협동학습 모형을 적용한 중등미술교과 지도방안 연구(표현ㆍ감상 영역을 중심으로)

Abstract

A knowledge-based society in the 21st century, which requries various human relationships and cooperative interactions, aims for a win-win social relationship that lives freely with others. In such a society, school education is about nurturing human beings who can build positive relationships in the educational community and contribute to self-realization and national development. Schools are also a place to foster creative talent who can actively and actively cope with rapidly changing knowledge information society and the future, and have a great impact on recognizing the attitude and value of cooperation.

However, from a critical perspective current education that cramming education focused on entrance examination dealt with the prevalence of competition and individualism led to resulting in a lack of cooperative living attitudes and a low sense of community among students. Based on this competition, there is no more active interaction in the educational environment, resulting in the formation of positive relationships between each other, active attitudes or confidence that should be nurtured in the learning.

This study sought to apply a cooperative learning model to art classes with the aim of recognizing oneself as valuable and positive, while also developing responsibility, cooperation, self-esteem, and social skills as members. In addition, the seventh art curriculum was analyzed to explore applicable models, and to design a practical class map by selecting one unit for each cooperative learning model to explore effective cooperative learning methods in art class.

In this study, the applicable models for art classes are described below.

Designed for simple acquisition of functions or knowledge transfer-oriented learning, STAD model can be seen as well suited to theoretical classes such as color-related classes and art history.

The Jigsaw Ⅰmodel can be applied to a unit that needs to collect a lot of necessary information, such as aesthetic experience or appreciation activities, or to a unit that needs to be understood or discussed. In this study, the Jigsaw model was applied focusing on understanding korean art histry.

The LT model, which emphasizes the individual accountability of group members, can be applied to the production of collaborative works in representation activities. In this study, classes were planned by applying the LT model to help students understand the importance of environmental design and to develop their ability to design and to develop their ability to design spaces around their lives comfortably and beautifully.

The GI model, which emphasizes autonomy in selecting learning tasks within the curriculum and voluntary cooperation and discussion by students themselves, can be applied to problem-solving learning or project learning.

Finally, the Co-op co-op model, which organizes groups by topic and executes cooperative learning by group to solve the task given to the class, can be expected to have a great effect on social development and successful experience.

Cooperative learning in art education fosters individual expression skills, especially for students who are not interested in art classes, not only can it enhance their sense of accomplishment and self-esteem, but also develop creativity and social skills. It is expected that it will have a significant impact on developing future core competencies such as self-directed learning skills, relationship skills, and problem solving skills. | 협동학습은 모둠 구성원간의 협력적 상호작용을 통해 단위 수업 목표를 달성하여 그 모둠 구성원 모두에게 의미 있는 학습 효과를 습득하게 하는 학습 방법이다.

미술과에서는 이러한 협동학습을 통해 자기 자신을 가치 있고 긍정적인 존재로 인식하는 동시에 구성원으로서의 관계능력을 기를 수 있고 역할 분담에 따른 책임감과 공동체의식을 높일 수 있으며 창조적 조형능력을 기를 수 있다. 그러나 이러한 효과에도 불구하고 미술 수업에서 협동학습을 활용한 교수-학습에 대한 연구가 아직 미비하다.

따라서 본 연구의 목적은 미술과 수업에서 활용할 수 있는 협동학습 모형을 알아보고, 이를 적용하는 방안을 모색해 봄으로써 협동학습을 통한 효과적인 미술교육 지도방안을 마련하는 데 있다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 협동학습 이론을 탐색하고 이를 바탕으로 미술과 수업에 협동학습 모형을 적용할 수 있는 지도방안을 모색하였다. 아울러, 제7차 미술과 교육과정을 반영한 7종 교과서를 분석하여 협동학습 모형별로 한 단원씩을 선택하여 실제 지도안을 설계하였다.

연구 결과, 미술과에서 적용할 수 있는 협동학습 모형으로 STAD, Jigsaw Ⅰ, LT, GI, Co-op co-op 모형 등이 있다.

첫째, STAD 모형은 단순한 기능의 습득이나 지식 전달 중심의 학습을 위한 것으로 색채 관련 수업이나 미술사 같은 이론 수업에 적용될 수 있다.

둘째, Jigsaw Ⅰ 모형은 미적 체험이나 감상활동과 같이 필요한 정보를 많이 수집해야 하는 단원이나 개념을 이해하거나 토의가 필요한 단원에 적용 가능하다.

셋째, LT모형은 모둠 구성원의 개별적인 책무성이 강조되는 표현 활동에서 협동작품을 제작하는 데 적용할 수 있다.

넷째, GI모형은 교육과정 범위 안에서 학습과제 선정의 자율성 보장과 학생 스스로의 자발적인 협동과 토론이 강조되는 문제해결 학습이나 프로젝트 학습에 적용할 수 있다.

다섯째, Co-op co-op 모형은 학급에 주어진 과제를 해결하는데 소주제별로 그룹을 편성하고 그룹별로 협동학습을 실행하는 형태로 GI 모형과 마찬가지로 교육과정 범위 내에서 자유롭게 주제를 설정할 수 있는 단원이나 창의성을 발휘할 수 있는 단원에 적합하다.

협동학습 모형을 적용한 미술 수업이 효과적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 교사들이 협동학습 모형에 대한 정확한 지식과 절차를 숙지해야 하고, 미술과의 특성에 맞는 수업 연구와 실천이 필요하다. 이에 다양한 협동학습 모형이 개발되었지만 미술과에 특화된 협동학습 모형은 아직 개발되지 못한 상황에서 협동학습 모형 개발과 협동학습을 성공적으로 이끌기 위한 방법 및 평가에 대한 후속 연구를 진행하였다.