경오염과 기상이변이 심각한 문제로 대두됨으로써 세계의 많은 국가들은 환경적, 경제적 측면에서 전기에너지원의 전환을 시도하고 있다. 따라서 신재생에너지원은 친환경 에너지로써 세계전력생산량에서 그 비중이 증가하고 있으며 미래의 핵심에너지원으로 각광받고 있다.

신재생에너지발전기술 중 하나인 풍력발전기술은 바람자원을 이용하여 풍력발전기의 터빈을 통해 운동에너지를 전기에너지로 전환하여 발전하는 방식이다. 대다수의 상용 풍력발전기는 수평축 형 발전기가 이용되고 있으며 날개격인 블레이드(BLADE), 발전기 및 변환기 등으로 구성된 나셀(NACELL), 블레이드와 나셀을 지탱하는 타워(TOWER), 타워를 지면이나 해상에 고정하는 파운데이션(FOUNDATION) 등으로 구성되어 있다. 통상적으로 4[m/s] 이상의 풍속에서 기동하며 타 신재생에너지 설비에 비하여 소요되는 부지가 비교적 작고 육상풍력발전기는 단위기당 5[MW]급이 상용화 되었고 해상풍력발전기의 경우 15[MW]급의 상용화가 예견되므로 단위기당 출력이 타 신재생에너지원에 비해 높아 발전가능성이 매우 높은 발전원이다. 또한 대형풍력발전기의 설치기술 발달로 인해 산악지대, 해안가, 해상을 중심으로 발전단지의 대용량 구성이 용이해 짐으로써 그 활용범위는 더욱 커질 전망이다.

그러나 풍력에너지의 특성상 풍력발전기는 산악지대, 해안지역, 해상 등에 설치되며 구조물도 매우 높아서 낙뢰 및 서지에 노출되기 쉽고 다수의 발전기가 통합되어 전력을 공급하게 된다. 그러므로 풍력발전설비 전력계통에 사고가 발생하게 되면 대용량의 지락전류, 고장전류, 서지전류 등이 연계되는 전력시스템에 위험요소로써 작용하여 인명피해, 전력품질악화, 경제적 손실 등을 끼치고 그 파급력은 대단히 커질 수 있으므로 전력설비의 안전과 보호는 매우 중요하다.[1]∼[3]

전력계통의 사고로부터 전력설비를 보호하기 위해 접지시스템이 설치되고 있다. 접지시스템은 인축의 보호, 낙뢰 및 사고전류의 신속한 방전, 차단장치의 신속한 동작 등에 필요한 최소한의 보호조치로 제시되고 있다. 우리나라의 경우 전기설비기술기준, 한국전기설비규정(KEC), 한국전력의 변전설계기준 및 분산형전원 연계기술기준, 산업안전보건기준 등에 의해 전력설비의 접지시스템에 대해 규정되어 있다.[1]∼[6]

풍력발전기의 접지시스템은 공통, 통합 접지를 설치하고 있으며 대지의 암질, 수분, 염분 등에 의해 변화하는 대지저항률에 의해 단위호기별 개별 접지와 풍력단지 전체의 등전위 접지로 시공 운영되고 있다.

본 논문에서는 산악지대에 설치된 풍력발전단지의 단위호기별 개별 접지시스템방식과 등전위 접지시스템방식에 대해 논하고자 한다. 강원도 태백시 소재의 21[MW]급 풍력발전단지에 설치되어 있는 4.2[MW]급 풍력발전기 5기에 대해 단위기당 개별 접지시스템과 5기를 연접한 등전위 접지시스템을 비교함으로써 효과적인 접지시스템의 설계를 도출하고자 한다. 각 풍력발전기 설치장소의 대지저항률을 측정하고 CDEGS Simulation 프로그램으로 대지의 구조, 접지저항, 대지전위상승(GPR), 최대 허용 접촉접압(Etouch), 최대 허용 보폭전압(Estep), 최대 예상 접촉전압(Et), 최대 예상 보폭전압(Es)을 분석하고자 한다. 이러한 분석을 통하여 접지방식을 비교하고 효과적인 접지설계를 통한 접지시스템의 안전성과 신뢰성을 향상시키고자 한다.