코로나 19 상황에서 특수교사의 원격수업 운영 실태 및 인식에 관한 연구

Keyword 코로나 19, 특수교사, 원격수업

Abstract

본 연구는 코로나 19로 인해 비대면 원격수업으로 전환된 특수교사들의 원격수업 운영 실태와 인식에 대해 살펴보고, 수시로 다가올 원격수업에서도 효율적인 특수교육을 실행하기 위한 방향을 탐색하고자 했다. 이를 위해 초·중·고 특수학급 교사들을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였다. 최종적으로 101명의 자료를 SPSS 18.0을 사용하여 원격수업 운영 현황에 대한 빈도분석, 효과적인 수업 방법과 수업 효과간 차이를 알아보기 위한 교차분석 등을 실시하였다.

본 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 온라인 개학에 다른 교사의 원격수업 운영 형태는 콘텐츠 활용 수업이 가장 많은 응답을 하였다. 둘째, 교사가 인식하는 원격수업의 효과적 방법에 관한 분석결과에서는 학습꾸러미 제공이 가장 높게 나타났다. 셋째, 원격수업 운영에 관한 교사의 인식에서는 실시간 쌍방향 운영이 가장 많은 응답을 하였다. 효과적인 원격수업을 위한 필수사항으로는 개별화 수업과 학생별 포트폴리오 구성이 가능한 플랫폼 구축이 가장 많이 나타났다. 원격수업 운영 과정에서 겪은 어려움은 콘텐츠 개발 및 자료제작이 가장 높게 나타났고, 학생이 겪는 어려움은 수업집중도 저하가 가장 높게 나타났다. 넷째, 교사가 인식하는 원격수업의 효과에 대해서는 긍정적 효과가 더 많다고 나타났는데, 그 중 다양한 동영상 및 콘텐츠 제공이 가장 높았다. 비대면 수업의 부정적 효과에 관한 의견 분석결과는‘가정 내 돌봄 부족으로 인한 학생 방치’가 가장 많은 응답을 하였다.

본 연구는 코로나 19로 인해 원격수업이 이루어지는 상황에서 특수교사들의 원격수업 운영 실태와 인식에 대해 알아보고, 앞으로 전개될 원격수업을 효율적으로 운영하기 위한 방안을 찾고자 하는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 연구의 제한점을 보완하기 위해 수시로 다가올 원격수업을 병행수업으로 진행하는 연구와 함께 탄력적인 교육과정 운영을 살펴보는 후속 연구를 제언한다.|The purpose of this study was to analyze the status and perceptions of online classes of special education teachers who experienced the non-face-to-face online classes due to COVID-19. This study also explored the ways to implement online classes more effectively for students with disabilities. A total of 101 special education teachers participated in an online survey for this study who enrolled in elementary, middle, and high schools.

The key results of this study are as follows.

First, the online contents were most widely used at the beginning of online school during COVID-19.

Second, special education teachers perceived the provision of learning packages was most effective methods in online classes.

Third, special education teachers regarded real-time interactive online classes(e.g., using Zoom) as most appropriate ways of future online classes. In addition, individualiing class and building platforms that could organize portfolios by students were perceived as essential elements for the effective online classes.

Fifth, the difficulties that special education teachers experienced during the online classes were content development and data production. The most serious problem that students experienced was class concentration.

Sixth, special education teachers perceived that online classess had positive effects on students’learning. Particularly, they liked various videos and online contents developed during COVID-19. However, the negative effects of the non-face-to-face classes also reported such as ‘lots of student were left alone without enough cares at home’ based on free responses.

This study is meaningful in that it seeked to find out the status and perceptions of the special teachers' online classes and found the ways to implement effectivley in the future under the circumstances of like COVID-19.